Restricted sites partially disabled until I enable all protection.

Discussion in 'SpywareBlaster & Other Forum' started by steve_83, Aug 2, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. steve_83

    steve_83 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2010
    Posts:
    11
    I'm running spyware blaster version 4.3 and have about 2-3 years of experience using this problem free program, until the last couple of months.

    When I reboot my desktop, there eventually will be about 5200 sites that are disabled in restricted sites.

    Yes......I searched the forum for an answer 1st and can add:

    I don't clear site preferences in Firefox.
    In restricted sites all boxes are ticked.

    Default browser is Firefox 3.6.8, and IE Version 8.0.6001
    only when I'm forced to use that.

    Is there a way to correct this without uninstalling the program?

    I hate to lose the system snapshots I have stored and any customization that's been done for the last couple of years, like blocking a domain thru spy blaster.

    Other security programs:
    Kaspersky Internet Security 2010.
    Super Anti Spyware
    Malware Bytes

    Thanks for any help that this group cares to offer.
    Steve_83
     
    Last edited: Aug 2, 2010
  2. samsona

    samsona Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2005
    Posts:
    6
    I got similar problem.

    I uninstalled SpywareBlaster 4.3 and re-installed it.

    I could individually enable protection for 'Internet Explorer' and 'Firefox'. However, I could not enable protection for 'Restricted Sites'.

    When I clicked 'Click here to enable protection...' by 'Restricted Sites', another screen was shown. There were many entries under 'Customize the Block List'. I could not select any of them. Then I clicked the checkbox by 'Restricted Sites Protection'. The program hung up. No response. I needed to use Task Manager to kill it.

    Even after I updated the database, the same case happened.

    How could I solve this problem?
     
  3. m00nbl00d

    m00nbl00d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2009
    Posts:
    6,623
    Have you tried removing all protection from SpywareBlaster and then re-apply it again?

    It could also be that KIS is preventing SpywareBlaster from working properly or even SUPERAntispyware or Malwarebytes, if you have these with real-time protection.

    @ samsona

    Do you have any other security software in place?
     
  4. samsona

    samsona Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2005
    Posts:
    6
    The following are the security related software I installed:

    My PC is running in WINXP Professional sp3. I enabled Windows Firewall.
    I also installed "Spybot - Search & Destroy v1.6.2" and "TrendMicro OfficeScan client".

    That's all.
     
  5. thomasjk

    thomasjk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Posts:
    1,477
    Location:
    Charlotte NC
    Spybot S&D in combination with Spyware Blaster can cause this issue.
     
  6. m00nbl00d

    m00nbl00d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2009
    Posts:
    6,623
    Exactly my thoughts, but I haven't experienced this situation in a very long time now. It did happen in the past, but not in a very long time.

    I'm not saying we can exclude Spybot - Search & Destroy, but I guess it would be happening with two systems where I have these two security applications installed.

    It could be Kaspersky in Steve_83 situation and TrendMicro in samsona's.

    @ samsona Try removing all protections from Spybot - Search & Destroy. Then remove all protections from SpywareBlaster. After that, re-apply SpywareBlaster's protection. Close SpywareBlaster, then re-open it and see if immunizations are still in place. If yes, then re-apply Spybot's immunizations. Check SpywareBlaster's immunizations and see if any has been disabled.
     
  7. steve_83

    steve_83 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2010
    Posts:
    11
    I'm horribly sorry wilder forum members.


    I haven't been getting notifications about topic replies.
    I'm looking into that 1st & Thanks for what I got......OK?

    I got frustrated and followed the instructions for a clean uninstall.

    When I reinstalled the program the same dang 4300 some odd sites are still disabled.

    Do you have to use revo-uninstaller or something like that to get this off your machine?
    http://www.revouninstaller.com/

    This is on the Vista x64 side of my RAID array.

    Here's a quick answer to some questions:

    Am I using any other protective programs:
    No....except for a monthly scan with Windows Defender and their Malicious Software removal tool.
    I haven't use Spybot S& D for a long time........years.

    Does that keep me in good graces here?
    :)

    Thanks for the patience.

    Steve
     
  8. thomasjk

    thomasjk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Posts:
    1,477
    Location:
    Charlotte NC
    Did you ever use Immunize with Spybot? If so did you clear the immunization? Is Spybot still installed?
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.