Rollback RX v10.x (Home & Professional)

Discussion in 'backup, imaging & disk mgmt' started by Peter2150, Jun 10, 2015.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. TheBear

    TheBear Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2006
    Posts:
    174
    Rollback on a Mac Windows partition? You really are fearless. Did you have a backup.
     
  2. smitwil1

    smitwil1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2016
    Posts:
    2
    Location:
    America
    Thankfully yes.
     
  3. TheRollbackFrog

    TheRollbackFrog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Posts:
    4,527
    Location:
    The Pond - USA
    Yup... you're sure not gonna find them on the Horizon DataSys Forum :D

    You mentioned you tried everything... did you try the HOME key when the logo first showed up? If not, there's an UNINSTALL option there as well.

    Otherwise. Wait for HDS' help via their SUPPORT PORTAL with this if you really want your DATA... I don't think there's any magic available at this point in your process.
     
    Last edited: Jun 3, 2016
  4. manolito

    manolito Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2013
    Posts:
    407
    Last edited: Jun 4, 2016
  5. TheRollbackFrog

    TheRollbackFrog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Posts:
    4,527
    Location:
    The Pond - USA
    Hmmmmm... "testing." That's what they were doing a coupla years ago when the original Forum (and all its negative press) disappeared from the planet.

    Maybe this is a bi-annual Forum cleansing session... whenever they think it's needed. I'm sure it'll be back eventually... although it may be a bit pristine when it does return. :rolleyes:
     
    Last edited: Jun 4, 2016
  6. TheRollbackFrog

    TheRollbackFrog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Posts:
    4,527
    Location:
    The Pond - USA
    The HDS Forums have returned after a week... all seems to be as it was.
     
  7. manolito

    manolito Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2013
    Posts:
    407
    My apologies to HDS...
     
  8. sam_horizondatasys

    sam_horizondatasys Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2014
    Posts:
    17
    No harm, no foul ;)
     
  9. manolito

    manolito Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2013
    Posts:
    407
  10. TheRollbackFrog

    TheRollbackFrog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Posts:
    4,527
    Location:
    The Pond - USA
    Ahhhhh, be ever vigilant when it comes to using this application... there is no such thing as being "pre-mature." :rolleyes:

    Once again, Carfal's Master File Table ($MFT) was demolished (see HERE) using the latest version.
     
    Last edited: Jun 23, 2016
  11. guest

    guest Guest

    lol this guy attracts MBR's corruptions :p
     
  12. TheRollbackFrog

    TheRollbackFrog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Posts:
    4,527
    Location:
    The Pond - USA
    He's not sure what the problem is. He's a long time, very knowledgeable, RBrx user (from the v8 days) and has been using the same hardware configuration for a very long time. His problem only occurs using the latest release... previous release works just fine.

    This System corruption occurred after about 4-weeks where the original was after only a few days.

    Not sure what the "attraction" could be... :)
     
    Last edited: Jun 23, 2016
  13. TheRollbackFrog

    TheRollbackFrog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Posts:
    4,527
    Location:
    The Pond - USA
  14. lemonlime

    lemonlime Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2009
    Posts:
    26
    Following the advice at this forum, I've successfully uninstalled and reinstalled Rollback Pro many
    times.

    After each uninstall I perform a full image backup using BartPE on a flash drive. Because of my
    background in electronics, my desktop is kind of a hybrid cross between a desktop and server. My
    "server" tower has a stack of ten removable hard drives. Needless to say, I keep a huge pile of full
    image backups.

    Just one positive comment:

    The first time I reinstalled Rollback Pro I was prompted for the activation codes. The Horizon
    uninstaller must do a clean job, which is not common with most apps. That's why install monitoring
    apps are popular. They clean out the leftover files and Registry junk. Many apps leave hidden
    serials and codes in the Registry.

    Since you can't use an install monitor with Rollback, it's nice to know that the Horizon uninstaller
    is doing a good job. If it didn't, uninstalling and reinstalling Rollback numerous times would probably
    wreck your system.

    After several months, I'm very happy with Rollback Rx Pro!
     
  15. manolito

    manolito Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2013
    Posts:
    407
    I agree, the Rollback uninstaller is pretty good and thorough these days. This has not always been the case, though. There used to be many leftovers like the "Shield" folder, lots of Registry entries, even the modified Path was not reset by the uninstaller.

    Today I found only 1 caveat: The uninstaller does not even prompt for a reboot after the uninstall process has finished. As Froggie found out, it is still highly recommended to reboot the computer after uninstall, mainly because the file system does not release the space used for the snapshots so the Trim command will not work.


    Cheers
    manolito
     
  16. guest

    guest Guest

    Are you all ready to uninstall RX for the WIn10 update tomorrow? :D
     
  17. hjlbx

    hjlbx Guest

    Windows Update Service = Disabled

    You can all be the lab rats... I ain't chancing it... not after reading some Insider reports about what AU did to their systems...
     
  18. guest

    guest Guest

    i dont mind no updates failed me yet. God's Finger is there ! :p
     
  19. hjlbx

    hjlbx Guest

    It's not that bad... usually a clean OS install fixes it just fine... but I just don't feel like putting the time into it for the time being if anything does go south.
     
  20. khanyash

    khanyash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2011
    Posts:
    2,242
    Is Rollback Rx supported on Anniversary Update i.e after Anniversary Update, can I install Rollback Rx?
     
  21. guest

    guest Guest

    I forgot to disable secureboot = installation screwed and BSODs , surely need to reinstall the OS, but unlucky me my laptop screen went down for good just after (I expected it since I had issues with it since long time). but I dont think both issues are related.
     
  22. TheBear

    TheBear Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2006
    Posts:
    174
    Rollback RX Pro is working fine for me with the anniversary update. I did uninstall it before I installed the anniversary update.
     
  23. khanyash

    khanyash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2011
    Posts:
    2,242
    Yeah, I installed it & working fine.

    Thank You
     
  24. Masterblaster

    Masterblaster Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2013
    Posts:
    262
    Location:
    USA
    Interesting the RRX forums have been down for a while. I remember the old forum was full of horror stories of RRX destroying computers and they mysteriously lost everything and had to rebuild the forum.
    Wonder what's up now.
     
  25. TheRollbackFrog

    TheRollbackFrog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Posts:
    4,527
    Location:
    The Pond - USA
    Maybe Rollback RX was running on the same machine the Forums were on... :argh:
     
    Last edited: Sep 2, 2016
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.