Run your software on a virtual computer?

Discussion in 'sandboxing & virtualization' started by RobZee, Aug 9, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. RobZee

    RobZee Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2004
    Posts:
    290
    Location:
    Texas
    Just came across this program - anyone familiar with it? Sounds interesting - came as an email promo from Farstone.

    Dear FarStone Customer,
    Did you know you can run each of your applications on a virtual
    computer to reduce software conflicts?

    Suppose you're running Word, Acrobat, Firefox, an MP3 player, a
    slideshow screensaver to display your family photos... chances
    are that software conflicts abound on your system.

    SystemAI from Celceo creates an ideal virtual computer for each
    of your applications, isolates your applications in their own
    virtual computers, and reduces conflicts and crashes.
    ==========================================================
    Only $19.99! Save $10!
     
  2. eniqmah

    eniqmah Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2006
    Posts:
    391
    Vmware is free. Don't run your application, run the whole system. Don't just run one, run a bunch of them. VMWare will let you do it for free.
     
  3. Mrkvonic

    Mrkvonic Linux Systems Expert

    Joined:
    May 9, 2005
    Posts:
    8,696
    Hello,
    Second the VMware and such, but my question is: why should there be a conflict in one runs word, acrobat, mp3, firefox, and a slideshow of family pics?
    Mrk
     
  4. Meriadoc

    Meriadoc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2006
    Posts:
    2,642
    Location:
    Cymru
    That's what I was thinking, '...chances are that software conflicts abound on your system.' Nope! better to drop this from the sell, FarStone.
     
  5. aigle

    aigle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    11,047
    Location:
    Saudi Arabia/ Pakistan
    It,s useless. I tried and it hangs on my PC. It will slow down my PC more than my real software.
     
  6. farmerlee

    farmerlee Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2006
    Posts:
    2,585
    Virtual PC 2007 is also another good, free option. Also if your system has hardware virtualisation support, VPC 2007 can make use of it. It works great for windows, linux, freebsd, whatever you like.
     
  7. tradetime

    tradetime Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2006
    Posts:
    1,000
    Location:
    UK
  8. Bob D

    Bob D Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2005
    Posts:
    1,150
    Location:
    Mass., USA
  9. tradetime

    tradetime Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2006
    Posts:
    1,000
    Location:
    UK
  10. EASTER

    EASTER Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Posts:
    5,633
    Location:
    U.S.A. (South)
    Another alternative to having to deal with VM's since i read plenty of times programs won't run correctly enough if at all is grab you a used Hard Drive of any reasonable size and Slave it as a test drive. I do this all the time, yeah theres some manual jockeying of plugging in and switching jumpers but at least it is a RAW system and will not make for limitations some VM's seem to do with certain programs.

    Just a simple suggestion and easy alternative.
     
  11. RobZee

    RobZee Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2004
    Posts:
    290
    Location:
    Texas
    Thanks for the replies. I guess I was influenced by the "partner marketing" of Farstone. I was also leery about sending info through connection to them about the computer processes of my computer to their "collective intelligence" site.
     
  12. Mrkvonic

    Mrkvonic Linux Systems Expert

    Joined:
    May 9, 2005
    Posts:
    8,696
    Hello,
    Don't forget VMware Server, which is even more powerful than the Player.
    Mrk
     
  13. aigle

    aigle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    11,047
    Location:
    Saudi Arabia/ Pakistan
    More importantly VMware server. It,s free too and u can install any OS.

    http://www.vmware.com/products/server/
     
  14. Seer

    Seer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2007
    Posts:
    1,596
    Location:
    Singidunum
    Hi :)

    If this is not OT... just wanted to mention Parallels. It's not free, but it's not very expensive either (50 bucks). Of the three I ran (VMware and VirtualBox being the other two), Parallels was the most responsive one. So I use that now, even though I always had (and still have) a license for VMware Wks.
    That said, the only drawback with VMs for me is the video RAM. :doubt:

    Info on processes? How do you know what's being sent? Have you been able to monitor this?
     
  15. aigle

    aigle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    11,047
    Location:
    Saudi Arabia/ Pakistan
    I use VirtualBox, it,s light and free.
     
  16. Kerodo

    Kerodo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Posts:
    7,780
    Aigle, how much ram do you need to run VirtualBox? I only have 512. Is that enough with Xp?
     
  17. InfinityAz

    InfinityAz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2005
    Posts:
    828
    Location:
    Arizona
    When running VirtualBox VMs I allocate 384 Mb to the virtual machine. It runs with 128 or 256 but for me 384 seems to be the sweet spot for good performance.
     
  18. Kerodo

    Kerodo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Posts:
    7,780
    Ok, thanks, as long as it's possible with less than 1 gig I'm fine...
     
  19. aigle

    aigle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    11,047
    Location:
    Saudi Arabia/ Pakistan
    I have 512 and I allocate 256 to VM. It works OK but I plan to upgrade.
     
  20. Kerodo

    Kerodo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Posts:
    7,780
    Ok, thank you also Aigle...
     
  21. RobZee

    RobZee Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2004
    Posts:
    290
    Location:
    Texas
    Actually, I never installed the program after considering these posts. Also, I couldn't find enough specifics on their website to gain any comfort.

    Rob
     
  22. EASTER

    EASTER Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Posts:
    5,633
    Location:
    U.S.A. (South)
    Another good choice just mentioned. Virtual Box does seem like a stable and dependable virtual machine.

    In researching malware/rootkits etc., or just trying programs, i made plenty use of it and found it A-OK myself.

    But i tired of them eventually and instead keep a few used hard drives for testing whenever i feel bold enough to risk trashing a system, besides i also image these drives anyway before letting anything potentially risky ride on them first.

    This way i can get the full compliment of resources and such on a bare system without having to allocate memory etc.
     
  23. wilbertnl

    wilbertnl Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2004
    Posts:
    1,850
    Location:
    Tulsa, Oklahoma
    Allocating the virtual disk as immutable is very valuable when you walk the line of security. :D
    Simply close the virtual machine and changes are gone...
     
  24. Rasheed187

    Rasheed187 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    8,026
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    I´m a bit disappointed with this thread, you guys seem too have gone way off topic. This app is not comparable with VMware, VirtualBox, so not full system virtualization, it´s more like Altiris SVS I think.

    And they claim that with this virtualization feature, computers will run more stable. So I decided to check it out and I didn´t get any bsods´s but it did cause some problems, not surprisingly, since it wants to run just about every process in it´s own separate space. It does sound good in theory, I wonder what MS thinks about this tech, but I´m sure Vista is already quite stable. :)

    http://www.celceo.com/products/index.php?src=pad
     
  25. Seer

    Seer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2007
    Posts:
    1,596
    Location:
    Singidunum
    You're quite right Rasheed :thumb: Good observation. Well, the post #2 did it all, after that all the posters (including me :D ) just got carried away. The whole thread is OT :D Yes, FarStone is actually more comparable with Altiris, although I'll now look into it, as I have never heard of FarStone before :doubt: Apologies, on my behalf, and on other posters' too, I'm sure no one meant this thread to go this far OT...

    Cheers
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.