Running Acronis with non admin privileges in XP

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by koy, May 7, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. koy

    koy Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2008
    Posts:
    2
    Hi all,
    my problem is that I have installed, Acronis True Image 11, on a XP machine the program is working great on a "administrator" account but not when in a "non administrator" account.

    I have scheduled a task to run on every shutdown which is all well when logged in as an "administrator" but will not work in a "non administrator" where I usually work.

    Is it possible to get this to work in a "non administrator" account and If so how?

    Many thanks in advance for any help.

    KOY.
     
  2. tuttle

    tuttle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2005
    Posts:
    376
    I'm not sure if you're asking if ATI will work on a non-administrator account, or if you can somehow adjust your existing installation to also work with your user accounts. If it's the former, I can confirm that ATI works with non-administrator accounts. I installed on WinXP when running as a user, and it works fine.
     
  3. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,482
    Location:
    California
    koy,

    When you installed TI, did you select the All users or the Current user option?
     
  4. koy

    koy Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2008
    Posts:
    2
    Ok sorry I may not have made myself to clear. I installed, ATI, on a "Admin account" and then added anther user account after with "non admin rights", now when logged in the account with "non admis rights", ATI, tells me I dont have enough privileges to use, ATI, I have to be logged in as "admin".

    When I installed the software if I'm honest I'm not sure I remember being asked if I want to install for one user or everyone but when I usually make a install I do normally choose to install for all users, if I have made a mistake in the install not choosing the correct option is there any way I can rectify this now?

    Thanks for the help.

    KOY.
     
  5. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello koy,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Backup software.

    In order to be able to create backups running under account which does not have Administrator privileges just add this account to the Backup Operators group. Here is how you can do this:
    - right-click My Computer icon and choose Manage item;
    - go to System Tools -> Local Users and Groups -> Groups;
    - double-click Backup Operators item and click Add button to add account you wish to create backups under.
    This should work now.

    Thank you
    --
    Nikita Sakharov
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.