Right click scan!!

Discussion in 'Trojan Defence Suite' started by tragic001, Jan 7, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. tragic001

    tragic001 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2003
    Posts:
    35
    I have recently purchased TDS 3 and today i installed the program. I have run through the configuration and all works perfectly well.

    I have two questions: Should there be an option for a "Right mouse Click Scan" on a particular file?? as i do not appear to have that option.

    Secondly, i have programmed TDS to run at start up and to reside in the system tray. If i hit the cross tab, top right, that appears to close the program, but if i hit the top minus tab, TDS moves to the system tray. Is that correct and should i always leave it running in the system tray.?

    Many thanks in advance :)
     
  2. rerun2

    rerun2 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2003
    Posts:
    338
    hi

    Are you using the last version of TDS (The latest download from the DiamondCS site)? I had problems with this when i installed the first repackaged build of TDS 3.2.1. I got my right click scanning back after installing the latest one from the site. The uninstall and reinstall might have been what fixed it though. The TDS gurus may be able to provide more insight into this problem though. In the mean time you can look into this other thread where this topic was discussed https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=15060 .

    Please refer to Pilli's reply for the correct answer :) .

    TDS' execution protection can be enabled by going to... TDS->Execution Protection->Enabled.
     
  3. Pilli

    Pilli Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    6,217
    Location:
    Hampshire UK
    Looks like a registry Problem please check the keys as outlined below :(

    Here is a solution from an earlier thread made by Gavin (DCS)

    The 3.2.1 full install should make these registry changes for you, the update simply installs new files.

    You could manually add them, by creating tds.reg out of the text below, replace C:\TDS3 with your path and then run it..


    [HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\*\shell\Scan file with TDS-3\command]
    @="C:\\TDS3\\tds-3.exe -scanf %1"

    [HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Drive\shell\Scan drive with TDS-3\command]
    @="C:\\TDS3\\tds-3.exe -scand %1"

    [HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Directory\shell\Scan path with TDS-3\command]
    @="C:\\TDS3\\tds-3.exe -scand %1"


    And remove any old entries from the registry if you are comfortable with regedit, it will most likely be here ? -

    [HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Directory\shell\Scan with TDS-3\command]
    @="C:\\TDS3\\tds-3.exe -scand %1"

    Otherwise you could have 2 scan with TDS entries for folders. Maybe an SS3 to remove the old entries..

    If you want to run Execution protection then TDS must be running, so yes mninimise to the sytem tray

    Hitting the X tab does close TDS & the minus tab minimises :)

    HTH Pilli
     
  4. Pilli

    Pilli Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    6,217
    Location:
    Hampshire UK
    Hey Rerun2 we must have read each others posts before they were posted o_O :D Almost to the second! So you win the Karma cookie - Enjoy!
     
  5. rerun2

    rerun2 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2003
    Posts:
    338
    heh well I must have not read your post very closely because i did not realize TDS had to be resident in the systray for execution protection to be enabled. I guess I had a hint of this though because SSM would only report the execution protection hook with TDS operating in the systray. So basically for execution protection to be enabled... TDS must be in the systray? I usually do not have TDS start with Windows (though I probably should now lol) because it conflicts with other programs i have running at startup and usually ends up hanging (even with the priority options enabled). When right clicking to scan an item TDS has to start up anyways, so I guess I might as well have it running in the systray.

    Your explanation for a right click solution is far better than what I was able to provide. Just trying to hold down the fort until the calvary arrived... if you will :) . A well deserved karma cookie for you as well :)
     
  6. Pilli

    Pilli Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    6,217
    Location:
    Hampshire UK
    Cheers Rerun2 ! :)

    I always start TDS after booting never automatically as I have had similar problems in the past with XP, though not with W98 or W2K.

    Yes, TDS must be running for Exec Prot to do it's stuff.

    TDS4 versions will address all thesee little niggles with a choice of three flavours.
    Resident guard - On demand scanner - TDS4 Pro. All curent TDS3 licenced operators can coose which one of these they wish to upgrade to.
     
  7. rerun2

    rerun2 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2003
    Posts:
    338
    Thank you very much for the clarification. I have edited my reply to hopefully avoid confusion.
     
  8. Jooske

    Jooske Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2002
    Posts:
    9,713
    Location:
    Netherlands, EU near the sea
    Hmmmm one little addition here:
    It does not matter if TDS is Up full screen or systray minimized or in the tray, as long as it is running in some way to have exec protection working properly.
    The function is there, windows should before starting give a file to exec protection for an opinion but if TDS is not running and thus the exec protection can't do its work then windows just lets everything running as always. That's why TDS must be running somewhow to keep the exec protection active.
    In fact it should run already before windows start up at all :)
     
  9. tragic001

    tragic001 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2003
    Posts:
    35
    Thanks Pilli and all that have replied.

    I seem to have a differnet version as its marked version 3.0 on my TDS3 o_O

    I have checked the registry and i have none of those entries that you posted Pilli.

    I am in your hands now guys :)
    thanks :)
     
  10. Gavin - DiamondCS

    Gavin - DiamondCS Former DCS Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Posts:
    2,080
    Location:
    Perth, Western Australia
    3.0.0 BETA ? this shouldnt be available anywhere, where did you download if you have this ?

    You should download directly from our local mirror

    http://tds.diamondcs.com.au/downloads/tds3setup.exe
     
  11. tragic001

    tragic001 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2003
    Posts:
    35
    Thank you Gavin, that link gave me the proper TDS setup and i now have the right click funtion.

    I downloaded the first one from your site o_O

    Thanks to everybody. :)
     
  12. Pilli

    Pilli Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    6,217
    Location:
    Hampshire UK
    Well done tragic001,

    Very strange having 3.0.0 Wonder if there was a hiccup somewhere when the servers were changed recently?
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.