restoring frustrations

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by PELUDO, Mar 15, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. PELUDO

    PELUDO Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2007
    Posts:
    9
    g`day.
    please help. i am trying to restore my hard disk partitions after a complete
    system backup.
    i have been trying this for the past few days or so with out any success at all. the back up was made with acronis true image 9 home.

    i am following all the requested steps, the system boots up then it comes with acronis loader does a check then it reboots back to windows, what am i doing wrong. i have checked my hard drive fully and no problems at all with it.

    i have tryed to do a file recovery aswell and all it does it makes me switch disks every 3 seconds it does this for a long time, then i just simply cancell.

    i have also tryed to copy one partion at a time only. the backup contains three partitions. still nothing.

    please help.,.
     
  2. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,647
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Last edited: Mar 15, 2007
  3. PELUDO

    PELUDO Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2007
    Posts:
    9
    THANKS MATE I WILL GIVE THAT A TRY
    I AM NOT SURE IF BY SELECTING TO RESTORE THE WHOLE DISK OPTION
    YOU ARE ABLE TO REMOVE THE MBR OPTION...
    THANKS I WILL GIVE IT TRY...
     
  4. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,647
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Did you restore the MBR and Track 0 on the previous occasions?

    Do you use Acronis DDS?
     
  5. PELUDO

    PELUDO Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2007
    Posts:
    9
    WHAT I DID WAS REFORMAT THE WHOLE DRIVE AND DELETED ALL THE PARTITIONS. AM A NOVICE AT THIS, BUT I THINK I SHOULD NOT HAVE DONE THAT, ANY WAY I NOW HAVE ONLY ONE PARTION FOR THE WHOLE DRIVE, WHOULD THAT BE THE PROBLEM, DO I HAVE TO RE PARTITION MY DRIVE LIKE IT WAS ORIGINALLY, I MEAN 3 X PARTITIONS?>

    THANKS

    YES I HAVE DDS AND IT HAS NOT BEEN ANY HELP AT ALL..
     
  6. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,647
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    I'm no expert here but the links indicate that DDS has created your problem by installing the OS Loader.

    Do you have an image taken prior to using DDS?

    What do you have working at present? You are obviously using the internet from another computer. Do you have an external HD? How many HDs in the computer that doesn't boot? Where are you storing your backup images?

    Could you describe the non booting situation in more detail? Sorry for all the questions but I'm trying to understand the problem before making any recommendations.
     
  7. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,647
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Have you tried booting to the DDS CD and uninstalling or deactivating Acronis OS Selector?
     
  8. PELUDO

    PELUDO Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2007
    Posts:
    9
    THANKS BRIAN FOR TRYING TO HELP...

    AS PER MY PREVIOUS POST, I WIPED THE PARTITIONS AND RE PARTITIONED MY DRIVE AGAIN AND FORMARTED THEN INSTALLED XP AND ACRONIS TRUIMAGE 9. BUT IT DOES NOT LET ME RECOVER THE BACKED UP IMAGE...
    I DONT SEEM TO KNOW ABOUT AN OS SELECTOR AS I ONLY HAVE XP ON THIS MACHINE, THANKS AGAIN/
     
  9. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,647
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    So you can boot to WinXP on the computer where you installed WinXP?

    Where are you trying to restore the image? Which computer doesn't boot?

    For the OS Selector, you need to boot to the DDS CD and look at the menus to see if there is a deactivation option. It may have been installed without you knowing.
     
  10. PELUDO

    PELUDO Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2007
    Posts:
    9
    hi brian
    yes i can boot from windows xp after i formated my drive and repartitioned it
    from 3 to 1 partition. yes am able to boot and work on the computer, but all i want is to be able to restore my backup and acronis is giving nothing but problems as per my last post...


    your comments
    Did you restore the MBR and Track 0 on the previous occasions?


    shoud i use the fdisk/mbr command to re-write my mbr? i now think this may
    be my problem...and re install windows xp from scratch.
    cheers
     
  11. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,647
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    fdisk /mbr (note the space) Yes, this is OK. It shouldn't do any harm. But what computer will you be using? It's not needed if you can boot to WinXP.

    I'm still unclear on where you are trying to restore your image.
     
  12. PELUDO

    PELUDO Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2007
    Posts:
    9
    thanks brian
    i will keep trying other ways to fix my problem with acronis...
     
  13. TheQuest

    TheQuest Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2003
    Posts:
    2,301
    Location:
    Kent. UK by the sea
    Hi, PELUDO

    Good

    As you can boot in to Windows you have no need to mess with your MBR.
    What are you trying to Restore from your Image? [I am o_O o_O ] please.

    Take Care,
    TheQuest :cool:
     
  14. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,647
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    PELUDO,

    I'd like to be of more help but you aren't answering my questions so you aren't helping yourself.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.