rules for aceshigh

Discussion in 'LnS English Forum' started by silat, May 12, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. silat

    silat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Posts:
    190
    Im lost. Im enclosing my log and I can send my rules if need be.
    I play a game called aces high. Ive tried the right click and ok things but it isnt working for me.
    Any help would be appreciated.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. 1hui

    1hui Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2007
    Posts:
    54
    hi silat
    have you checked the Application Filtering and dlls Filtering(if you enable it)?

    can you upload the log before you creat the rule ?
     
  3. Frederic

    Frederic LnS Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Posts:
    4,354
    Location:
    France
    The log is showing the rule is working well (the 'D+' indicates the packet was not blocked), since you enabled the log attribute for it.

    If you disable the log attribute for the rule you created, what is the log content ?

    As suggested by 1hui, could you verify the problem is not coming from the application filtering ? (juste disable it temporarily, and check if the game is working).

    Frederic
     
  4. silat

    silat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Posts:
    190

    Ive included logs with app filter on and off. I dont know where the dll button is....
    Also my rules... I changed rls to log .. You can change it back.......

    Thanks...
     

    Attached Files:

  5. silat

    silat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Posts:
    190

    Voice in the game wont work unless I have a rule:) I need a rule:)
    It isnt working with app on or off....
     
  6. 1hui

    1hui Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2007
    Posts:
    54
    hi silat
    try to add this rule(anywhere just above the rule "UDP : Any other UDP pack" )
    ace test.PNG
     
  7. Frederic

    Frederic LnS Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Posts:
    4,354
    Location:
    France
    You have to remove the log attribute for the "'ACE Test Rule" rule. This will avoid many entries in the log like:
    05-18-09,22:29:14 D+102 'ACE Test Rule ' 206.16.60.41 TCP Ports Dest:51589 Src:4190

    The logs are showing some other ports used:
    05-18-09,22:29:13 U-88 'UDP : Any other UDP pack' 206.16.60.41 UDP Ports Dest:4222 Src:4222
    [...]
    05-18-09,22:31:25 U-28 'UDP : Any other UDP pack' 206.16.60.41 UDP Ports Dest:4252 Src:4252

    => so it seems you have to allow some additional UDP ports, either just 4222, 4252 (this could be done with a right click on a log entry), or maybe you have to allow a range of ports like [4200-4300] (you can create a rule still with a right click, and then edit the rule to change the "equal to" 42xx to "Range A-B" 4200, 4300).
    The documentation/FAQ of the game should give the information about the used port (either individual ports or a port range, and which values exactly).

    Frederic
     
  8. silat

    silat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Posts:
    190

    You made the ah test rule for me a few years back......:)
    Should I delete so we can start fresh?
     
  9. Frederic

    Frederic LnS Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Posts:
    4,354
    Location:
    France
    No, don't delete it, it is working well. just remove the "!" (= the log attribute) for it.

    Frederic
     
  10. 1hui

    1hui Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2007
    Posts:
    54
    hi silat
    sorry ,I didn't see the "05182009 (2)AppFilterOFF.log"
    I have updated the rule.U can try again.
    ace.PNG
    IF u thought the range of udp port is too wide ,U can try this rule eidted in raw mode
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: May 19, 2009
  11. silat

    silat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Posts:
    190
    Do I want app monitoring left off while we are working??

    Lew
     
  12. 1hui

    1hui Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2007
    Posts:
    54
    hi silat
    does the rule work when you enable internet filtering?
     
  13. silat

    silat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Posts:
    190
    Here is the info...

    Thanks :)
     

    Attached Files:

  14. 1hui

    1hui Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2007
    Posts:
    54
    hi silat
    the range of UPD port is a little wide.but it's safe .(because of the remote IP address have been limited)
    ace high.PNG
     

    Attached Files:

  15. 1hui

    1hui Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2007
    Posts:
    54
    the ACE High server IP is from 206.16.60.32 to 206.16.60.41

    (help from Google:D )
     
  16. silat

    silat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Posts:
    190

    So do I replace my current rule set with this one?

    And I am really sorry that I have made you guys go to all this trouble for me. I dont really understand this yet...............Maybe never:)

    Lew
     
  17. 1hui

    1hui Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2007
    Posts:
    54
    well ,if it worked , go ahead

    I checked the log u provided again.

    Do a few changes, change the range of port from 4000 to 4300(both local and remote)
     
  18. silat

    silat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Posts:
    190
    OK.. I will let you know how that works. Thanks again for all your help on this national security matter :)
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.