right click scan problem

Discussion in 'Trojan Defence Suite' started by InsaneJester, May 3, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. InsaneJester

    InsaneJester Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2003
    Posts:
    27
    problem is simple when i right click to scan dir's or files
    nothing happens was wondering how i can fix this

    thx :)
     
  2. TheQuest

    TheQuest Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2003
    Posts:
    2,301
    Location:
    Kent. UK by the sea
    Hi, InsaneJester

    Do you have TDS Running in the systemtray when you right click to scan something, if yes! double click it [Open's TDS window]and you will see what it Has scanned.

    So if you would like to see it scanning, open TDS window then right click a file, directory, or drive and you will see it working.

    I hope this what you ment and is of some help.
    TheQuest :cool:
     
  3. InsaneJester

    InsaneJester Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2003
    Posts:
    27
    no that doesnt work i have tryed that
    and it used to open right up would even start if it wasnt runing to scan if i right clicked in the past but now it isnt scaning at all on right click not sure why was thinking maybe im missing a setting i had on when it was working " shrugs"
     
  4. Jooske

    Jooske Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2002
    Posts:
    9,713
    Location:
    Netherlands, EU near the sea
    Are you sure it did work on folders and directories before and not files only? Then it should be a registry setting which has changed.
    There was ever posted a ss3 script in the Private forum to change those settings back for all, rightclickall.ss3 i think was it's name.
     
  5. FanJ

    FanJ Guest

    Hi Jooske,

    This is the file:

    in your TDS-3 directory:
    \Scripts\UserSubmitted\Allan\RightClickFileAll.SS3
     
  6. Jooske

    Jooske Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2002
    Posts:
    9,713
    Location:
    Netherlands, EU near the sea
    thanks, have it there too, was not sure if i moved my version there myself either came there with the scripts.zip. Anyway, very nice script! Hope it helps for you too, InsaneJester!
     
  7. Dazed_and_Confused

    Dazed_and_Confused Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Posts:
    1,831
    Location:
    USA
    InsaneJester - Hello!

    At first I also thought there was a problem with the right-click scanning of files in Windows Explorer - and yes I had TDS-3 running (yet minimized to the system tray). While most apps bring a window into focus with the scan results, if you have TDS-3 minimized to the sys tray (as stated by TheQuest) you have to manually click "Show" on the TDS-3 icon to view the TDS-3 window and see the results. Hopefully they will address this obvious shortcoming within TDS-4 (in addition to automated scanning)?
     
  8. Gavin - DiamondCS

    Gavin - DiamondCS Former DCS Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Posts:
    2,080
    Location:
    Perth, Western Australia
    The other possibility is that you renamed the TDS folder AFTER install, not during (when asked where to install). This will break rightclick scanning obviously :(
     
  9. Jooske

    Jooske Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2002
    Posts:
    9,713
    Location:
    Netherlands, EU near the sea
    >Hopefully they will address this obvious shortcoming ..........

    See it as a feature, one popup less, just look in the TDS console for all the commands and tools at hand to act accordingly.
     
  10. Dazed_and_Confused

    Dazed_and_Confused Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Posts:
    1,831
    Location:
    USA
    Hi once again Jooske!

    Not sure I agree with you. When I right-click a file in Windows Explorer to scan it with TDS-3, I must want to know if the file is infected (or else I wouldn't have asked to scan it, right?). And if the only way to determine if TDS-3 found a problem with the file is to look at the TDS-3 console, then why one performing this action NOT want to see the console immediately? Therefore, to save the user a step, it would be a product ENHANCEMENT to automatically (in this situation) give the TDS-3 console the focus.
     
  11. InsaneJester

    InsaneJester Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2003
    Posts:
    27
    this verywell might be actualy i may have forgotten to change default dir name on install and changed after :/ thx
     
  12. Jooske

    Jooske Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2002
    Posts:
    9,713
    Location:
    Netherlands, EU near the sea
    Wished i could with a click of the button have TDS scan my while inbox and coloring or flagging each suspicious message, which is explained in the bottom console we would jump to with a right-mouseclick on the message itself for more info. Something like that.
    For at the moment i have to save both suspicious message and attachment separate to a place outside the email client to be able to scan it with TDS.
    Of course if the system is patched well a click on it would block actions because of the patch, security settings, WormGuard and TDS if noth by more security layers, but i just don't want to take the risks and of course there is already other email scanning at receipt of each pop collection, which does tell in the log what it blocked and quarantined, but i still want TDS join the action.
    The moment TDS exec protection blocks it i would like to see such a warning, not "hey why doesn't it work, extra click" and seeing text in the main console.
    Maybe a flashing icon and sound we can toggle on/off if there are alarms at any time, be it with a rightclick or full system scan nothing found green flash, alarms found at any time red flash flash flash.
    Noticed i really look at the systray icons so would see such a thing; righhtclick on the systray icon brings back the whole TDS toolbox in all cases, so best minimize to systray, not to taskbar (tray?) to use that quicklaunch option.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.