Returnil 2.0.1.9002 Seems to Crash Kaspersky Internet Security 2009

Discussion in 'Returnil releases' started by Miska, Apr 17, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Miska

    Miska Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2009
    Posts:
    16
    Hello.
    I have noticed with 2.0.1.9002 that after a reboot of using it and sometime later i have been finding that my Kaspersky Internet Security 2009 8.0.0.506 has been crashing with a message... Avp.exe has encountered a problem..
    'The instruction at "0x00000001" referenced memory at 0x00000001". The memory could not be "read" .
    I never had this happen before with the older version of Returnil and i have since reinstalled XP Pro but the error still occurs.
    Of course i cant stick the blame at Returnil 100% but it seems odd. :(
    Thank you.
     
  2. Coldmoon

    Coldmoon Returnil Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2006
    Posts:
    2,981
    Location:
    USA
    Hi Miska and welcome :)

    Can you detail the steps to reproduce this? Include what caching mode you are using and a description of your system.

    Thanks
    Mike
     
  3. Miska

    Miska Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2009
    Posts:
    16
    Hi Coldmoon ;)

    I am using Returnil in disk cache mode. Using 15GB space. ( i need that much for big big downloads!!)
    I also use erase remnants method when rebooting.
    There arent really any steps... i just update KIS 2009 first... turn on Returnil, do my tv series torrent downloads and converting with convertxtodvd and when my disk is burnt i generally reboot.
    sometimes after this.. KIS will throw up the error. If i dont turn on Returnil and do my work it doesnt seem to crash after a reboot.

    my Sys is:

    Windows XP Pro SP3
    Intel Core 2 Quad Q9300 1333FSB 6MB Cache Quad Core Core 64 Bit Processor
    ASUS P5N-T Deluxe Motherboard
    4GB DDR2 800MHz Dual Channel Ram
    640GB (2 x 320GB) Serial ATA II Hard drive with 16MB Buffer
    Dual Nvidia 8800GTX 1024MB PCI-E Graphics Running In SLI Mode

    Hope thats enough info for now... ill check in later. :)
     
  4. Coldmoon

    Coldmoon Returnil Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2006
    Posts:
    2,981
    Location:
    USA
    Which one was installed first?
     
  5. Miska

    Miska Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2009
    Posts:
    16
    Returnil was installed first. Its actually on my Acronis True Image backup which i always restore from when needed. But i havent had any problems with ATI and returnil before. I never install my KIS 2009 though i add that after i restore. Could it also relate to the latest Nvidia chipset and Graphics drivers ? You see im not 100% sure its returnil, but after testing it seems it could be related !
    Hope this helps.
     
  6. Coldmoon

    Coldmoon Returnil Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2006
    Posts:
    2,981
    Location:
    USA
    Can you make a test image where you have KIS installed and then install RVS? If yes, please let me know if the same issue occurs after installing RVS...

    Thanks
    Mike
     
  7. Miska

    Miska Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2009
    Posts:
    16
    I cant do that because Returnil is on my backup image. But when i restore my backup image i always do a repair run to change from memory to disk caching as a backup with the 15GB disk cache option takes too long and too much room. I can restore my backup image, install KIS then do the repair run of Returnil... will that do ?
    Thanks.
     
  8. Coldmoon

    Coldmoon Returnil Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2006
    Posts:
    2,981
    Location:
    USA
    ok, let me know how it goes
     
  9. stanmonday

    stanmonday Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009
    Posts:
    8
    the issue may be caused by the fact that you have 2 internet security solutions installed on your computer. why don't you try one that besides protecting you from online threats also provides backup copies of all your important files?
     
  10. Coldmoon

    Coldmoon Returnil Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2006
    Posts:
    2,981
    Location:
    USA
    Hello stanmonday and welcome to the forums :)

    Part of the design for 3x is to maintain compatibility with other any other AV/AS/AM solution that the user is already using with a minimum of issues. To this end, we need to continue investigating what is occurring here and to also make sure it is addressed in the new 3x series...

    Mike
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.