rules for aceshigh

Discussion in 'LnS English Forum' started by silat, May 12, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. silat

    silat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Posts:
    191
    Im lost. Im enclosing my log and I can send my rules if need be.
    I play a game called aces high. Ive tried the right click and ok things but it isnt working for me.
    Any help would be appreciated.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. 1hui

    1hui Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2007
    Posts:
    54
    hi silat
    have you checked the Application Filtering and dlls Filtering(if you enable it)?

    can you upload the log before you creat the rule ?
     
  3. Frederic

    Frederic LnS Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Posts:
    4,354
    Location:
    France
    The log is showing the rule is working well (the 'D+' indicates the packet was not blocked), since you enabled the log attribute for it.

    If you disable the log attribute for the rule you created, what is the log content ?

    As suggested by 1hui, could you verify the problem is not coming from the application filtering ? (juste disable it temporarily, and check if the game is working).

    Frederic
     
  4. silat

    silat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Posts:
    191

    Ive included logs with app filter on and off. I dont know where the dll button is....
    Also my rules... I changed rls to log .. You can change it back.......

    Thanks...
     

    Attached Files:

  5. silat

    silat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Posts:
    191

    Voice in the game wont work unless I have a rule:) I need a rule:)
    It isnt working with app on or off....
     
  6. 1hui

    1hui Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2007
    Posts:
    54
    hi silat
    try to add this rule(anywhere just above the rule "UDP : Any other UDP pack" )
    ace test.PNG
     
  7. Frederic

    Frederic LnS Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Posts:
    4,354
    Location:
    France
    You have to remove the log attribute for the "'ACE Test Rule" rule. This will avoid many entries in the log like:
    05-18-09,22:29:14 D+102 'ACE Test Rule ' 206.16.60.41 TCP Ports Dest:51589 Src:4190

    The logs are showing some other ports used:
    05-18-09,22:29:13 U-88 'UDP : Any other UDP pack' 206.16.60.41 UDP Ports Dest:4222 Src:4222
    [...]
    05-18-09,22:31:25 U-28 'UDP : Any other UDP pack' 206.16.60.41 UDP Ports Dest:4252 Src:4252

    => so it seems you have to allow some additional UDP ports, either just 4222, 4252 (this could be done with a right click on a log entry), or maybe you have to allow a range of ports like [4200-4300] (you can create a rule still with a right click, and then edit the rule to change the "equal to" 42xx to "Range A-B" 4200, 4300).
    The documentation/FAQ of the game should give the information about the used port (either individual ports or a port range, and which values exactly).

    Frederic
     
  8. silat

    silat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Posts:
    191

    You made the ah test rule for me a few years back......:)
    Should I delete so we can start fresh?
     
  9. Frederic

    Frederic LnS Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Posts:
    4,354
    Location:
    France
    No, don't delete it, it is working well. just remove the "!" (= the log attribute) for it.

    Frederic
     
  10. 1hui

    1hui Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2007
    Posts:
    54
    hi silat
    sorry ,I didn't see the "05182009 (2)AppFilterOFF.log"
    I have updated the rule.U can try again.
    ace.PNG
    IF u thought the range of udp port is too wide ,U can try this rule eidted in raw mode
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: May 19, 2009
  11. silat

    silat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Posts:
    191
    Do I want app monitoring left off while we are working??

    Lew
     
  12. 1hui

    1hui Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2007
    Posts:
    54
    hi silat
    does the rule work when you enable internet filtering?
     
  13. silat

    silat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Posts:
    191
    Here is the info...

    Thanks :)
     

    Attached Files:

  14. 1hui

    1hui Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2007
    Posts:
    54
    hi silat
    the range of UPD port is a little wide.but it's safe .(because of the remote IP address have been limited)
    ace high.PNG
     

    Attached Files:

  15. 1hui

    1hui Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2007
    Posts:
    54
    the ACE High server IP is from 206.16.60.32 to 206.16.60.41

    (help from Google:D )
     
  16. silat

    silat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Posts:
    191

    So do I replace my current rule set with this one?

    And I am really sorry that I have made you guys go to all this trouble for me. I dont really understand this yet...............Maybe never:)

    Lew
     
  17. 1hui

    1hui Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2007
    Posts:
    54
    well ,if it worked , go ahead

    I checked the log u provided again.

    Do a few changes, change the range of port from 4000 to 4300(both local and remote)
     
  18. silat

    silat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Posts:
    191
    OK.. I will let you know how that works. Thanks again for all your help on this national security matter :)
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.