Roboscan ESTsoft ALYac Antivirus Basic: Uses BitDefender and ESTsoft’s Tera Engine

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by sg09, Nov 10, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Cloud

    Cloud Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2011
    Posts:
    1,029
    Location:
    United States
    No, development has not stagnated and they [Alyac] does not intend to leave the US/western market. I've used the Korean version myself and it has been at v2.4 for some time now. Which I have no problem with at all.
     
  2. RejZoR

    RejZoR Lurker

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Posts:
    6,426
    How can you say it's not stagnating when they haven't made a single program update in several months? I never have much confidence in a program if it's not updated for ages (even though scan engine in general gets updated with regular daily update).
     
  3. siketa

    siketa Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2012
    Posts:
    2,718
    Location:
    Gaia
    Actually, it's one year and three months now....:D
     
  4. tekkaman

    tekkaman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2008
    Posts:
    177
    I actually like Roboscan. But it's annoying to download a year of updates every time you install.
     
  5. Romagnolo1973

    Romagnolo1973 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2009
    Posts:
    564
    Location:
    Italy - Ravenna
    If someone still use Roboscan, it seems there is an update and a new setup from the homesite (alleluiahhhh)
    I don't use it anymore because it seems abandonware but I think is a good news for Robo users
    I grab the news from their FaceBook page, they linked this page
    http://www.prweb.com/releases/2013/7/prweb10935223.htm
    And here too
    http://www.roboscan.com/support/announcement_v.aspx?ai=357&cp=1
    "Roboscan Internet Security Update Released
    An update for Roboscan Internet Security was released early this month by Roboscan Inc. The update includes, but is not limited to, minor bug fixes and changes to the user interface to improve ease of navigation. Users with Roboscan Internet Security currently installed have been automatically updated to the latest version, regardless of whether they downloaded the free version of the antivirus software or purchased the Pro version of the antivirus software. All new downloads from Roboscan Inc.’s website will be the current and latest version of the antivirus software."
     
  6. The Red Moon

    The Red Moon Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2012
    Posts:
    4,051
    Why not update then create a system image.
     
  7. zapjb

    zapjb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Posts:
    5,130
    Location:
    USA still the best. But barely.
    Thanks for the updates Romagnolo1973.

    I've moved on to EAM & Online Armor. But I may be back if EAM bl my eBay bought serial.

    Also downloading for clients I like rather than the quick & dirty MSE.
     
  8. makios

    makios Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2008
    Posts:
    126
    Testing it on my notebook together with Baidu AV. Running without slowdowns nice togehter. Only added exclusions to Baidu and set Roboscan's firewall to block (ask) outbounds.
    Maybe this is gonna stay for a while.
    I like the idea running both BD and Avira engine for free ánd so light :)
    My notebook does feel more responsive with them than with Qihoo alone.
    But this may be different on different PC's of course.
     
  9. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,753
  10. bigc73542

    bigc73542 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Posts:
    23,928
    Location:
    SW. Oklahoma
    It scans pretty fast
     

    Attached Files:

    • robo.PNG
      robo.PNG
      File size:
      80.3 KB
      Views:
      1,110
  11. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,103
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    unless they made some major improvements imo its not that great. it started really good but then issues started showing up the longer i used it.
     
  12. Romagnolo1973

    Romagnolo1973 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2009
    Posts:
    564
    Location:
    Italy - Ravenna
    I known, that's why I don't use it anymore and I prefer Avast or Kaspy, was one of the best AV according to VB but last year his detection rate is lower
    I think that Robo updates too late BD fingerprints, IMHO is a geographical issue, when BD engineers are working Roboscan engineers are sleeping, Romanian and Korean are distant
     
  13. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,753
    1) Rodo updates delay days, not hours only.

    2) Check this, BD release the updates on regular basis, not in daytime only:
    http://www.av-test.org/typo3temp/avtestreports/print_updates-hourly-bitdefender_en.png

    3) Why? It has to be done manually? They can't do it automatically ?
     
