Run Time 5 Errors

Discussion in 'FirstDefense-ISR Forum' started by OftenBaffled, Feb 9, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. OftenBaffled

    OftenBaffled Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2008
    Posts:
    11
    Hi,

    I'm using FD-ISR (3.31 Build 233) on a system running XP Pro.

    FD has run just fine for a couple of years but recently I've been getting errors when trying to update a snapshot.

    Error message shows Run time 5 error then FD closes.

    Neither FD or system log show anything useful.

    If an uninstall/reinstall of FD is indicated, where can I grab the installer?

    Any suggestions, please?

    Thanks in advance,

    OB
     
  2. pandlouk

    pandlouk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2007
    Posts:
    2,583
  3. OftenBaffled

    OftenBaffled Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2008
    Posts:
    11
    Panagiotis,

    Thanks for that, I never thought of checking on there.

    Have you any suggestions about the error or do you think it best to just uninstall/re-install?

    Cheers,

    OB
     
  4. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,359
    Have you add some security program that might be locking files?

    Might check that.

    Pete
     
  5. OftenBaffled

    OftenBaffled Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2008
    Posts:
    11

    Hi Pete,

    Thanks for the reply.

    Nope, it's not that 'cos I've not added anything recently.

    I run Outpost and PrevX and I've always disabled protection on both prior to running FD - zero hassle up to recent problem. o_O
     
  6. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,359
    What are you trying to do. Update another snapshot, update an archive etc.

    If an archive, can you boot to another snapshot and do it from there?

    Pete
     
  7. OftenBaffled

    OftenBaffled Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2008
    Posts:
    11
    Pete,

    I'm trying to update a snapshot.

    Cheers,

    OB
     
  8. pandlouk

    pandlouk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2007
    Posts:
    2,583
    You 're welcome.:)
    Run-time error 5 should mean "Invalid procedure call or argument"
    Perform a checkdisk and a defrag and try again. If it fails again try to perform a clean boot to identify what is causing it(...seems that something interfears with your VSS and unless you identify it will happen again sooner or later if caused from one of your apps).
    http://support.microsoft.com/kb/929135

    Panagiotis
     
  9. OftenBaffled

    OftenBaffled Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2008
    Posts:
    11
    Pete,

    Nailed the bugger! :cool:

    The cause of the problem was really, really unexpected.

    Believe it or not, it was Actual Window Manager that was causing the crash. Yep, I'd made a new window rule that set FD to open maximized on a secondary monitor. I disabled the rule and FD ran OK, re-enabled the rule and back to the old Error 5 malarkey. Tested three times to confirm - it was definitely that.

    How's that for odd? o_O

    Anyway, all good now and normal FD service has been resumed.

    Thanks very much for the help.

    OB
     
  10. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,359
    And I'll add thanks to Pandlouk for his support here. Invaluable.

    Pete
     
  11. OftenBaffled

    OftenBaffled Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2008
    Posts:
    11
    Pete,

    Yep, really sorry about that, I did mean to say thanks to Pandlouk as well. :oops:

    In my defence, I was slightly distracted celebrating the return of FD. :D
     
  12. pandlouk

    pandlouk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2007
    Posts:
    2,583
    In this case I wasn't of any help, but you are welcome. :)

    Panagiotis
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.