restoring TI9 backup using TI10

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by vijaygunners, Jan 23, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. vijaygunners

    vijaygunners Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2006
    Posts:
    25
    is it possible to restore a backup that was created using TI9 whilst using TI10?

    thanks
     
  2. Ralphie

    Ralphie Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2006
    Posts:
    952
    Location:
    Florida
    In theory, yes. But with TI you never know.
     
  3. vijaygunners

    vijaygunners Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2006
    Posts:
    25
    what do you mean by that?

    Im new to this software so I dont know the faults, ive made a backup already but I havnt used it yet
     
  4. Ralphie

    Ralphie Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2006
    Posts:
    952
    Location:
    Florida
    I should have said that you are never sure a feature on TI will work on *your* system until you try it.
     
  5. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.