running proxomitron with FF through findnot.com

Discussion in 'privacy technology' started by spice1, Mar 27, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. spice1

    spice1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2005
    Posts:
    10
    im looking to download proxomitron but how do i configure FF while running through findnot? for findnot i'm running 127.0.0.1 port 1088 through the socks host. proxo says to run "localhost" through the http proxy, port 8080. i only use FF while using findnot. will i have any problems using proxo for FF and IE (i use IE for basic web use)?
    thanks in advance........

    s.1
     
  2. Mele20

    Mele20 Former Poster

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2002
    Posts:
    2,495
    Location:
    Hilo, Hawaii
    There is a section in Proxo help files that explains how to configure external proxies for use with Proxo. It is not difficult. I have never done it but I don't think you will have any problems.
     
  3. spice1

    spice1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2005
    Posts:
    10
    maybe im mentally challenged (or possibly due to the fact that im a "virgin" when it comes to tech lingo) but now that i have downloaded proxomitron, i have no idea how to config it to run through findnot's vpn server. :'(
    i was able to config IE (which i use for basic web searching and DO NOT use a vpn server) but im at a loss for configing Firefox > Proxo > vpn.
    any assistance, links, info, would certainly be appreciated.

    s.1
     
  4. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,719
    Location:
    Texas
  5. spice1

    spice1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2005
    Posts:
    10
    ronjor.....thanks for that link, very informative but maybe im missing something.
    when i test the proxy 127.0.0.1:1088 it fails.

    in order for me to connect through findnot's vpn i have to enter 127.0.0.1 port 1088 in the SOCKS Host field (using SOCKS v5), No proxy for: localhost, 127.0.0.1 in firefox connect. settings.
    i have to use SOCKS in order to connect via vpn, correct?

    when i set up the connection settings as described in dog's link, im not connecting to the vpn.

    this is all rather confusing so please excuse me if im missing something obvious.

    s.1
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.