Restore from Networked Drive Not Working

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by Dazed_and_Confused, Mar 27, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Dazed_and_Confused

    Dazed_and_Confused Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Posts:
    1,831
    Location:
    USA
    I've got a networked drive (Buffalo NAS) that I save Acronis images to. Everything works fine when it comes to saving images to that drive, verifying the images, etc. But when I try to restore an image, will not work. o_O

    It will allow me to navigate to the exact directory on the networked drive, but it acts as if there are not any images in the folder. It will not allow me to select the "Next" button when I navigate to the folder, as if there are no images there. What's up with thiso_O :mad:
     
  2. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Dazed_and_Confused,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    Could you please describe the issue in more details: what is the exact name of the product that you use? Please let us know the build number of the product, which you can find in the Help -> About dialog (it should be a 3 or 4 digit number).

    Please also clarify if you use Acronis True Image Bootable Rescue Media or did you use Acronis True Image in Windows?

    Thank you.
    --
    Aleksandr Isakov
     
  3. Dazed_and_Confused

    Dazed_and_Confused Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Posts:
    1,831
    Location:
    USA
    See Pic.

    Using Startup Recovery Manager (F11).
     

    Attached Files:

  4. Dazed_and_Confused

    Dazed_and_Confused Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Posts:
    1,831
    Location:
    USA
    I also verified the image again so I could show you that it is a good image. See pic.
     

    Attached Files:

  5. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Dazed_and_Confused,

    Please try specifying the full UNC path to the desired image archive, e.g. \\server\share\MyBackup.tib

    If that does not help then please do the following:

    - Boot the computer into Acronis Startup Recovery Manager once more and press F11 key when the selection screen advising you to select either "Full" or "Boot into Windows" option appears;

    - After you get the "Linux Kernel Settings" prompt, please remove the "quiet" word, click on the OK button, choose "Full Version" and wait for # prompt to appear;

    - Issue the following commands:

    asamba dhcp -n
    asamba masters

    - Write down the output after each of the commands or use a digital camera to make a shots of the output screens;

    - Insert a diskette in a floppy disk drive and issue the following commands;

    cd tmp
    mkdir mntdir
    mount /devfs/floppy/0 mntdir
    cat /proc/net/dev > mntdir/net.txt
    sysinfo > mntdir/sysinfo.txt
    umount mntdir

    - Collect the net.txt and sysinfo.txt files from the diskette.

    Please note that sometimes the sysinfo.txt and net.txt files are not readable from under Windows. In this case please try entering the file names using capital letters (i.e. SYSINFO.TXT, NET.TXT) or follow the instructions provided in this previous post of mine.

    If you do not have a floppy drive then please take a look at this previous post of mine explaining how to save the sysinfo.txt file to USB flash drive.

    Please also provide us with the following information:

    - Let us know the exact model of your Buffalo NAS;

    - Describe your network structure in more details.

    Please submit a request for technical support. Attach all the collected files and information to your request along with the step-by-step description of the actions taken before the problem appears and the link to this thread. We will investigate the problem and try to provide you with the solution.

    Thank you.
    --
    Alexey Popov
     
  6. Dazed_and_Confused

    Dazed_and_Confused Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Posts:
    1,831
    Location:
    USA
    OK. That helped me to solve the problem.

    During the process when I am asked to select the backup image, I select the "Computers Near Me" icon, and the drill down from there.

    Here is the correct path of the image:

    \\Server\share\HardDriveImages\Daisey\.....

    Here are the folders displayed in the folder explorer window of ATI:

    \\Server\share\HardDriveImages\HardDriveImages\

    Why it's displaying the "HardDriveImages" folder twice is unknown. o_O It's both displaying the same folder twice in the window (one nested beneath the other), and in the text path below the window. I didn't realize it until I typed the correct path into the dialog box below. :rolleyes: Once I did that, it found the archive. Now, I have not tried to restore the image yet - I plan to wait until this weekend when I have more time.

    Thanks ;)
     
  7. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Dazed_and_Confused,

    Please accept our apologies for the delay with the response.

    I'm glad to hear that you were able to successfully create an image on your network share.

    Please be aware that the problem with UNC path being displayed incorrectly is known already. It is in the process of the investigation at the moment and will certainly be fixed in the future builds of a particular product. I'm afraid that the exact time frame for the fix to be implemented is not decided yet. Please accept our apologies for the current inconvenience.

    Thank you.
    --
    Alexey Popov
     
  8. Dazed_and_Confused

    Dazed_and_Confused Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Posts:
    1,831
    Location:
    USA
    That's too funny. :rolleyes: Actually, I was NOT successful. Been spending the better part of yesterday afternoon/ evening rebuilding my PC. After many tries using TI to restore my drive, I continued to get missing or corrupt HAL.DLL file. Apparently, from what I read, that is a problem with the BOOT.INI file, but I could not get back into Windows to even attempt to edit that file.

    How is it possible? What caused this file to blow up? I tried restoring from both my SECURE ZONE, and from more recent images on a networked drive. All with same error. o_O

    Needless to say, I'm not a Happy Camper right now. :mad:
     
  9. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Dazed_and_Confused,

    Please be aware that the problem with Hal.dll file being missing or corrupt usualy arises if you restore an image of a single system partition and not the image of the entire hard drive. Please take a look at the respective Microsoft Knowledge Base Article describing the possible causes and resolutions for the issue with Hal.dll file.

    If that does not help then please provide us with the following information:

    - Let us know if you restored an image of a single system partition or an image of the entire hard drive;

    - Did you restore this image to the same computer it was orignially taken from?

    - Why did you decide to restore your system from the image?

    - Describe actions taken before the problem appears step-by-step.

    Please also create Acronis Report in the way described below:

    - Download Acronis Report Utility and run it on any "healthy" PC;

    - Select the "Create Bootable Floppy" option;

    - Insert a blank floppy disk in the A: drive and proceed with creation of the bootable floppy;

    - Boot the computer having the issue from this diskette and wait for report creation process to finish;

    - Collect the report file from the floppy.

    Please submit a request for technical support. Attach the collected report.txt file and information to your request along with the link to this thread. We will investigate the problem and try to provide you with the solution.

    Thank you.
    --
    Alexey Popov
     
  10. Dazed_and_Confused

    Dazed_and_Confused Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Posts:
    1,831
    Location:
    USA
    I decided to restore my PC because for some unknown reason it was rebooting every night automatically (I usually leave it on 24X7). I looked through numerous logs and determined the svchost service was crashing. But could not find out why. o_O No other symptoms at all - I could have let it go. I just thought I would use this opportunity to restore my PC to it's original state and see how True Image really worked. ;)

    When I tried to restore from the secure zone, I selected to restore the entire system. That was the first time I received the hal.dll error message. :'(

    Not true. I then tried twice to restore from images on my NAS, first from a old image, and then from a recent image.

    My single hard disk was partitioned into two drives - C and E (logical). When I started the restore process from an image on my NAS, it made me select a partition - either C or D. I found it strange that it did not offer C or E. So I first selected C, and then it asked if I wanted to restore another partition, so I selected D. It then gave me a summary of the processes it was about to run, and it had an arrow next to D pointing to E (D > E). In any case, it did not offer to restore the entire system, or I would have selected that option. So when I rebuilt the system this past weekend, when I formatted the hard drive, I did not recreate a second parition.

    At this point my PC is running fine again. Created another image of C both in my Secure Zone and on my NAS. Hope it works better next time I need it. :cautious:
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.