Restore Issue: Unable to find Hard Drive

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by d-woo, Jan 20, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. d-woo

    d-woo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2005
    Posts:
    9
    I'm using TI8 for Windows (XP)

    I have a laptop with one HD and one Partition (C) that has its image on an external USB2.0 hard drive.

    XP Method
    1. I attach the USB hard drive.
    2. I run True Image
    3. Identify the image file on drive E (USB external). the CD is drive D.
    4. I choose to restore the entire disk by checking drive C.
    5. I then get a menu which I choose the recommended option to reboot.
    6. When the PC reboots, the graphics are larger (like in Safe Mode). I identify the restore image, but then am unable to choose which drive to restore.

    Rescue Boot CD Method
    When I attempt to restore the image the only hard drive that is seen is the external USB2.0 drive. It is now listed as drive C.

    When I restart and boot from the rescue CD without the external HD attached, TI8 is unable to find any HDs.
     
  2. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello d-woo,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis True Image (http://www.acronis.com/homecomputing/products/trueimage/).

    We are really sorry for the inconveniences.

    Could you please describe why you are unable to restore the image in the "XP method"?

    As for the restoration using the Rescue CD please make sure you have created it using the latest build of Acronis True Image (build 791). If you do but it doesn't work please try the "acpi=off noapic" method (please see https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=55317) and if you still cannot perform the restoration please create the sysinfo.txt file (see the link mentioned above) and send to support@acronis.com.

    Thank you.
    --
    Ilya Toytman
     
  3. d-woo

    d-woo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2005
    Posts:
    9
    Thanks for getting back with me!

    Okay...here is a step-by-step on the XP Method. My initial post was from memory. This is being typed as I do this.
    Code:
    01. Run Acronis True Image v8 in XP
    
    02. Double-click on [b]Restore Image[/b] icon.
    
    03. Click [b]Next[/b] on the Restore Image Wizard.
    
    04. Select the Image file from Drive E, the USB2 external HD.
    
    05. Choose [b]No, I do not want to verify[/b]
    
    06. Click [b]Next[/b]
    
    07. Check the box next to [b]NTFS (C)[/b]
    [i]I am restoring the entire Laptop (one HD, one partition)[/i]
    
    08. Click [b]Next[/b]
    
    09. Click-highlight the [b]NTFS (C)[/b]
    [i]The target partition for the restore[/i]
    
    10. Click [b]Next[/b]
    
    11. Click [b]Reboot (recommended)[/b] green button
    because the message was given: 
    [i]The logical disk you have chosen is currently in use.[/i]
    
    12. [i]PC reboots.  The bootable CD is [b]not[/b] in the PC.[/i]
    
    Post Reboot
    01. Double-click Restore Image icon
    02. Click Next
    03. The only Drives available under My Computer are:
    - External HD (C)
    - CD Drive (D)

    The External should be E and the hard drive should be C.

    At this point I can go no further.

    I will follow the directions you posted above and let you know the results.
     
  4. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello d-woo,

    First of all I would like to thank you for the perfect explanation of the problem.

    Since you restore the system partition you will be asked to reboot. After that you will need to set the restoration process once again.

    Could you please tell the model of your internal HDD and HDD controller? Also please try the instructions I posted in my previous post.

    Thank you.
    --
    Ilya Toytman
     
  5. d-woo

    d-woo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2005
    Posts:
    9
    You are welcome.

    The hard drive on my Dell Insprion 1000 Laptop is a Fujitsu MHT2040AT.

    The hard drive controller is a standard IDE ATA/ATAPI controller that is using a Microsoft Driver version 5.1.2600.2180 dated 7/1/2001.

    I will attempt to use your instructions and keep you posted on the results.
     
  6. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello d-woo,

    Thank you for the information you gave. It is really strange that problem arises with the IDE drive. Please send the diagnostics files I mentioned before. They should help us to find the solution.

    Thank you.
    --
    Ilya Toytman
     
  7. d-woo

    d-woo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2005
    Posts:
    9
    I was using build 784. I am now using build 791 and having the same exact issues as above.

    The command
    Code:
    quiet acpi=off noapic
    did not make a difference in terms of the External Hard Drive being the C and only drive that Acronis True Image could find.

    I want to send you the sysinfo.txt file, but do not have a floppy disk drive on my Dell Laptop.

    What should be the replacement command for:
    since I do not have a floppy disk drive?
     
  8. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello d-woo,

    When # prompt appears please issue the following command:

    sysinfo

    Please use a digital camera to make shots of the output screens and send the captured information to us. You can use Shift+PgUp and Shift+PgDn keys in order to scroll the screen manually.

