Rundll32.exe Problem

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by WilliamP, Nov 7, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. WilliamP

    WilliamP Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2003
    Posts:
    2,201
    Location:
    Fayetteville, Ga
    I installed new boot drive. I used Western Digital software to clone to the new drive. No if I try to open anything in System Properties I get "Run DLL as App has encountered a problem"error. I don't believe I have a system restore. How can I correct this? Please help.
     
  2. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,755
    Location:
    Texas
  3. WilliamP

    WilliamP Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2003
    Posts:
    2,201
    Location:
    Fayetteville, Ga
    I tried that and it didn't work. Thank you.
     
  4. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,755
    Location:
    Texas
    Have you done a sfc /scannow to see if that helps find any corrupt or missing files?
    Did you say you had a disc slipstreamed with sp2 on it?

    start, run, sfc /scannow
     
  5. WilliamP

    WilliamP Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2003
    Posts:
    2,201
    Location:
    Fayetteville, Ga
    Yes I do. I tried to re-install windows and that did't work. It got hung up. So I had to start over again. I figured I'd try to fix the problem. I have a Dell Windows XP Home Edition Re-installation CD and it didn't work. It wouldn't let me because it said the version on the computer was later and it couldn't remove all the files.
     
  6. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,755
    Location:
    Texas
    It has been my experience on xp reinstalls, if a newer file is found it will ask you if you want to keep the newer file. I'm not familiar with Dell and their install disc.
    Sometimes, you can try to install xp and it won't go. Me, I would keep trying until I was sure I couldn't install.
     
  7. WilliamP

    WilliamP Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2003
    Posts:
    2,201
    Location:
    Fayetteville, Ga
    I tried scannow but still have the problem.
     
  8. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,755
    Location:
    Texas
    I would send a question to Western Digital about this. Maybe they have had the question before. Since the drive is new, it might or might not be worth a try.

    http://tinyurl.com/3htva

    In the meantime, someone may come along that knows the exact answer.

    Sorry I was of no help.
     
  9. WilliamP

    WilliamP Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2003
    Posts:
    2,201
    Location:
    Fayetteville, Ga
    I will contact them. I'm sure they are aware of it. Hopefully they know how to fix it.
     
  10. nick s

    nick s Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Posts:
    1,430
  11. iceni60

    iceni60 ( ^o^)

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Posts:
    5,116
  12. WilliamP

    WilliamP Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2003
    Posts:
    2,201
    Location:
    Fayetteville, Ga
    Thank you all for the help. The more I mess with this computer the more I realize I need an actual XP CD with SP2 on it. I tried to slipstream one from my Dell XP Re-intallation CD and my SP2 CD but it didn't seem to work. At least I couldn't get it to.
     
  13. WilliamP

    WilliamP Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2003
    Posts:
    2,201
    Location:
    Fayetteville, Ga
    Nick s, I have tried to do what the WD letter said. A little window pops up and want me to type in the path to the file. My CD drive is my E drive so I typed in E: \windows\inf\sr.inf. It didn't like that. How do I show the path and where do I put spaces. I would appreciate your help. Oh by the way a helper at WD sent me an E Mail and said it was a Microsoft problem. I E Mailed him back.
     
  14. nick s

    nick s Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Posts:
    1,430
    If you have SP2, the first path will be:

    C:\WINDOWS\ServicePackFiles\i386\sr.sys

    If you have your XP CD, the second path will be:

    E:\I386

    Just tested it to make sure and it worked.

    Nick
     
  15. WilliamP

    WilliamP Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2003
    Posts:
    2,201
    Location:
    Fayetteville, Ga
    Nick s I have my Dell XP Re-installation CD . I have a SP2 CD and I have a CD that I tried slipstreaming. Which one do I need to put in there. I do have SP2 on the computer. Thank you for the help.
     
  16. nick s

    nick s Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Posts:
    1,430
    You will be prompted for SRFRAME.MM_. This can be found on the original XP CD or C:\i386 (which usually exists on OEM XP installs like Dell).

    Nick
     
  17. WilliamP

    WilliamP Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2003
    Posts:
    2,201
    Location:
    Fayetteville, Ga
    Nick I'm confused. I put the SP2 CD in the E drive typed E:\windows\servicepackfiles\i386\sr.sys. Wouldn't work. Put the Dell XP CD in and typed E:\i386 Nada. What am I doing wrong?
     
  18. nick s

    nick s Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Posts:
    1,430
    Use C:\WINDOWS\ServicePackFiles\i386\sr.sys first. Then you will prompted for SRFRAME.MM_. For that point to your original XP CD: E:\i386, or C:\i386 if that directory exists.

    Nick
     
  19. WilliamP

    WilliamP Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2003
    Posts:
    2,201
    Location:
    Fayetteville, Ga
    Nick s ,my friend I know I'm a pain but all I get is a beep. Here is a screenshot.
     

    Attached Files:

  20. nick s

    nick s Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Posts:
    1,430
    First make sure C:\WINDOWS\ServicePackFiles\i386\ exists. I get the same prompt for the SP2 CD, but I just browse to that directory. Just noticed you left out a slash.

    Nick
     
  21. WilliamP

    WilliamP Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2003
    Posts:
    2,201
    Location:
    Fayetteville, Ga
    Windows Service Pack Files i386 is in there. I tried adding the missing \ but it didn't work.
     
  22. nick s

    nick s Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Posts:
    1,430
    You had an | in there too.

    Nick
     
  23. WilliamP

    WilliamP Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2003
    Posts:
    2,201
    Location:
    Fayetteville, Ga
    Here is my last try. Am I supposed to put a space in there anywhere?
     

    Attached Files:

  24. nick s

    nick s Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Posts:
    1,430
    Looks good to me. Did you also try browsing to that folder?

    Nick
     
  25. WilliamP

    WilliamP Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2003
    Posts:
    2,201
    Location:
    Fayetteville, Ga
    I went to Windows Service Pack i386 sr.sys . It has 71 KB created 1.17.04
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.