Rollback Rx in FDISR Snapshot?

Discussion in 'backup, imaging & disk mgmt' started by Diprivan, Jun 10, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Diprivan

    Diprivan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2006
    Posts:
    66
    I would like to trial Rollback Rx. Is it possible to run Rollback Rx in a FDISR snapshot?
     
  2. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,040
    If you are using the latest version of FDISR yes. It works fine. Only thing I've found is once Rollback is installed I can't boot between snapshots, but that isn't a problem for me. I've posted on how I use Shadowprotect, FDISR and Rollback together. If you can't find it let me know, and I'll fill you in.

    Pete
     
  3. TonyW

    TonyW Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2005
    Posts:
    2,633
    Location:
    UK
    Between FD-ISR snapshots or Rollback's snapshots?
     
  4. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,040
    Between FDISR snapshots. Rollback was fine. This isn't a deterent for me, however.
     
  5. Atomas31

    Atomas31 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2004
    Posts:
    923
    Location:
    Montreal, Quebec
    Hi Peter,

    That strange! You can't boot toward your different FDISR snapshot? I also have Rollback and FDISR and I don't have this problem...

    Atomas31
     
  6. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,040
    Interesting. I tried it several times, and same result. May try again.
     
  7. Diprivan

    Diprivan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2006
    Posts:
    66
    I installed Rollback Rx version 8 in one of my FDISR snapshots. I have also been unable to boot to other FDISR snapshots.
     
  8. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,040
    I tried again, on both VM and desktop. No boot between snapshot. Doesn't really matter to me though.
     
  9. TonyW

    TonyW Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2005
    Posts:
    2,633
    Location:
    UK
    But why can Atomas31 do it and you can't is the real question. Is he doing it differently or did he install Rollback differently? Maybe he's using v7 as if that should make any difference.

    Answers would be greatly received so we can work out why. There have to be reasons why one person can do it and another can't.
     
  10. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,040
    I hear you Tony. I just have to prioritize my time, and I'll leave this one to someone who really wants it to work. I will actually remove my secondary next time around, as I really don't need it.

    Pete
     
  11. Atomas31

    Atomas31 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2004
    Posts:
    923
    Location:
    Montreal, Quebec
    I don't know why it works without problem for me and not for other but Here's how I install them :

    1) First install FD-ISR and create a snapshot.
    2) Then install Rollback RX into the first snapshot (somewhere in the installation processus you are ask about installing on multi-boot system or something like that - Choose that option)
    3) Then go on your other FD-ISR and intall Rollback Rx on it too (choosing the option about multi-boot (I thing is that or something like that). If you have more snapshot, you will have to install Rollback Rx on each of them, the same way.

    Doing so, I never had any problem going from one snapshot to another snapshot from FD-ISR...

    Take note that I windows XP with SP 2 and Use to do this Rollback rx 8.0 and the latest version of FD-ISR.

    Hope it helps,
    Atomas31
     
  12. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,040
    AH Ha. Hi Atomas. Which do you see first the FDISR preboot screen or the Rollback Preboot screen.??

    Pete
     
  13. Atomas31

    Atomas31 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2004
    Posts:
    923
    Location:
    Montreal, Quebec
    Hi Peter,

    I first see the Rollback preboot and then the FD-ISR preboot screen... Are we on something here?

    Atomas31
     
  14. EASTER.2010

    EASTER.2010 Guest

    Good stuff there fellas. :cool:

    So what advantage is there to using this kind of setup. I'm curious. :D

    BTW, thanks Atomas31 for sharing the install routine that makes them co-exist in that manner, although i'm not sure exactly what is gained aside from the fact that it can be done. :D
     
  15. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,040
    Well the big difference is you did a dual boot setup and installed Rollback in both snapshots. I did neither of those. I'll bet thats the difference.

    Pete
     
  16. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,040
    Hi Easter

    For me Rollback is much faster for switching, rollingback etc, but FDISR plays into recovery strategy if I really get into trouble. I also keep my FDISR archive current. That way if disaster strikes, I can restore an SP snapshot which restores the disk,track0 and the mbr to the imaged status. I then refresh with the FDISR archive, which leaves an uninstalled, but installed Rollback. Uninstalling and reinstalling Rollback puts me back in business.

    Pete
     
  17. EASTER.2010

    EASTER.2010 Guest

    Thanks Pete.

    I played with Rollback Rx 8 some and actually fancy it myself but was set aback from reading some issues with it so i'm not sure if i want to wait for v.9 or go ahead with 8 again and take my chances it'll play OK with FD-ISR as just mentioned. That is an interesting combination though.
     
  18. silver0066

    silver0066 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2004
    Posts:
    929
    My testing shows that you have to install Rollback on both FD-ISR snapshots in order to boot between FD-ISR snapshots. When I install Rollback only on one snapshot, I get a BSOD when booting to another FD-ISR snapshot. I am using Rollback V7, because of chkdsk problems with v8.
     
  19. TonyW

    TonyW Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2005
    Posts:
    2,633
    Location:
    UK
    Glad to see we got to the bottom as to how one can boot between FD-ISR snapshots with Rollback Rx installed. I knew there had to be something Atomas31 was doing that was different. :)
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.