Restricted sites partially disabled until I enable all protection.

Discussion in 'SpywareBlaster & Other Forum' started by steve_83, Aug 2, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. steve_83

    steve_83 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2010
    Posts:
    11
    I'm running spyware blaster version 4.3 and have about 2-3 years of experience using this problem free program, until the last couple of months.

    When I reboot my desktop, there eventually will be about 5200 sites that are disabled in restricted sites.

    Yes......I searched the forum for an answer 1st and can add:

    I don't clear site preferences in Firefox.
    In restricted sites all boxes are ticked.

    Default browser is Firefox 3.6.8, and IE Version 8.0.6001
    only when I'm forced to use that.

    Is there a way to correct this without uninstalling the program?

    I hate to lose the system snapshots I have stored and any customization that's been done for the last couple of years, like blocking a domain thru spy blaster.

    Other security programs:
    Kaspersky Internet Security 2010.
    Super Anti Spyware
    Malware Bytes

    Thanks for any help that this group cares to offer.
    Steve_83
     
    Last edited: Aug 2, 2010
  2. samsona

    samsona Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2005
    Posts:
    5
    I got similar problem.

    I uninstalled SpywareBlaster 4.3 and re-installed it.

    I could individually enable protection for 'Internet Explorer' and 'Firefox'. However, I could not enable protection for 'Restricted Sites'.

    When I clicked 'Click here to enable protection...' by 'Restricted Sites', another screen was shown. There were many entries under 'Customize the Block List'. I could not select any of them. Then I clicked the checkbox by 'Restricted Sites Protection'. The program hung up. No response. I needed to use Task Manager to kill it.

    Even after I updated the database, the same case happened.

    How could I solve this problem?
     
  3. m00nbl00d

    m00nbl00d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2009
    Posts:
    6,623
    Have you tried removing all protection from SpywareBlaster and then re-apply it again?

    It could also be that KIS is preventing SpywareBlaster from working properly or even SUPERAntispyware or Malwarebytes, if you have these with real-time protection.

    @ samsona

    Do you have any other security software in place?
     
  4. samsona

    samsona Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2005
    Posts:
    5
    The following are the security related software I installed:

    My PC is running in WINXP Professional sp3. I enabled Windows Firewall.
    I also installed "Spybot - Search & Destroy v1.6.2" and "TrendMicro OfficeScan client".

    That's all.
     
  5. thomasjk

    thomasjk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Posts:
    1,477
    Location:
    Charlotte NC
    Spybot S&D in combination with Spyware Blaster can cause this issue.
     
  6. m00nbl00d

    m00nbl00d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2009
    Posts:
    6,623
    Exactly my thoughts, but I haven't experienced this situation in a very long time now. It did happen in the past, but not in a very long time.

    I'm not saying we can exclude Spybot - Search & Destroy, but I guess it would be happening with two systems where I have these two security applications installed.

    It could be Kaspersky in Steve_83 situation and TrendMicro in samsona's.

    @ samsona Try removing all protections from Spybot - Search & Destroy. Then remove all protections from SpywareBlaster. After that, re-apply SpywareBlaster's protection. Close SpywareBlaster, then re-open it and see if immunizations are still in place. If yes, then re-apply Spybot's immunizations. Check SpywareBlaster's immunizations and see if any has been disabled.
     
  7. steve_83

    steve_83 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2010
    Posts:
    11
    I'm horribly sorry wilder forum members.


    I haven't been getting notifications about topic replies.
    I'm looking into that 1st & Thanks for what I got......OK?

    I got frustrated and followed the instructions for a clean uninstall.

    When I reinstalled the program the same dang 4300 some odd sites are still disabled.

    Do you have to use revo-uninstaller or something like that to get this off your machine?
    http://www.revouninstaller.com/

    This is on the Vista x64 side of my RAID array.

    Here's a quick answer to some questions:

    Am I using any other protective programs:
    No....except for a monthly scan with Windows Defender and their Malicious Software removal tool.
    I haven't use Spybot S& D for a long time........years.

    Does that keep me in good graces here?
    :)

    Thanks for the patience.

    Steve
     
  8. thomasjk

    thomasjk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Posts:
    1,477
    Location:
    Charlotte NC
    Did you ever use Immunize with Spybot? If so did you clear the immunization? Is Spybot still installed?
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.