Restored to 160GB drive; only shows 40GB

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by data7, Jan 1, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. data7

    data7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2006
    Posts:
    81
    I am using Acronis TI 10 Home and it has worked fine doing the restore to the new disk.

    My problem is that the new 160GB ATA drive only shows as a 40GB drive after the restore from a full backup archive.

    Anyone know how to fix this?

    I am using Windows XP SP3. o_O
     
  2. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,634
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    data7,

    Are you using a Dell Inspiron laptop with MediaDirect 2?

    Does your HD show as 40 GB in Disk Management without any unallocated space?
     
  3. data7

    data7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2006
    Posts:
    81
    Thanks for the reply! Good tip...

    The Disk Management shows 110GB unallocated... So I guess this is the problem.

    My question is how do I allocate the entire portion during the restoration process?

    The PC is a Dell Dimension 4550 desktop.
     
  4. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,634
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
  5. data7

    data7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2006
    Posts:
    81
    Okay.

    I am making good progress now, but I need to find out the best way to remove the existing contents/partition on the new 160GB drive so the entire drive (160GB) will be available during the restore process.

    I could not see a way to do it from within TI 10. o_O
     
  6. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,634
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    I assume the HD is installed as a slave. In Disk Management just delete all partitions on that HD.
     
  7. data7

    data7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2006
    Posts:
    81
    The Disk Management area won't allow me to delete the C: partition as it is the only one.

    I think I may need to open a DOS command window and use c:\ format c: command.

    Does this sound correct?
     
  8. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,634
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    OK. From Windows you probably can't do anything to that OS partition on the slave HD as it's active. By the way, do you have a small Dell partition preceding the OS partition on your first HD?

    Do you have any partitioning software that runs from a boot disk? That would be an easy way to delete the partition.

    Maybe Acronis TI can delete that partition. I don't know. I hope someone can advise.
     
  9. K0LO

    K0LO Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Posts:
    2,591
    Location:
    State College, Pennsylvania
    You shouldn't need to delete any partitions. Just restore your image again. This time when you start the Restore Wizard do NOT check off the entire disk. Choose only the Windows partition from the image as the source. You don't need to restore the MBR; just the Windows partition.

    Continuing with the restore wizard, choose the existing 40 GB Windows partition as the destination. Continue with the wizard; you will get a screen allowing you to resize the partition. Drag the slider to make the partition larger. Make it take up the entire 160 GB. Answer "no" when asked if you want to restore any more partitions and let the restore proceed.
     
  10. data7

    data7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2006
    Posts:
    81
    Okay.

    I did not read the latest post before proceeding, so I tried the path of using the TI option of "Adding a Disk" which allows you to delete a partition. I followed the instructions in the pdf file from the link earlier in the thread and it worked like a champ.

    I proceeded with the restore of both the MBR and the C partition and it has worked. I now have a single partition of 149GB which is what I wanted.

    Thanks for all the help!! :)
     
  11. GroverH

    GroverH Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Posts:
    2,405
    Location:
    Massachusetts, USA
    Thank you for the update. I'm glad you found the pdf helpful and thanks to BrianK for suggesting it.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.