Restore Hangs without moving

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by phrab, Feb 23, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. phrab

    phrab Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2005
    Posts:
    39
    Hi:
    I have Windows XP Pro, SP-2 & True Image 9 (Build 3.677). I've been creating full backups followed by incremental backups every 2 days on an external drive. Then I do the same with another external drive. I have True Image set to verify backups as they are made, & I always get a message that it was successful.

    I currently have a full backup + 18 incremental backups on one external drive. I wanted to restore my computer to the latest backup, so I did the following:

    1. I started True Image, chose Recovery, & chose the latest incremental to be restored.

    2. I selected my primary drive (C:\) to be restored & to be made active.

    3. I started the process & got the message that I needed to reboot, so I did.

    4. The first time, it closed windows, started to reboot, & then I got a screen that said "Loading, please wait". I waited for 3-4 hours but nothing happened, so I used Ctrl+Alt+Del to restart.

    5. I tried it again. This time it closed Windows, loaded Acronis, & got to a dialog box that had a bar for current progress & total progress.

    Again, I waited about 1-1/2 to 2 hours & there was no bar showing any progress.

    Am I doing something wrong? Do I have to select the full backup & do each incremental backup separately? How can I restore my computer to its last backup state?

    Thanks in advance,
    Phil
     
  2. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    Selecting the last incremental is correct. Try using the bootable Rescue cd instead of launching the restore from within windows.
     
  3. phrab

    phrab Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2005
    Posts:
    39
    Thanks. I'll try that.

    (Deleted earlier reply because I figured out how to boot from the CD-ROM.)

    OK. I created and used a new rescue disk. However, if hung at the same screen. It says:

    Acronis
    Loading, please wait (with a flashing light)

    After about 10 minutes, the screen goes blank. If I press the Ctrl button, it comes back on but the word "Acronis" has disappeared & it just says

    Loading, please wait...

    It shouldn't take that long for it to start, right? Any ideas?

    Thanks again. I appreciate your time.
     
    Last edited: Feb 23, 2008
  4. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello phrab,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    Please make sure you use the latest build (3854) of Acronis True Image 9.0 Home. To get access to updates you should first register your software. Don't forget to recreate Acronis Bootable Rescue Media after updating.

    If the latest build doesn't solve the problem, please try booting with "acpi=off noapic" parameter as it is described in Acronis Help Post.

    Please notice that Acronis True Image 9.0 Home is quite old version, and it might not have necessary drivers for some modern hardware. We recommend you to download and install the free trial version of Acronis True Image 11 Home to see how the software works on your computer. With the trial version of the product you will be able to fully use the Windows version for 15 days. The bootable rescue media will be limited to restore function.

    You can find the detailed instructions on how to use Acronis True Image 11 Home in the respective User's Guide.

    Please visit Acronis online store to purchase the full version of the product. Notice that as you already own a previous version of Acronis True Image, you can purchase an upgrade installation package at reduced price (as compared to independent installation package).

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
  5. phrab

    phrab Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2005
    Posts:
    39
    Hi Marat:
    Thank you for your response. I updated the build to 3854 & was able to do a complete restore, using the rescue disk. I have a couple of questions, though.

    1. I read the post
    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=55317
    where you mention that I should "try booting with "acpi=off noapic" parameter ". However, that option doesn't appear anywhere. I just get a graphical interface that looks very much like the Windows GUI. Where does that step come in?

    2. You also mentioned upgrading to Version 11. However, I have many earlier backups & the description for Version 11 is that using prior backups is not guaranteed. How can I be assured that I can still use those backups? Do I have to first upgrade to Version 10, wait until they've replaced all my prior backups & then go to 11?

    Thanks again,
    Phil
     
  6. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello phrab,

    Please notice that the specified post describes the "acpi=off noapic" workaround in details.

    When moving to a later version of Acronis True Image it's always recommended to recreate your archives.

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.