RESTORE PROBLEMS

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by fredu, Apr 30, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. fredu

    fredu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2007
    Posts:
    3
    I HAVE JUST INSTALLED ACRONIS TRUE IMAGE 10.O I BACKED UP MY ENTIRE COMPUTER CONENT TO A MAXTOR EXTERNAL H/D WHEN I GO TO RESTORE I CANNOT GET THE NEXT BUTTON TO WORK WHEN I SELECT ANY OF THE ITEMS ON THE TREE ON THE LEFT(except for aol and Toshiba...)??
    YET THE DATA IS ON THE EXTERNAL HARD DRIVE WHEN I OPEN IT.
    PLEASE HELP.
    I WOULD LIKE TO RESTORE MY ENTIRE COMP.PROGRAMS,ETC.
     
  2. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    You're not trying to run the Restore from the software within Windows are you? What build number of version 10 is it?
     
  3. babac

    babac Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2006
    Posts:
    372
    Location:
    Montr?al,Qc.Ca
    Hi Fredu,
    I'm sure the reason is because you picked up the wrong file/item to restore.Open up every single file into the tree to make sure you get the right one.
     
  4. fredu

    fredu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2007
    Posts:
    3
    I am not sure what you mean by within windows,I am usingb the acronis program to restore,not sure about the build number,it is not on the box but I just purchsed it(version 10).
    regards
    fred
     
  5. fredu

    fredu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2007
    Posts:
    3
    Hello Babac,

    Indeed I tried every file in the tree,the only 2 that allow me to click next are toshiba and aol....strange??
    Thank you
    Fred
     
  6. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    You cannot use the Acronis program that you have installed on the drive to restore a Whole Drive Backup Image to that same drive. You have to use the bootable True Image cd.
     
  7. GroverH

    GroverH Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Posts:
    2,405
    Location:
    Massachusetts, USA
    fredu,
    Check my guides below. Perhaps they can help.
     
  8. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello fredu,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    We are sorry for the delayed response.

    Please note that you can find the detailed instructions on how to restore the data from the image archive (*.tib file) in chapter 6. "Restoring the backup data" in the Acronis True Image 10.0 Home User's Guide.

    We would also recommend that you download and install the latest build (4942) of Acronis True Image 10.0 Home. To get access to updates you should first register your software.

    The build number of Acronis True Image can be found in the Help -> About dialog (it should be a 4 digit number).

    Would also like to correct DwnNdrty's a bit.

    Please note that one can start the restoration process both when using Acronis True Image under Windows and when booted your computer from Acronis True Image Bootable CD. The only restriction is that the image archive should not be stored on the same drive/partition where you are restoring the image archive.

    In case with the restoration process was initiated under Windows, Acronis True Image will prompt you to reboot the system to compete the restoration. Please check this FAQ article for more details.

    Thank you.
    --
    Aleksandr Isakov
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.