Restore does not work

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by badbackup, Sep 12, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. badbackup

    badbackup Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2007
    Posts:
    6
    My 80gb C: drive is starting to fail. I purchased a 160gb drive. I cannot get the restore to work. I created a .tib file on a USB hard drive. I created a boot disk.
    I removed my old C: drive and installed the new drive. I booted from the CD, started Acronis Ver 9.0. I used the add disk option. I selected the .tib file.
    Then nothing happens. It first says 3 hours left, then 4 hours, then 5 hours and nothing happens after 10-15 minutes.
    HELP
     
  2. badbackup

    badbackup Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2007
    Posts:
    6
    Forgot to mention, my computer is a Dell 8200, if this makes a difference.

    Also the cloning function does not work.
     
  3. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    Have you tried the quiet acpi=off noapic option detailed in Section II of the PLEASE READ BEFORE YOU POST thread?

    I have an 8100 that only has USB 1. Does the 8200 have USB 2.0 standard?
     
  4. badbackup

    badbackup Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2007
    Posts:
    6
    I do not think so. I added a card that has USB 2.0
    thanks for the response
     
  5. badbackup

    badbackup Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2007
    Posts:
    6
    Tried the quiet acpi... suggestion. Still not working.
     
  6. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    You might try the quiet nousb2 option.

    Do you know what chipset is on the USB 2 card? There are some that Linux likes and some that it doesn't.

    Are you connecting directly to the USB port on the computer or through a hub? If you're using a hub, try a direct connection.

    What build of TI 9 are you using?
     
  7. badbackup

    badbackup Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2007
    Posts:
    6
    Build 3,677

    It does see the USB drive.

    I did connect directly to the build in USB hub

    AT this point, I'll take the computer over to MicroCenter and have their techieslook at the problem. With all the stuff I was doing, I lost my d: drive. No big deal
     
  8. jmk94903

    jmk94903 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    3,329
    Location:
    San Rafael, CA
    You don't want to select the Add Disk option. You want to select restore and then select the .tib file as the source. Select you new drive as the destination where the image will be written.
     
  9. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    I assume by this that you mean you plugged the USB cable directly into one of the ports on the USB PCI card and not into a "hub" built into a monitor or keyboard.
     
  10. badbackup

    badbackup Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2007
    Posts:
    6
    Correct. I plugged directly into the USB port built into the conputer

    thanks for helping
     
  11. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    Did you also try it with the rear USB 1 ports that were built into the computer when you got it (not the add-on USB 2 card)?

    If this lets TI work with your USB drive, then you should be able to restore. However, it will be slow.
     
  12. JSM

    JSM Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2007
    Posts:
    1
    I've been struggling to get a boot disk from ATI10 to see my external USB drive. Solution was to use a different USB socket. 3 fitted to the laptop, with two the disk is seen, with the third it is not. Curiously, in device manager they all sit on the same hub.
     
  13. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    Was this when using TI in Windows or the TI CD or both?
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.