Router Firewall: Help with Port Forwarding

Discussion in 'other firewalls' started by chinook9, Nov 17, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. chinook9

    chinook9 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2008
    Posts:
    439
    First off, I'm not sure this is the right place to put this but I thought I'd try and a moderator can move it and/or scold me but I need help and I rely on Wilders for all my security problems.

    Looking for some help with port forwarding in my Actiontec GT701GW router. It has the latest firmware.

    I am trying out IDriveSync and I can't get it to work without turning off my router firewall.

    I probably don't need the router firewall because I am using excellent software firewalls but I would like to learn how to make this work.

    I am also using Norton DNS but I don't believe thats a problem.

    The IDriveSync help page indicates the following:

    In case you need to configure the firewall permissions manually, allow the following IP addresses, TCP port numbers and executables.

    IP address and Port numbers: 206.221.210.66 and 17010 206.221.210.66 and 17012

    Executables: IDDyncClient.exe

    I installed the executable as trusted.
    I clicked Start>All Programs>Accessories>Command Prompt to bring up a DOS prompt
    I entered ipconfig and identified the Local Area Connection 6 that I am using as:
    IP Address 192.168.0.5
    Subnet Mask 255.255.255.0
    Default Gateway 192.168.0.1

    I went into the Actiontec firmware and under Advanced Setup I entered:

    IP Port Range: 17010 to 17010
    Protocol: TCP
    IP Address: 192.168.0.5

    Remote IP Port Range: 0 to 65535
    Remote IP Address: 206.221.210.66


    IP Port Range: 17012 to 17012
    Protocol: TCP
    IP Address: 192.168.0.5

    Remote IP Port Range: 0 to 65535
    Remote IP Address: 206.221.210.66

    I added the above and clicked on Apply. The changes show in the Actiontec List of Forwarded Ports as:

    17010 to 17010 TCP 192.168.0.1~0 to 65535 206.221.210.66
    17012 to 17012 TCP 192.168.0.1~0 to 65535 206.221.210.66

    This did not work. I expect it might be something simple as I am a real noobie to portforwarding.

    Any advice would be appreciated.
     
  2. HKEY1952

    HKEY1952 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2009
    Posts:
    648
    Location:
    HKEY/SECURITY/ (value not set)
    Go to Actiontec Firmware and under Advanced Setup:

    IP Port Range: 17010 to 17010
    Protocol: TCP
    IP Address: 192.168.0.5

    Remote IP Port Range: 17012 to 17012
    Protocol: TCP
    Remote IP Address: 206.221.210.66

    The Software Firewall Must Allow IDDyncClient.exe

    Outbound TCP to 206.221.210.66 Port 17010
    Inbound TCP from 206.221.210.66 Port 17012

    This should now work with the Router Firewall Enabled at the Default High Setting.


    HKEY1952
     
  3. chinook9

    chinook9 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2008
    Posts:
    439
    HKEY1952
    Thank you for the input. I tried just as you indicated but had no luck.

    I am sure it is the router firewall. I have run a number of tests and with the router firewall turned on the sync does not occur, but as soon as I turn the router firewall off the sync occurs in less than 20 seconds.

    I expect there's another setting in the router software that needs to be changed but I checked all the possibilities and haven't found anything that I thought might work.

    Thanks again!
     
  4. HKEY1952

    HKEY1952 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2009
    Posts:
    648
    Location:
    HKEY/SECURITY/ (value not set)
    Does the Router Firewall Allow the Port Forwarding with the Router Firewall Set at the Default Low Setting?

    If Not, then remove the Port Forwarding and leave the Router Firewall at the Default Low Setting.

    Does it work now?


    HKEY1952
     
  5. HKEY1952

    HKEY1952 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2009
    Posts:
    648
    Location:
    HKEY/SECURITY/ (value not set)
  6. chinook9

    chinook9 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2008
    Posts:
    439
    HKET1952
    Well thank very much for all the help, however, I did as you said and still no luck. I guess my next shot is to try Actiontec support at the link you provided.

    Thanks again.
     
  7. Sully

    Sully Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2005
    Posts:
    3,719
    Did you get it to work?

    Sul.
     
  8. chinook9

    chinook9 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2008
    Posts:
    439
    Sully:
    I never did get it to work with the firewall on. I ran out of time to work on it before we left Colorado and now I'm in Arizona for a few months. I have a new Actiontec q1000 modem here and I will be checking it out as soon as we get settled in. Thanks for your help. I'll report back how it goes with the new modem.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.