    Last edited: Jul 24, 2013
  14. Romagnolo1973

    Romagnolo1973 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2009
    Posts:
    564
    Location:
    Italy - Ravenna
    there are difference between BD AV e Robo in terms of engine & fingerprints everyday, and is for misterious reasons, sometimes the 2 engine are the sames but this is an exception. Probably the agreement between the 2 company is something like "just 4 update a day" or something like that, but the 2 Av have different detection rate and BD is better than Roboscan in static tests and in real-life test where other tecnology is involved the distance is 10 - 15% and is a huge delta.
    This is a test between Robo and BD Free I have made in the past, my laptop with Robo and my desk with BDFree and there was a different engine and different signature at the exact same time
    http://postimg.org/image/m7tlm6tmn/
     
    Last edited: Jul 24, 2013
  15. Cloud

    Cloud Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2011
    Posts:
    1,029
    Location:
    United States
    It is okay, don't take it to heart. The Korean version doesn't update any faster (program updates). However, you should see more updates as 3.0 comes along for all versions. "Patience is a virtue." ;)
     
  16. Romagnolo1973

    Romagnolo1973 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2009
    Posts:
    564
    Location:
    Italy - Ravenna
    I am patience but a security software needs been updated (I speak about the core of the AV too) and not one time in 2 years, because virus evolve and your AV needs too.
    If it was a mediaplayer, ok I can wait but an AV not.
    But what they have to solve soon is the poor detection rate, this is the problem.
    Version 3 was promised in the past and ... we are still waiting, could be it is coming in year 2100 :D
    Is a good project, low impact, good looking GUI, good detection in the past, it is so sad seen the present situation
     
  17. nord1

    nord1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2010
    Posts:
    126
    Yup, Avast for now.... since Robo was good in the past, perhaps whenever 3.0 comes out, it will be good for a short while again, although with their track record, it will then also slowly lose its appeal as it detection rates drops from good to fair.

    P.S. My sig is not up-to-date! <g>
     
  18. Cloud

    Cloud Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2011
    Posts:
    1,029
    Location:
    United States
    I never had any issue with detection rates so I payed those test results no attention. However, I agree the program updates could be released more quickly but that is the way Alyac runs their schedule. Hopefully the Roboscan "section" (sorry, cannot think of the proper english word) see that westerners prefer more frequent release cycles. It truly is a promising program, in my opinion.
     
  19. Romagnolo1973

    Romagnolo1973 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2009
    Posts:
    564
    Location:
    Italy - Ravenna
    I don't use it anymore but just in case could be usefull this information Robo helpdesk give:

    Hello,


    The difference between Roboscan Internet Security's Free version and Pro version are the existence of ads, the option to customize settings and a few other features.
    Scanning speeds, detection rates and accuracy, cleaning abilities are the same for both products.
    Whether Roboscan is enough protection for a small company depends on what line of work, what kind of activities, and other factors that the small company pursues.


    It is possible to use the free version of Roboscan Internet Security for a small company.
    However, I cannot say for sure whether it will be the best choice for the company.


    I hope I have been able to help.
    Have a wonderful day.


    IMHO I think that small company idea is the same Microsoft has for MSE = up to 10 pc

    Attention: it seems you can use Robo free in any pc you want if you are a home-user but not in 2 pc (or more) if you use a lan conecting your pcs: Looks at the Eula, not using it I can't check but it seems so
     
    Last edited: Aug 9, 2013
  20. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,103
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    the add can be removed if one wants until the next time it update the full program.
     
  21. roger_m

    roger_m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Posts:
    8,002
    So for at least a year per version ;)
     
  22. quanzi_1507

    quanzi_1507 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2009
    Posts:
    320
    Personally I prefer staying with the ads, they are non-intrusive and even add a little color to the otherwise monotonous update notifications.
     
  23. lomax84

    lomax84 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2013
    Posts:
    25
    hi all,

    I have a problem with context menu scan.
    basically it doesn't work...
    i right-click on file or folder, then click "scan with roboscan", and absolutely nothing happens...

    any ideas?

    i'm using roboscan free 2.5.0.21 on win xp sp3.
     
  24. Romagnolo1973

    Romagnolo1973 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2009
    Posts:
    564
    Location:
    Italy - Ravenna
    is a registry voice that manage context menu so try to see if there is an option in the Robo gui to select\deselect the context menu (if I remember well is on the first item called exe\explorer setting) and if selected yet, deselect it, restart your pc, go to the settting and reselect the item and see if it is working.
    you can search for robo in the registry too or as last solution reinstall roboscan.
    I think you use a regcleaner that make this issue
     
  25. lomax84

    lomax84 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2013
    Posts:
    25
    @Romagnolo1973
    i've tried the reboot method, but it didn't work.
    in the registry i see the voice "scan with roboscan", but honestly i don't know what to do.
    however i haven't used any registry cleaner, i'm running a win xp fresh install.
    before formatting my pc i experienced the same problem, but only in the last weeks.

    i should try to reinstall...

    OT: two italians speaking english? weird... :rolleyes:
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.