Router D-Link DI-604 question

Discussion in 'other firewalls' started by CJsDad, Jul 16, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. CJsDad

    CJsDad Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2006
    Posts:
    618
    I'm using this router and was wondering if there is there anything that needs to be configured with my software firewall or can I leave the D-Link settings alone.
    Is there anything with the router's settings I can adjust to make it a tighter security set up?
     
  2. Stem

    Stem Firewall Expert

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2005
    Posts:
    4,948
    Location:
    UK
    I think the only checks you need to make or for "unsolicited ping replies", and a check on port 113 which can (sometimes) show on a scan (as closed).
    You can easily check by going to shields up and make a scan. (Is SPI enabled?)
     
  3. korb

    korb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Posts:
    150
    Location:
    singapore-thailand

    i'm using the same router as you.did you on the SPI MODE in router?if yes you can turnoff the spi mode in yr software firewall setting.
     
  4. CJsDad

    CJsDad Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2006
    Posts:
    618
    korb
    Where do you see the SPI mode for the router?
     
  5. Stem

    Stem Firewall Expert

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2005
    Posts:
    4,948
    Location:
    UK
    CJsDad,
     

    Attached Files:

  6. CJsDad

    CJsDad Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2006
    Posts:
    618
    Stem
    Which router is that?
    I don't have anything like that for my D-Link.
    I don't even see anything for SPI mode.
     
  7. Stem

    Stem Firewall Expert

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2005
    Posts:
    4,948
    Location:
    UK
    D-Link DI-604

    Have you connected into your router?

    EDIT, check the base of the router for the rev letter "A-E"(HW C1/ HW E1)_possibly a different bios from my post
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Jul 16, 2006
  8. CJsDad

    CJsDad Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2006
    Posts:
    618
    Stem,

    Yes, I'm connected into my router.
    On the bottom of my router it has E3.

    I have the same set up as the one in the picture you posted for user/name password also.
     
  9. Stem

    Stem Firewall Expert

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2005
    Posts:
    4,948
    Location:
    UK
    CJsDad,
    Is there an Advanced /firewall section? (this is where the SPI should be,... well normally)
     
  10. CJsDad

    CJsDad Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2006
    Posts:
    618
    Stem

    I have a firewall section but there is absolutely nothing there about the SPI mode.
    If I knew how to post a picture I would show you what the firewall section looks like.
     
  11. Grumble

    Grumble Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2004
    Posts:
    185
    Location:
    the sunshine state
    On the topic of DLink routers, there is a very useful free DLink Connection Monitor Utility available from the broadbandreports forum. It works with the DI-604 and with my DI-624 and others.

    D-Link Router Connection Monitor 1.7.95 download is available on the left side of the DLink forum main page:

    http://www.broadbandreports.com/forum/dlink
     
  12. CJsDad

    CJsDad Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2006
    Posts:
    618
    Thanks Grumble, I'll take a look at the site.
     
  13. Stem

    Stem Firewall Expert

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2005
    Posts:
    4,948
    Location:
    UK
    CJsDad,
    My pic in post#5 / #7 was from D-link website.
    I have now found a manual, but this is not showing any setting for SPI.

    EDIT, well from the reviews etc,.. the spi is included, and on by default.
    Just perform a scan at shields up.
     
    Last edited: Jul 16, 2006
  14. CJsDad

    CJsDad Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2006
    Posts:
    618
    Stem,

    It passed the Sheilds Up test except for port 113 which shows as being closed with this message, "Your computer has responded that this port exists but is currently closed to connections."

    What do I do to correct this problem?

    Also do you know anything about this D-Link router connection monitor?
    I dont understand it at all.
     
  15. The Hammer

    The Hammer Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    5,619
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    "Stealth Port 113
    When doing a port scan most D-Link routers will show port 113 as closed rather than stealth. To stealth port 113:

    Step 1 Log into the configuration of the D-Link router and select the Virtual Server.

    Step 2 Open port 113 to an IP address not on the network (i.e 192.168.0.200).

    Note: If you open up port 113 to an IP address in the DHCP scope it will actual open the port rather than stealth it.

    Step 3 Save the changes and port 113 will now show stealth. " http://support.dlink.com/supportfaq/

    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------
     
  16. Stem

    Stem Firewall Expert

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2005
    Posts:
    4,948
    Location:
    UK
    CJsDad,
    As mentioned by "The Hammer".
    (Private IP will depend on your setup.)

    Hope this pic is correct of your router.
     

    Attached Files:

  17. Grumble

    Grumble Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2004
    Posts:
    185
    Location:
    the sunshine state
    The connection monitor utility allows you to see all the connections to the router, UDP and TCP, and the IPs they connect to and the computers on your network they connect to, heck, it even shows connections to the VoIP phone adapter plugged into my router. It's a neat unobtrusive little utility, with lots of display/filtering/logging options, for example it can resolve IP addresses and it displays the ages of connections. In other words: you can see and log all the sites that every computer on your little ol' home network accesses. Neat!
     
  18. CJsDad

    CJsDad Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2006
    Posts:
    618
    Stem and The Hammer,

    O.K. now Port 113 is stealthed. :thumb:
    Thanks.


    Grumble
    I downloaded the monitor but I still have to figure out what I'm looking at or even if I'm using it correctly.
     
  19. Grumble

    Grumble Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2004
    Posts:
    185
    Location:
    the sunshine state
    At the bottom left of the user interface, click the green mark in the PAUSED box so it is no longer checked (or ticked, as our UK friends would say). This will unpause it, and then all router connections will be displayed after 10 seconds and then refreshed every 10 seconds (that's the default time, adjustable of course if you desire).

    I usually PAUSE it again before exiting.
     
  20. CJsDad

    CJsDad Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2006
    Posts:
    618
    O.k., got it now Grumble.
    It shows my router connection 4 different times with something called age?
    Is that a time limit or something?
     
  21. Grumble

    Grumble Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2004
    Posts:
    185
    Location:
    the sunshine state
    That's the age of the connection, i.e. how long since it was established.
    The different connections you see identify different remote IPs/ports and/or different local computers/ports. Play around with it for a while, if you hover your mouse over the check boxes it will display more info. And check out the SETTINGS options available. After you get used to it, it should prove to be a useful and informative tool which you will grow to appreciate over time.
     
  22. poirot

    poirot Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2005
    Posts:
    299
    Thanks Grumble for reminding of this very nice utility.

    I am a bit late,but just in case,i'd like to say to CJsDad that in the D-Link 604 the enable-disable SPI button is in Tools/Misc ,right under Ping Test,Restart Device,Block Wan Ping.
     
Loading...
Similar Threads
  1. ttomm1946
    Replies:
    0
    Views:
    521
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.