    Thank you.
    --
    Ilya Toytman
     
  9. d-woo

    d-woo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2005
    Posts:
    9
    1. I input the Rescue CD (build 791)
    2. Pressed F11 at the "Starting.." prompt
    3. typed sysinfo at the prompt
    4. pressed enter.
    5. got the blue Acronis screen...

    then the info started scrolling and wouldn't stop.

    How do I get it to give me one page at a time, so that I can use the Shift-Page?



    Thanks.
     
  10. webmedic

    webmedic Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2004
    Posts:
    123
    Location:
    just curious how much info you can get into here a
    I am also having this exact same issue with build 791. The issue is that after the reboot the boot cd does not see the usb drive. Under windows it is seen but if a reboot is required then windows has not had a chance to load the drive since it is usb before acronis starts. This of course creats a situation were no matter waht you do acronis true image can not mirror the drive.

    I'm using the via usb v5 host controler that is usb 2.0. It uses the default micrsoft usb drivers. Im using windows xp sp2 with the latest updates.
     
  11. Menorcaman

    Menorcaman Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Posts:
    4,661
    Location:
    Menorca (Balearic Islands) Spain
    Hi,

    Be aware that when booting from the "Full" version rescue CD you are entering a Linux based environment. Hence Windows and its drivers doesn't figure in the equation.

    Create a "Safe" version of the boot rescue CD and try that. It uses a combination of DOS and your motherboard's BIOS routines to access the hardware. Depending on the make/model of your motherboard you might just strike lucky.

    Regards
     
  12. webmedic

    webmedic Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2004
    Posts:
    123
    Location:
    just curious how much info you can get into here a
    I am a computer specialist and I specialize in linux solutions. I was already aware that it uses linux as is apearent by the fact that it gives an error about not being abel to load the usb driver. Don't quote me on this but something like

    usb.o was unable to load

    At any rate I wanted acronis to know of the issue which is why I reported it. Also one of the reason I supported acronis at all was because of it's use of linux. Which I also noticed on your site the source can be downloaded for some of the linux aspects of true image.
     
  13. d-woo

    d-woo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2005
    Posts:
    9
    Hi webmedic,

    It's interesting that your USB drive is not seen.

    Isn't my issue/problem, as described above, the actually the opposite from yours?

    Acronis True Image does see my USB hard drive...it just does not see my local hard drive on the laptop.
     
  14. webmedic

    webmedic Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2004
    Posts:
    123
    Location:
    just curious how much info you can get into here a
    that wasw only for the bootable media and also for if it required a reboot to transfer the data to the new drive.

    I am sorry I will not bother your thread anymore.
     
  15. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello d-woo,

    It seems from your post that you have input the "sysinfo" into the Linux Kernel Settings. This seems to be some vagueness of my instructions because it was not what I wanted you to do. Please remove the "quiet" word from the Linux Kernel Settings, press "Ok" and wait until the # prompt appears. After you get the prompt (not the string in Linux Kernel Setings) please type the command

    sysinfo

    and send its output to support@acronis.com. This will help to solve the problem.

    Thank you.
    --
    Ilya Toytman
     
  16. d-woo

    d-woo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2005
    Posts:
    9
    Thanks....

    Well...I had my camera ready to take shots.

    I put the command on the black screen at the \ # prompt

    and away the information scrolled.

    How do I pause it in order to take photos?

    The pause button did not do the trick.
     
  17. como

    como Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2004
    Posts:
    498
    See Ilya's instruction to you on 26 January 2005, use shift+PgUp and shift+PGDn keys after the screen stops scrolling
     
  18. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello d-woo,

    Please wait for the output stops scrolling but if it doesn't please try to check whether it is reporting the same string in the endless loop and if it is please write down this strings that are repeated. If the input stops (it ususally takes less than a minute) please use the Shift+PgUp and Shift+PgDown keys for scrolling.

    Thank you.
    --
    Ilya Toytman
     
  19. d-woo

    d-woo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2005
    Posts:
    9
  20. d-woo

    d-woo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2005
    Posts:
    9
    FYI...upgrading from v8 build 791 to build 826 (had to uninstall 791 and reinstall 826) was the trick.

    I then made a rescue disk from build 826.

    This time everything worked like a charm when I restored from an image file on the external HD.

    True Image is the bomb!
     
  21. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello d-woo,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    We are glad that this issue has been solved. Thank you very much for your warm words.

    Thank you.
    --
    Irina Shirokova
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.