restore to a different computer?

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by t bone, Aug 2, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. t bone

    t bone Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Posts:
    15
    i have a backup file from another computer that i'm trying to put on a second computer or at least be able to view what's inside.

    it's just a backup of 1 file that contains about a dozen songs....

    i haven't had any luck so far...can it be done?
     
  2. tachyon42

    tachyon42 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2004
    Posts:
    455
    What kind of backup?
    Is it a TrueImage archive .tib file?
    Do you have TrueImage?
     
  3. t bone

    t bone Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Posts:
    15
    sorry... i thought posting in the ATImage product line thread that would be a given.
    thanks for the reply

    yes it's a .tib file made with v9 and i have version 9 on the computer that i'm trying to put it/view it on.
     
  4. t bone

    t bone Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Posts:
    15
    let me give a lil more info on what is happening when i try to restore....

    i select the archive to restore...then select a new location in "my documents\my music" to restore it to.

    it goes thru the restore and then says restore was successful.

    when i go to my music to check...there is a file there "drive(C)"...in it there's "docs and settings" file, in it there's "compaq owner" file....i click on it and i get

    "C:\Documents and Settings\Compaq _Owner\My Documents\My Music\Drive(C)\Documents and Settings\Compaq_Owner is not accessible. Access is denied

    also it shows the file as being empty....(the .tib file i'm trying to restore is 435mb)


    is it because i didn't choose the exact path shown in the error message to restore it to?

    i don't want to mess anything up too bad so i'll wait for suggestions before i try that....

    regards..... t bone
     
  5. bVolk

    bVolk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2005
    Posts:
    954
    t bone,

    It's probably a permissions issue. Search for "permission" or "privilege" on this forum.
     
  6. t bone

    t bone Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Posts:
    15
    that was it :thumb:
    you tha man bVolk.....thanks
     
  7. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello t bone,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    Please accept our apologies for the delay with the response.

    I would like to confirm that this issue is related to the permissions.

    Please have a look at this FAQ article.

    Thank you.
    --
    Aleksandr Isakov
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.