restore to a different computer?

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by t bone, Aug 2, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. t bone

    t bone Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Posts:
    15
    i have a backup file from another computer that i'm trying to put on a second computer or at least be able to view what's inside.

    it's just a backup of 1 file that contains about a dozen songs....

    i haven't had any luck so far...can it be done?
     
  2. tachyon42

    tachyon42 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2004
    Posts:
    455
    What kind of backup?
    Is it a TrueImage archive .tib file?
    Do you have TrueImage?
     
  3. t bone

    t bone Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Posts:
    15
    sorry... i thought posting in the ATImage product line thread that would be a given.
    thanks for the reply

    yes it's a .tib file made with v9 and i have version 9 on the computer that i'm trying to put it/view it on.
     
  4. t bone

    t bone Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Posts:
    15
    let me give a lil more info on what is happening when i try to restore....

    i select the archive to restore...then select a new location in "my documents\my music" to restore it to.

    it goes thru the restore and then says restore was successful.

    when i go to my music to check...there is a file there "drive(C)"...in it there's "docs and settings" file, in it there's "compaq owner" file....i click on it and i get

    "C:\Documents and Settings\Compaq _Owner\My Documents\My Music\Drive(C)\Documents and Settings\Compaq_Owner is not accessible. Access is denied

    also it shows the file as being empty....(the .tib file i'm trying to restore is 435mb)


    is it because i didn't choose the exact path shown in the error message to restore it to?

    i don't want to mess anything up too bad so i'll wait for suggestions before i try that....

    regards..... t bone
     
  5. bVolk

    bVolk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2005
    Posts:
    954
    t bone,

    It's probably a permissions issue. Search for "permission" or "privilege" on this forum.
     
  6. t bone

    t bone Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Posts:
    15
    that was it :thumb:
    you tha man bVolk.....thanks
     
  7. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello t bone,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    Please accept our apologies for the delay with the response.

    I would like to confirm that this issue is related to the permissions.

    Please have a look at this FAQ article.

    Thank you.
    --
    Aleksandr Isakov
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.