Reve Antivirus

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by jjc225, Mar 9, 2016.

  1. jjc225

    jjc225 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2010
    Posts:
    225
    Does anyone know anything about this company? All I can tell is it is based in Singapore. Is Reve antivirus any good? Which antivirus engines does it use?

    https://www.reveantivirus.com/
     
  2. Aura

    Aura Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2015
    Posts:
    104
    Location:
    Québec, Canada
  3. haakon

    haakon Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2015
    Posts:
    770
    Location:
    SW USA
    Installed REVE_InternetSecurity_x64.exe on Windows 10 Pro test system...

    Bitdefender Core (the "Bitdefender engine"), BD Anti-Spam/Phishing and BD Parental Controls running under four services:
    Reve Antivirus Engine service
    Reve Antispam
    Reve Connector
    Reve Security

    Nimbus and Gonzales components are present indicating BD's cloud services support; I made no attempt to determine to what extent.

    No other BD components (AVC, IDS, etc.) were discovered.

    Local proxy (127.0.0.1) is used for the Antispam engine.

    As with BD products, parental controls setup and config requires an account. For this it's at myaccount.reveantivirus.com.

    Reve provides an xpi for Mozilla Browsers. This doesn't look to be TrafficLight and seems to be an extension of Reve design and hitting amazonaws while surfing.

    I did not check for IE/Edge stuff.

    Reve IS uses the Windows Firewall. I disabled WFW prior to install and Reve enabled it. On and Off looks like the only setting - if there's something deeper than that, I didn't find it.

    MS C++ and Studio 2010 were installed during the Reve install.

    Reve registers in Action Center.
     
  4. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    2,911
    Location:
    Australia
    Nice piece of detective work! :thumb:
     
  5. Rasheed187

    Rasheed187 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    8,055
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    I'm surprised that no one has commented about the GUI yet, it looks ugly to me. But GUI is not important to everyone.
     
  6. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    2,911
    Location:
    Australia
    I haven't seen any screenshots of the GUI so can't comment, but if it is like most new Metro looking GUI's then :thumbd:.
     
  7. roger_m

    roger_m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Posts:
    5,254
    There are some screeshots here. Click on the different sections at the bottom left of the page to see more screenshots.

    I don't like the GUI either. But the main points for me are does it have the option to prompt for what action to take when a threat is found, rather than automatically quarantining it, and how light is it?

    I might install it when I get time.
     
  8. roger_m

    roger_m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Posts:
    5,254
    I just gave this a try. It told me my license had expired, despite me selecting to install it as trial. Due to the expired license I was unable to get it to update the definitions.
    I only had a very quick look at it. The user interface is very basic. You can select to do nothing when a threat is found, but there is no option to be prompted for what action to take.

    When you buy it, you get access extras such a registry cleaner and disk defragmenter. It comes from India, not Signapore.

    There are definitely better Bitdefender based antiviruses.
     
  9. daman1

    daman1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2009
    Posts:
    773
    Location:
    MICHIGAN,USA
  10. ArchiveX

    ArchiveX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2014
    Posts:
    1,018
    Definitely, a keeper...:D
     
Loading...