Running Alot of Security Programs

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by Sam400, Sep 3, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Sam400

    Sam400 Guest

    When you guys run alot of security programs how much ram do you use I use 256MB and that is not enough would I see a huge imrovement in performance speed running at a 1GB.

    Any insight is welcomed
     
  2. bigc73542

    bigc73542 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Posts:
    23,873
    Location:
    SW. Oklahoma
    You would see an amazing difference by upgrading to just 512mb
     
  3. Sam400

    Sam400 Guest

    Thanks for the quick response my computer is WinXP Home and Pentium 4 prossesor and it always says that Virtual Memory is low especially when running games.
     
  4. bigc73542

    bigc73542 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Posts:
    23,873
    Location:
    SW. Oklahoma
    I had a gig of memory in this XP comp. but I took 512 out and it runs just great with the remaning 512. A gig of memory is pretty expensive for something that you probably don't need.
     
  5. Dazed_and_Confused

    Dazed_and_Confused Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Posts:
    1,831
    Location:
    USA

    Amazing is a good description, BigC. I have a two of the same PC's, except one is running 256mb and one running 512mb. Very similar software. Wow.
     
  6. Comp01

    Comp01 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2003
    Posts:
    638
    I run 256MB (240 after onboard graphics, soon to be fixed tomorrow by installing a new card.) in this machine (Celeron D 2.66Ghz), I run a pretty good but basic setup (I will not give it out, but its 4 programs or so.) and I still get pretty good speed with my system, all in all though 512MB would be the bare minimum anymore for anything, and I plan on throwing in another stick of 256 very soon and I am also in the midst of fixing up an old AMD K6-2 PC as a hardware firewall so I can drop my software firewall or atleast replace it with a light firewall like Kerio 2.15 or another.
     
  7. Mrkvonic

    Mrkvonic Linux Systems Expert

    Joined:
    May 9, 2005
    Posts:
    8,698
    Hi,
    I run a 2.4GHz with 1Gb, 2.6GHz with 768Mb, 3.2GHz with 512Mb, 1.7Ghz AMD with 512MB, an old P3 533MHz with 400Mb, and so far I liked the 1Gb the best. I'm in favor of as much RAM as possible. Someday you'll need it. I'm buying a new compie soon, and I'll prolly go for 2 or 4 Gb. If you can afford it, shoot.
    Mrk
     
  8. Comp01

    Comp01 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2003
    Posts:
    638
    1.5GB would be enough for the next 3-4 years most likely, anything more than that is over kill unless you're doing high-end video editing, graphics work, or etc, but even then you'd be better off just getting 2 SATA drives and RAID0 with 1-1.5GB instead of 4 gigs of ram. It all depends on the user, I personally can get by with only 64-96 if I really needed to, as I said, it depends on the user, their software configuraton and how much multi-tasking they do 384-512MB is enough for most normal users, 1-1.5GB for power users, 2-4GB for high-end graphics designers (As in movie effects, etc.).
     
  9. Sam400

    Sam400 Guest

    My brother plays alot of Half Life Two and Farcry which just take the system down so I though it would be a good idea to get a 1G. The company we bought the comp from said they can put it in for $100-$120 So thats not to steep a price.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.