Run in background.......

Discussion in 'SpywareBlaster & Other Forum' started by dsmithers, Jan 22, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. dsmithers

    dsmithers Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2005
    Posts:
    3
    Location:
    Augusta, GA
    How do I configure Spyware Blaster to run in the background?
     
  2. snowbound

    snowbound Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2003
    Posts:
    8,723
    Location:
    The Big Smoke
    U can't. SpywareBlaster is not a running process. All u need to do is enable all protection and check for updates once a week or so.


    snowbound
     
  3. dsmithers

    dsmithers Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2005
    Posts:
    3
    Location:
    Augusta, GA
    After I update, do I X out the box in the upper right hand corner? I shut it down? Thanks.
     
  4. snowbound

    snowbound Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2003
    Posts:
    8,723
    Location:
    The Big Smoke
    Yes, no need to keep it open.

    Take a look here,

    http://www.javacoolsoftware.info/kb/

    at the FAQ.

    Hope this helps.



    snowbound
     
  5. dsmithers

    dsmithers Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2005
    Posts:
    3
    Location:
    Augusta, GA
    Thank you for the help................
     
  6. snowbound

    snowbound Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2003
    Posts:
    8,723
    Location:
    The Big Smoke
    Your quite welcome. :)

    Oh, and welcome to Wilders. ;) :D



    snowbound
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.