Restore Problem

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by sadievan, May 29, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. sadievan

    sadievan Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2009
    Posts:
    18
    Was trying to walk through the steps to restore my computer to an earlier backup. I have a full backup and incrementals These are located on an external hard drive. I highlight the last incremental 'backup5.tib and select restore. The wizard pops up. Select restore whole disk, for content selection I select C & MBR. A window pops up 'analyzing C. Then a window pops up with the yellow Exclamation Point with 'Specify location of the volume 4' with boxes below for, browse, retry or cancel. I don't understand this error message. Does it want me to select the 4th backup even though that is not the latest one?

    Carol
     
  2. Cudni

    Cudni Global Moderator

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Posts:
    6,956
    Location:
    Somethingshire
    for incremental backup to work all previous backups must be available and valid. Are all 5 in the same folder? What happens if you click on 4 does it ask for 3 etc?
     
  3. sadievan

    sadievan Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2009
    Posts:
    18
    They are all in the same folder. Haven't tried clicking on #4 because I wanted to backup to my last one.

    Is the 'volume 4' it is asking for my #4 .tib file?
     
  4. sadievan

    sadievan Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2009
    Posts:
    18
    OK. I went back and tried to click on #4. Still get the same message. When I clicked on #3, it went past the error message spot. Did not go any further yet. Tried to do a validate of the incrimentals, but it always goes to the last one (#5)(posted this problem in a separate thread).
     
  5. seekforever

    seekforever Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Posts:
    4,751
    You can probably stop the validation past an certain number of incremental by renaming the files you don't want validated or copying it out of the folder. I can't swear this will work but it should; I never do incrementals.

    The files that you rename or move can't be in the middle of the incrementals stream. So if you think 4 is bad, rename 4 and 5 or copy 4 and 5 elsewhere. Leaving 5 with 4 removed may possibly cause problems.
     
  6. sadievan

    sadievan Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2009
    Posts:
    18
    OK. I had to move #4 & #5 in Explorer. Acronis wouldn't let me do it, kept telling me it was in use by another program. I'm assuming that #4 & #5 are bad because of the error message I keep getting.

    I think I may have to restore to #3. After I set up Media Center, then did a couple of Microsoft updates, 1. Windows Defender and 2. Realtek Semi Conductor Corp. my computer is real slow on a reboot. The HP splash screen shows, then the screen goes blank for about 8 minutes before actually booting up.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.