Restore problem

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by AJusuf, Sep 6, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. AJusuf

    AJusuf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2007
    Posts:
    8
    Hi all,

    I am having troubles restoring backed-up HDD image, stored on an external USB drive to a new HDD. After replacing the HDD the notebook was booted up using Acronis Rescue Disk.

    I got to the stage where the operation had been started and it said "2 hour remaining". The progress bars did not move at all. It stayed like overnight.

    I tried several different options when asked to select the target. First I tried restoring the disk without restoring MBR and Track 0, it failed as above. I then tried selecting to restore both the disk and MBR, it also failed as above.

    After selecting the target location, there was an error message saying something about Run List is corrupted. I assumed the error was displayed because of the different HDD capacities.

    Configuration:
    True Image Home 10
    OS: Windows Vista.
    Old HDD: 120 GB, 2 partitions
    New HDD: 80 GB blank.

    I read the Online help, but it does not help.

    Any solutions or any ideas what I am doing wrong, are appreciated.

    TIA,
    AJusuf
     
  2. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    Is the total used space on the old (120Gb) drive less than 80Gb?
     
  3. AJusuf

    AJusuf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2007
    Posts:
    8
    Yes. I am trying to restore partition 1 of the old HDD (drive C, system drive), which is about 40 GB.
     
  4. jmk94903

    jmk94903 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    3,329
    Location:
    San Rafael, CA
    Try the quiet acpi=off noapic workaround described in the Sticky message #2 at the top of the forum.

    Try the Safe mode of TI on the Recovery CD.

    Let us know what you find.

    What is the brand/model of the notebook?
     
  5. AJusuf

    AJusuf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2007
    Posts:
    8
    John,

    Do the quiet acpi=off noapic cmd line parameters apply to TI Windows version as well as to Linux version?

    I need to access the external USB HDD to restore the back-up image from, does Safe version allow me to do that? The tool-tip message says that Safe version does not include drivers fro USB/PC-Card/SCSI hard disks.

    The notebook is Toshiba Satellite A100.

    Regards,
    Andy
     
  6. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    The quiet acpi=off noapic command line parameters only apply to the Linux version of TI. This can be the Full version booted from the TI CD or the version TI boots into when you start a procedure in Windows that needs to reboot in order to complete (like restoring the system partition).

    If the laptop's BIOS detects the USB hard drive directly (a lot of newer computers do) then you should be able to see it when in the Safe Mode version of TI. Just make sure the USB hard drive is connected and turned on before you boot the computer.
     
  7. AJusuf

    AJusuf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2007
    Posts:
    8
    I can't see the USB HDD when TI was run in Safe mode.

    Any other suggestions that I can try?
     
  8. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    Did you try the quiet acpi=off noapic option with the Full version?
     
  9. AJusuf

    AJusuf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2007
    Posts:
    8
    Yes, my PC hanged while trying to load. The screen shows the following

    Acronis
    Loading, please wait..
     
  10. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    Is the internal hard drive IDE or SATA?

    Does the BIOS have a disk controller option for IDE or COMPATIBLE MODE or something like that?
     
  11. AJusuf

    AJusuf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2007
    Posts:
    8
    The internal hard drive is SATA.

    I can't seem to find such option in the BIOS.
     
  12. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    In that case, you may want to submit a support request to Acronis and see if they can provide you with the right parameters or a custom ISO that will boot on your laptop.

    Another option would be to create a BartPE CD (using XP SP2) and using that instead of the Linux-based version of TI.
     
  13. AJusuf

    AJusuf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2007
    Posts:
    8
    Thanks for your suggestions.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.