restore an image to a different hardware question ?

Discussion in 'backup, imaging & disk mgmt' started by mantra, Jun 19, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. mantra

    mantra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    5,118
    Hi

    may i ask some question about restore an image to a different hardware?

    well i use image for windows

    it could be a good idea before creating an image

    disinstall all the drivers?
    video , audio , lan , hard disk controlls and so on
    in short all the drivers of the mother board and the video card
    and after make the image

    windows should boot? maybe in safe mode?
    and install the new hardware


    thanks
     
  2. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,634
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    mantra,

    You already have a license for the TBI Deployment Tool script, tbidtool.tbs.

    It does everything you mentioned and also installs storage controller drivers. It's run after the restore, not before.

    Here is a demo of this tool or it might be the older tool osdtool.tbs.......

    http://www.terabyteunlimited.com/videos/ifl/osdtool-sample.wmv

    tbidtool.tbs can be run from an IFL GUI disk.
     
  3. mantra

    mantra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    5,118
    thanks
    does it works with image for windows?

    thanks
     
  4. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,634
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Yes. That tool (osdtool.tbs) works after restoring an image with any brand of imaging app. Not just TeraByte software.

    But running tbidtool.tbs from IFL is the easiest method if you have a .TBI file to restore. Which you do have. The restore is done from the tool.

    Edit.... You can run tbidtool.tbs in TBWinRE and this will give you an IFW restore.
     
    Last edited: Jun 19, 2013
  5. Longboard

    Longboard Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2004
    Posts:
    3,187
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    I'm just starting to spend some time looking at this:
    Warning: New Noob at werk:
    What does he mean "ive got all the drivers on the USB stick"?
    Where did he get them ??

    PS cruising through the vids I noticed the lack of nag screens when doing P2V :shifty:
     
    Last edited: Jun 20, 2013
  6. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,634
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Last edited: Jun 20, 2013
  7. mantra

    mantra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    5,118
    hi
    for me it's not easy Brian
    i can include this tool in the winpe cd with image for windows
    well i restore with image for windows an image , after i run this tool from the same cd (with image for windows ) i use active bood disk

    1) if there a way to install the new drivers after , i mean under windows (with windows running?

    2)or i have to store the new drivers on a usb stick?

    i have no linux partition on my pc
     
  8. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,634
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    mantra,

    You don't need a Linux partition. You have a license for IFL so download the GUI version and make a CD or UFD. Boot into IFL and follow the instructions in the video. You only need to install Storage controller drivers (for the new MB) while in IFL so have them ready on a flash drive or on the same USB HD that contains your backup TBI file.

    After the new Windows has loaded you will see Windows installing "hardware". Multiple items. When it's finished you will be asked to reboot. When back in Windows you can install Video drivers, Chipset drivers, Audio, Network, etc.

    It's not a difficult procedure but just ask if there is a problem.
     
  9. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,634
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    mantra,

    I forgot to ask what you meant by "different hardware". A new HD or a new computer? My instructions were for a new computer.
     
  10. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,634
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Also, you will need a new Windows key.
     
  11. mantra

    mantra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    5,118
    i mean a different comptuer

    i tried to create the files to store in my activa winpe cd
    and i have
    inside tbosdt i have
    Code:
    imagew.ini
    tbosdtw.exe
    copyp2v.tbs
    inistart.tbs
    osdtool.tbs
    restoreg.tbs
    savereg.tbs
    setwindl.tbs
    tbexplo.tbs
    tbidtool.tbs
    drvins_1.run
    xp_ide.run
    drvins_2.run
    but after i load active cd winpe ,image for windows works
    but tbosdtw.exe opens a cmd window and nothing else
    how can i let it work?
     
  12. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,480
    Location:
    California
    When you run tbosdtw it should open a Command Prompt type window. However, the prompt is a little different. @C:\Windows\System32>, for example. From this point you would run the script:

    runtbs osdtool

    OR

    runtbs tbidtool

    Note that when you copy the TBOSDT files it's generally best to copy in the entire structure since some of the script use other scripts and look for them at the default locations. For example, you could create a folder named TBOSDT and then copy in the entire contents (sub-folders and all) from your installed TBOSDT (normally, C:\Program Files (x86)\TeraByte Unlimited\TeraByte OSD Tool Suite Pro). --- Try what you have already made first, though. It may work just fine. I usually use it from TBWinRE/PE which already has the folders setup as default. You're making it more difficult by not using it in a more standard way (from the regular TB media).
     
  13. mantra

    mantra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    5,118
    thanks
    can i ask 2 quesions?

    1) image for windows gui include OSD (TBOSDT)?

    2) about the folder i have now
    Code:
    tbosdt\
    ifw.script
    imagew.ini
    cdboot.f35
    imagew.exe
    tbiview.exe
    tbimount.sys
    tbimsc.exe
    tbimount.exe
    cdboot.ifd
    and inside
    Code:
    TeraByte OSD Tool Suite Pro\
    tbosdtw.exe
    copyp2v.tbs
    inistart.tbs
    osdtool.tbs
    restoreg.tbs
    savereg.tbs
    setwindl.tbs
    tbexplo.tbs
    tbidtool.tbs
    drvins_1.run
    xp_ide.run
    drvins_2.run
    and inside osd tool suite pro
    Code:
    docs\
    dos_tbos\
    linux\
    scripts\
    win\
    unins000.dat
    unins000.exe
    readme.txt
    should be ok?
    i 'm not sure the license is ok
    i mean i used bartpe.exe
    in short in the folder where is stored imagew.exe should i include the license for image for windows?
    becase bartpe.exe stored the osd license
    in short how should i edit the imagew.ini ?
    should i have 2 imagew.ini in 2 folders?
     
  14. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,480
    Location:
    California
    1. Yes, IFW includes the TBOSDT program/scripts. It's usually installed with it by default. You can also download it separately.

    2. You should be okay. I was just pointing out that your file/folder structure wasn't standard. If a script can't find a file it needs it should ask you where it is.

    --

    The imagew.ini file (in same folder as imagew.exe) just needs to contain the IFW license name and key in the following format:
    Code:
    [License]
    Key=John Smith 000000-111111-222222-333333-444444-555555-666666-777777-888888-999999
    IFW will prompt for the key when it's run if it can't find it.
     
  15. mantra

    mantra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    5,118
    thank you so much and for osd folder should i add a ini file with the license?
    do you know the name of the ini file

    thanks a lot
     
  16. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,480
    Location:
    California
    I don't think you need to add an INI file for TBOSDT. I assume you're using the version that came with IFW.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.