Rising Firewall

Discussion in 'other firewalls' started by JoeBlack40, Jul 23, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. JoeBlack40

    JoeBlack40 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Posts:
    1,572
    Location:
    Romania
    I found a thread about this one,but it's too old.So,want to know if anyone is using it and share some thoughts here.I used it some time ago with Avast free and Sandboxie,and i liked it a lot.A pure and light FW.Now i'm thinking to try again this setup...
     
  2. JoeBlack40

    JoeBlack40 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Posts:
    1,572
    Location:
    Romania
    Wow,so many users...:D
     
  3. kjdemuth

    kjdemuth Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Posts:
    2,960
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    I used it once a few years ago. I wasn't too impressed. At the time there were better options. I don't think it's currently supported. Looking at the site is Rising Firewall 2011 and it doesn't even support Win8. Sounds like there isn't much going on with it.
     
  4. ghodgson

    ghodgson Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2003
    Posts:
    784
    Location:
    UK
    Hi,
    I used it on Win XP and liked it, but stopped using it when I upgraded to Win 7 64 bit as it didn't fully function in Win 7 plus I use the native firewall.
     
  5. JoeBlack40

    JoeBlack40 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Posts:
    1,572
    Location:
    Romania
    Thank you guys.Anyone else?
     
  6. kjdemuth

    kjdemuth Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Posts:
    2,960
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    Joeblack are you just looking for a non HIPS firewall or just like that on in particular?
     
  7. JoeBlack40

    JoeBlack40 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Posts:
    1,572
    Location:
    Romania
    To be honest...i'm looking for a firewall that works with Avast...OA gives me BSODs(although i saw a post from you saying that the last version works ok for you),Comodo virtualizes itself,the Virtual Kiosk doesn't work and i have high CPU usage from it,with Privatefirewall Avast's webshiled interferes and the browsers (IE 10,FF and Comodo Dragon) manage to connect to internet even blocked in PVTFW,Outpost installed and after 2-3 reboots it still freezes my laptop....Sometimes i just think that Avast doesn't worth the trouble and i move on with another AV...Avast worked well for me with Rising FW or ZA FW...but i really don't like ZA,so my options are very limited here.I tried PC Tools FW and works super with Avast,but it has issues with Sandboxie...
     
    Last edited: Jul 25, 2013
  8. ichito

    ichito Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2011
    Posts:
    1,485
    Location:
    Poland - Cracow
  9. JoeBlack40

    JoeBlack40 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Posts:
    1,572
    Location:
    Romania
    I'll soon give it a try maybe,although it's not been updated in 5 years...and does't mention if it works on Win 7 too...Thanks.
     
  10. DX2

    DX2 Guest

  11. JoeBlack40

    JoeBlack40 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Posts:
    1,572
    Location:
    Romania
    Already have it,but it still gives me high CPU usage even on idle with Avast installed...:'( This doesn't happens with any other AV...
     
  12. bcsman

    bcsman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Posts:
    91
  13. kjdemuth

    kjdemuth Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Posts:
    2,960
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    Joe, give OA free a try again. I have it installed with WSA and Sandboxie. I don't use the web shield because it doesn't work inside the sandbox. Other than that it's working well and Chrome actually works with it too. It's running nice and light.
     
  14. JoeBlack40

    JoeBlack40 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Posts:
    1,572
    Location:
    Romania
    Thank you bcsman and kjdemuth,your suggestions are most than welcome and i will definitely test them.Will let you know about it.
     
  15. colorado13

    colorado13 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2005
    Posts:
    117
    Location:
    Orihuela, Spain
  16. JoeBlack40

    JoeBlack40 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Posts:
    1,572
    Location:
    Romania
    Thank you,i really like so far the new version,i think it's a keeper for me.OA still gives me BSOD's...
     
  17. The Red Moon

    The Red Moon Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2012
    Posts:
    3,872
    Hi joe,
    Im running avast and comodo firewall 5.12 and im not experiencing any high CPU usage of any sort.

    I uninstalled comodo with their uninstaller utility and made a clean re-install and made all the exclusions within both programs.
    Might be worth another try.
     
  18. ichito

    ichito Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2011
    Posts:
    1,485
    Location:
    Poland - Cracow
    Link from Computelogy give us version 24.00.16.87 and link pointed as the latest version give in fact older 24.00.16.84. I noticed some differences between them (except version number)
    - older is heavier (14 279 KB - latest 11 273 KB...ca 3 MB but where in program?)
    - older has other screen while installation (more classical?)
    Newer
    newer install.jpg
    Older
    older install.jpg
    After installation and updating both version are updated to the version 24.00.16.89 and I didn't find any diferences in options and features.
    Image 010.jpg
     
    Last edited: Jul 26, 2013
  19. JoeBlack40

    JoeBlack40 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Posts:
    1,572
    Location:
    Romania
    Yes,i notice that too,not a problem at all.Nice UI and more features.What i don't like is that after 18 seconds the pop-up window will close automatically and can't change that behavior...at the older version it was an 180 sec max to set,much better.
     
  20. ghodgson

    ghodgson Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2003
    Posts:
    784
    Location:
    UK
    Hi,
    I always liked Rising firewall.
    Has anyone installed this on Win 7 64 bit ??
    Thanks.
     
  21. JoeBlack40

    JoeBlack40 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Posts:
    1,572
    Location:
    Romania
    32 bit here,sorry.
     
  22. ghodgson

    ghodgson Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2003
    Posts:
    784
    Location:
    UK
    Thanks for confirming 32 bit.
    It should install on a 64 bit machine but wondering if it's fully 64 bit compatible.
     
  23. colorado13

    colorado13 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2005
    Posts:
    117
    Location:
    Orihuela, Spain
    I installed on a win8 64 bit machine.
    Works good.
     
  24. ghodgson

    ghodgson Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2003
    Posts:
    784
    Location:
    UK
    Thanks Colorado, I must just give it a try.
     
  25. ghodgson

    ghodgson Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2003
    Posts:
    784
    Location:
    UK
    I gave the latest version a try in my VM running XP, and it wasn't as light as it used to be. When I used to have an older version on XP it's footprint was about 18-20mb memory in total, now there are 4 services with a total of about 75-80 mb memory which for a firewall is too heavy for me. The main culprit was RStray.exe which was using 54mb and it seemed rstray.exe invoked wowexec.exe (windows on windows execution) and ntvdm.exe both of which are windows way of running 16 bit programmes on a 32 bit system, so is Rising firewall 16 bit architecture ??
    Not only that but there is also the mysterious popwnd.exe which even if you disable it in startup in misconfig it still runs and doesn't seem to be related to the functionality of Rising firewall. So what does it do ?
    I uninstalled it and when I did so, it trashed Adblock extension in Chrome browser.
    These days it's not for me guys.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.