SafeOnline blocks Translate Client

Discussion in 'Prevx Releases' started by pegas, Aug 20, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. pegas

    pegas Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Posts:
    2,016
    When SafeOnline protection level is higher than Low the Translate Client is blocked. The client should work in a way that you select any text and clicking on icon G brings translation. For more reference how the client works, please see at http://translateclient.com/ However if SO is higher than Low the G is not visible so the translation can't be made. It looks like Prevx considers the Client as screen grabber or something like this. It occurs in Opera and IE too. Lowering Prevx's self protection doesn't have any effect. I am sending a scan log to report@prevxresearch.com with a link to this thread.
    Thx & regards,
    pegas

    EDIT: I tried re-install Prevx and noticed that right after installation BEFORE re-boot the client works even at level High. However after re-boot no chance to work unless SO is lowered to Low. Re-boot after installation makes the difference.
     
    Last edited: Aug 20, 2010
  2. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,011
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Your on the right track by sending a scan log! :thumb:

    TH
     
  3. pegas

    pegas Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Posts:
    2,016
    Just to let you know that Joe has solved the issue by doing some changes centrally within the cloud, then I rescanned, elevated SO protection to High and rebooted. After that the client works even with HTTP security level being on High. Thanks Joe :thumb:
     
  4. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,011
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Great to here! :D What can I say there support is the greatest they try to make everything work with Prevx if possible! ;)

    TH
     
  5. pegas

    pegas Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Posts:
    2,016
    Hello Joe!
    As the new version of Translate Client has been issued the problem is back, i.e. SO blocks it from working. The last time you said if the problem occurs again, I should send a scan log and you will make changes centrally within the cloud. Therefore I have sent you new scan log and kindly ask you correct the issue.
    Thx in advance.
    pegas
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.