restore an image of physical server to a VMWare

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by jmhepner, Oct 2, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. jmhepner

    jmhepner Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Posts:
    12
    While this doesn't seem like the same issue as the thead that got closed, can someone point me to some help on how to restore an image taken of a physical server with TI to a VMWare Virtual Machine? I have tried numerous times with no success (always get a corrupted registry).
     
  2. Steve4

    Steve4 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2006
    Posts:
    1
    Hi

    I was wondering if you had any luck with this? I was looking at buy this product for this specific reason, but I am not too sure. WOuld you be able to post if you make any progress?

    Good Luck :)
     
  3. jaycee

    jaycee Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2006
    Posts:
    186
    Hi!

    As said in the support base, the two methods are these :

    acronis site

    In VMware like in Virtual Server, as most drivers are industry standards, you need to give no extra drivers (except some special LSI Logic SCSI cards...)

    What i would REALLY like to have in the Recovery CD, is the ability to support VMAdditions for VMWare and Virtual Server to have decent performances while restoring!

    Ciao! :cool:

    Jaycee
     
  4. jmhepner

    jmhepner Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Posts:
    12
    Ok...but restoring to a VMWare Virtual Machine did NOT work...the registry says it is corrupted every time. I even tried adding in the LSI logic SCSI drivers that VMWare seems to use, but when I tried to add the drivers to the list they would not show up in the Universal Restore wizard. I understand that this is supposed to "just work" but it doesn't...should the Universal Restore software be installed on the SOURCE server that I am TAKING an image of, or do I just include it in the bootable CD (as I have been doing)?
     
  5. jaycee

    jaycee Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2006
    Posts:
    186
    I just read that you do not need UR on the source image, only on bootable media to restore.

    But I do agree that it doesnt work the way i want it to.

    Did you try building a BartPE Acronis CD, with the VMWare Additions installed?

    If the problem was the LSI driver, you would have a BSOD with 007E Inaccessible Boot Device o_O

    I just tried to restore a XP VM from VMWare to Virtual Server and not much success.....

    Not yet done...

    Jaycee
     
  6. jmhepner

    jmhepner Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Posts:
    12
    I have not tried the BartPE w/VMWare additions installed...do you have a link on how to accomplish this?
     
  7. jmhepner

    jmhepner Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Posts:
    12
    This is the exact error I get:

    "Windows could not start because the following file is missing or corrupt:
    \WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\CONFIG\SYSTEM

    You can attempt to repair this file by starting Windows Setup using the original Setup CD-ROM.
    Seelct 'r' at the first screen to start repair."

    I have tried doing a repair and it didn't work. Any ideas?
     
  8. jmhepner

    jmhepner Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Posts:
    12
    Ok...I've progressed from that message to a BSOD...I did a repair and now it's blue screening...I'm guessing it's the hard drive controller in the VM. Any suggestions?
     
  9. jaycee

    jaycee Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2006
    Posts:
    186
    Universal Restore should do the job, but doesnt always do it the way u want.

    With Bart PE you can do things, but i saw no way to use the Universal Restore within.

    Just tried VMWare to Virtual Server : Failure :/

    Argh!
     
  10. jmhepner

    jmhepner Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Posts:
    12
    Have you contacted Acronis support directly for this yet? We have paid for maintenance, so that is my next step.
     
  11. Osno11

    Osno11 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2006
    Posts:
    1
    Please keep us informed what the support says. We have exactly the same problem. Many thanks
     
  12. jaycee

    jaycee Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2006
    Posts:
    186
    Ok, so please give a look at the topic i opened, where Mustang nicely answered, he made a plugin for Acronis that allows the use of Universal Restore and a plugin for VMWare Additions under BartPE!

    This could allow you to see wether your problem is due to hardware or a problem with Acronis Rescue CD.

    I just tried, and seems to work well!

    Jaycee
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.