Rollback Home Free

Discussion in 'backup, imaging & disk mgmt' started by Yash Khan, May 20, 2015.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Yash Khan

    Yash Khan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2011
    Posts:
    1,837
    Rollback modifies MBR, right?

    Does Shadow Defender also modifies MBR?

    I am testing Rollback restore function. I am installing software & reverting back with Rollback.

    I did 7 restore.

    And 2 times I noticed minor probs.

    1 time google update entry was checked under msconfig-startup. I had unchecked it.

    And 1 time taskbar-customize- Here you can set the programs to show icon & notify, hide icon, etc... There were quite a few entries here. After restore with Rollback only sound, power, network, Avast, shield & action center were there, rest were not there.
    And I had Avast set to show icon & notify but restore changed to notify only.
    And I had set action center to notify only but restore changed to show icon & notify.

    I have previously noticed similar things with shadow defender.
    Like google update entry was checked again, adblockplus show acceptable ads were checked again, etc...

    I have noticed that these types of programs & that modifies MBR, sometimes changes settings on the system, program settings, reverts programs settings to default, etc...

    Win 7 64
     
  2. TheRollbackFrog

    TheRollbackFrog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Posts:
    3,048
    Location:
    The Pond - USA
    Yesnoo... there are many SETTINGs changes that you make within Windows that do not "stick" (be made permanent) until after a Windows RESTART has been performed. If many of those changes you made were followed by a ROLLBACK operation instead of a Windows RESTART, you would have lost them during the process.
     
  3. Yash Khan

    Yash Khan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2011
    Posts:
    1,837
    Those settings changes were there from the very first day i.e the day I did a clean install of the system, installed programs & did the changes.

    Rollback Free by default creates snapshot daily on first system boot.
    Today I also got 3 windows at the time of Google Chrome update mentioning "Event snapshot created" & 3 snapshots were created, what is this?
    I haven't changed anything in Rollback.
     
  4. Cruise

    Cruise Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010
    Posts:
    1,024
    Location:
    USA
    yesnoo

    yesnoo, the answer to those questions is Yes & No respectively. However RB and SD are really different types of programs. RB is a 'instant' snapshot program, where each snapshot is persistent (saved) for future use. SD is an 'instant' light-virtualization program, capable of temporarily virtualizing your system drive(s) and the MBR, thereby more capable of removing any malware infection upon system restart. RB cannot provide that kind of malware protection, but on the other hand SD cannot save snapshots of an entire system state.

    Hth,
    Cruise
     
  5. Kurtis Smejkal

    Kurtis Smejkal Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2015
    Posts:
    253
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC
    Kurtis from Horizon Data Sys

    It does, since it needs to be placed before Windows boots up in order to protect your system, it puts itself in the MBR or GPT partition.

    Unlike RollBack Rx Professional Edition, Home Edition will only take an event task when you execute a setup.exe.

    Not sure why your Chrome is acting up, but you're welcome to submit a ticket with log files.
     
  6. Yash Khan

    Yash Khan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2011
    Posts:
    1,837
    What do you mean by setup.exe?
     
  7. Kurtis Smejkal

    Kurtis Smejkal Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2015
    Posts:
    253
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC
    Well, when you install a program, it runs a setup.exe so essentially it's saying anytime it's about to do an installation, RollBack Rx Home Edition will take a snapshot. In the Pro Edition you can specify any program or file for it to create a snapshot from.

    It might be worth looking at the log files in this case as this is definitely an odd occurrence.
     
  8. Yash Khan

    Yash Khan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2011
    Posts:
    1,837
    So I guess then its fine.
    Coz when Google Chrome is updated manually through about page then googleupdate.exe or something starts so it seems fine, right?

    How to check for logs in free edition?
     
  9. Kurtis Smejkal

    Kurtis Smejkal Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2015
    Posts:
    253
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC
    Yeah, I mean it sounds weird that it's taking a snapshot, because technically it will only do so when a setup.exe is executed. Unless somehow Google uses the initial setup.exe.

    As for the settings, as odd as it is to see those, generally these settings are for the best, and we make them so that the program isn't compromised. While some people change those settings, it's generally not recommended as that's when you put the program at risk generally. Good instance is the Windows Updates, we set the settings to manual install, but people see that and think "hey this should be automatic" not realizing that the Windows Update might compromise the MBR and our product.

    This write up by Guru is really solid, and worth bookmarking. Mind you, it says for XP. Don't mind that. You can use this to find any log files.
     
