Restore image automatically?

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by tophawk, Jun 9, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. tophawk

    tophawk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2005
    Posts:
    16
    Hi
    Is it possibe to elect to restore an image to the C:drive partition (where the OS is) and not have to do a MANUAL reboot and select the operation again?
    Users of Norton Ghost just hit OK and the program takes over, reboots; carries out the operation and reboots back in to the restored partition
    Is that automation possible within True Image.
    Any help or advice appreciated
    Peter
     
  2. tophawk

    tophawk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2005
    Posts:
    16
    Automatic Restore facility

    We are a small company and are looking for a method to run RESTORE of the active bootable drive
    Our sister company runs Ghost (.) and they do not have to manually reboot and select the operation again
    Is it possible with TI
    Cheers
    Peter
     
  3. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Re: Automatic Restore facility

    Hello Peter,

    Thank you for your interest in Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    I am afraid that the current version of Acronis True Image 8.0 does not restore image automatically. This feature will be implemented in future versions.

    Thank you.
    --
    Irina Shirokova
     
  4. tophawk

    tophawk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2005
    Posts:
    16
    Thank you for that info
    We have decided to stay with TI as our product of choice and await future implementation of what we consider to be the only missing feature in an excellent program. Our sister company will follow at that time
    Thanks also for the fast response
    Peter
     
  5. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Peter,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    We are plannig to implement some sort of global scripting that wold allow you to set up restoration process under Windows and then just reboot and wait till the restoration completes and computer reboots. There are some more options being considered of and we will try to implement them as well.

    Thank you.
    --
    Ilya Toytman
     
  6. tophawk

    tophawk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2005
    Posts:
    16
    Any reason why True Image Workstation (8_115:cool: will not install under x64 XP Pro
    Thanks
    Peter
     
  7. Ozmaniac

    Ozmaniac Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2005
    Posts:
    254
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    Peter - that's three threads now where you've asked the same question! ATI8does not have support for 64-bit OS.
     
  8. tophawk

    tophawk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2005
    Posts:
    16
    Yeah
    It does take a long time on some threads doesn't it
    Ah well guess I'll have to move off the kiddie stuff and get back in the real world
    These software utility companies like the antivirus vendors think we all live in the last century on 32 bit stuff
    Just off to my Amstrad 2086
    Next time yer in Surfers look me up
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.