Restored to Large HD, Wrong Size Showing

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by purdyc, Aug 7, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. purdyc

    purdyc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2009
    Posts:
    2
    I had a 500 gb hd that was partitioned to 30gb and 470gb (approx). The OEM screwed up doing this, but I was stuck with it. Running Vista the C: drive was filling up even though I wasn't loading anything to it. I purchased a 1TB drive, installed it, backed up the old drive using Acronis True Image Home 2009 (latest build) and restored the info to the new drive. Everything went smooth as glass, but when I go to explorer and look at the new drive it shows:
    c: 60gb
    d: 418 gb

    I'm losing about 500gb/I]

    Any suggestions, is the space there, but just not reporting?
     
  2. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,647
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    purdyc,

    Have a look in Disk Management. Do you have unallocated space?
     
  3. Bruce Mahnke

    Bruce Mahnke Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2005
    Posts:
    629
    Location:
    Woodbury, MN USA
    Your drive should be displaying approximately 930 GB total capacity in Windows. See the image below.
    8-7-2009 07-47-58.jpg
     
  4. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello all,

    Thank you for using Acronis True Image

    purdyc,

    If you still experience any difficulties in resolving the issue, please provide us with the following information:

    1) Could you please provide me with the screen shot of the internal Disk Management utility window (Start -> Settings -> Control Panel -> Administrative Tools -> Computer Management -> Disk Management).

    If you are not familiar with making screen shots, please read the below step-by-step instructions.

    - Get to the window which you want to make a screen shot of;
    - Hit the (Alt+)PrintScreen button on your keyboard;
    - Run Paint usually available in Start\Programs\Accessories or another graphics application;
    - Choose Paste command in Edit menu;
    - Save the result picture in JPEG format being preferable.
    - Attach the screen shot to your next post.

    2) Please download Acronis Report utility available here and run it, create a report and attach to your post.

    This would provide us with detailed information on the hard disk partition structure.

    Thank you.

    --
    Oleg Lee
     
  5. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    Have you tried running a partition management software to merge the two parts?

    It's probably the Restore points that is causing this. Turn off System Restore, reboot, then turn it back on. This will get rid of all the previous Restore points. You can also limit the amount of space used by the Restore points so when it becomes used up, the old ones are deleted to make room for new ones.
    What did you back up to, an external drive?

     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.