  10. Yash Khan

    Yash Khan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2011
    Posts:
    1,837
    In Chrome case 3 snapshots were created so dont know if Chrome used the setup.exe 3 times or a bug in Rollback?
    But still would be better if it takes 1 screenshot instead of 3, dont you think?
     
  11. Kurtis Smejkal

    Kurtis Smejkal Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2015
    Posts:
    253
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC
    True, it's going to do it once. I'm thinking it's tapping into the setup.exe three times. I'm not too familiar with the inner workings of Chrome but RollBack Rx should be taking just one every time it runs setup.exe. Try it with a few other setup.exe's perhaps? Once you boot them up it should take only one snapshot.

    If otherwise, like I said before, it's a goood idea to submit a ticket with log files so we can take a look at the issue to resolve. Either way, we don't to simply ignore it.
     
  12. Yash Khan

    Yash Khan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2011
    Posts:
    1,837
    Kurtis,

    In free edition, is there a way to disable creation of event snapshot?

    I am good with daily snapshot.
     
  13. Kurtis Smejkal

    Kurtis Smejkal Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2015
    Posts:
    253
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC
    Unfortunately not. The Home Edition is a bit limiting. We try to give features that a standard end user would use, but there's not much flexibility outside of that. That being said, it may be worth putting this option in a future build of the Home Edition.
     
  14. Yash Khan

    Yash Khan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2011
    Posts:
    1,837
    Thanxx for the info.

    Yes, would be good if an option is there.
     
  15. Kurtis Smejkal

    Kurtis Smejkal Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2015
    Posts:
    253
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC
    Mhm. We're always gathering feedback for future releases. I'm kicking around having a sub-forum on HDS forum where you guys can list these things.

    Do you have the Pro Edition?
     
  16. Yash Khan

    Yash Khan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2011
    Posts:
    1,837
    No pro edition.
    I haven't used this type of software on my production system.
    Giving it a try for the first time.

    Is the option there in pro edition.?

    And I think have found a bug.

    3 times I tried with the same results.

    Anytime I restore to user created i.e my manual created snapshot, taskbar - customize (here one can select to show/hide icons/notifications) - some programs are there & some programs are removed from the list there.
     
  17. Kurtis Smejkal

    Kurtis Smejkal Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2015
    Posts:
    253
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC
    Why don't you PM me and I'll hook you up with the Pro Edition. I'm always interested in giving the software to people who could help us improve it.

    Cheers,
     
  18. Yash Khan

    Yash Khan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2011
    Posts:
    1,837
    Win 7 64

    Today there is one windows updates for Internet Explorer.
    Any issues with this update & Rollback Home?

    Update - Installed it & no probs.
     
    Last edited: Jun 5, 2015
  19. Kurtis Smejkal

    Kurtis Smejkal Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2015
    Posts:
    253
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC
    Hello Yesnoo,

    I applaud your bravery in installing that update :D For future reference we have a forum post on our forum that is the best place to find out about Windows Updates and RollBack Rx.
     
  20. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,046
    So you have until July 29th to get DCcloner v6 out, and figure out what to do about Windows updates on 10.
     
  21. Kurtis Smejkal

    Kurtis Smejkal Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2015
    Posts:
    253
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC
    Well Peter, first we will release Drive Cloner V6 when it's ready, and then from there evaluate what the next development project should be (good money is on Version 11 of RollBack Rx and Drive Vaccine)

    Cheers,
     
  22. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,046
    Yeah, but remember with WIn 10 Home, there will be no controlling windows updates.
     
  23. Keatah

    Keatah Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2011
    Posts:
    853
    Is RBRX targeted toward home version users?
     
  24. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,046

    Not sure it matters. On pro you can't select what updates you want, nor can you turn them off. All you can do is delay rebooting when the updates are installed. On pro it looks like you can uninstall office updates, but I don't yet know if that's true for Windows updates them self.
     
  25. Kurtis Smejkal

    Kurtis Smejkal Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2015
    Posts:
    253
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC
    We're currently evaluating the infrastructure of it all and evaluating what needs to go in to a Version 11. So I wouldn't worry if if looks like Windows 10 won't support our software, we're working on it.

    It can be. It depends entirely on what you're using it for. If you are wanting to test different software or hardware configurations, test drivers, etc it gives you a good opportunity to work on that.

    We do offer the Home Edition which is freeware, so feel free to try that. We also offer the Pro Edition which is for more advanced users/IT admins.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.