Running Nod in DOS

Discussion in 'NOD32 version 2 Forum' started by sagittarius, May 15, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. sagittarius

    sagittarius Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2003
    Posts:
    136
    Location:
    Queensland, Australia
    Another NOD32 reseller mentioned to me the other day that it is possible to run Nod in DOS & avoid having to install it on an infected machine.
    I didn't want to demonstrate my ignorance and ask him how (damned ego .. lol), but can someone let me know if this is true and if so, tell me how .. or point me in the direction to find instructions.
    thanks in advance :)
     
  2. gerardwil

    gerardwil Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2004
    Posts:
    4,748
    Location:
    The Netherlands
  3. rumpstah

    rumpstah Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2003
    Posts:
    486
    One can use AVDisk. http://www.avdisk.org

    Ensure the latest nod32.000 file is copied over from an up to date NOD32 install.



     
  4. sagittarius

    sagittarius Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2003
    Posts:
    136
    Location:
    Queensland, Australia
    yep, that looks like what he might have been referring to .. many thanks for that :D
     
  5. sagittarius

    sagittarius Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2003
    Posts:
    136
    Location:
    Queensland, Australia
    kewl Rumstah ... I'll check this one a bit further too .. thanks for the tip :D
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.