restart needed after update?

Discussion in 'Trojan Defence Suite' started by hojtsy, Apr 18, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. hojtsy

    hojtsy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2003
    Posts:
    351
    I have heard that TDS3 definition updating should be followed by a TDS restart to use the new defs. Is this true?
    What about execution protection: Do you need to reboot or restart to use the new defs in the exec protection?
    -hojtsy-
     
  2. Dazed_and_Confused

    Dazed_and_Confused Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Posts:
    1,831
    Location:
    USA
    Hojtsy

    Good question. I'm a relatively new user of TDS-3, but I'll give this one a try.

    If your a registered user of TDS-3, you can update the defs from the toolbar. I believe (while not 100% sure) that after updating the defs, the app automatically restarts the scanner (on-demand and execution protection). Here is the message I get after updating the refs, which leads me to that belief:
    Radius Advanced Specialist Extensions on standby for 13 trojan families

    22:27:59 [Radius] • Systems Initialised [33631 references - 12563 primaries/9529 traces/11539 variants/other]

    22:27:59 [Radius] Radius Systems loaded. <Databases updated 17-04-2004>

    22:27:59
    [Radius Update] Update complete.

    Now if your not a registered user, you have to manually download the updated defs, and manually restart the app.
     
  3. nameless

    nameless Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2003
    Posts:
    1,184
    I'm a registered user of TDS-3, and I've always assumed that you need to restart TDS after updating the database. I've always known that you can download database updates through the interface (or automatically, which is equivalent), and that TDS doesn't restart afterward. Still, I've always assumed... neurosis I guess.

    What I do is launch TDS with a batch file, which checks for a database update (and downloads it if available), then launches TDS afterward. This method may be unnecessary, but it is a very easy way to check for updates and run TDS, without having to restart it. Here is the basic batch file used (paths may vary, of course, and this is only for Win2K/XP):

    @echo off
    if not defined TDSul set TDSul=1 & start "Updating and launching TDS" /min %SystemRoot%\system32\cmd.exe /c %0 & goto :EOF

    cls
    echo.
    echo Please wait while the TDS updater runs...
    echo.

    start "" /wait "C:\Program Files\TDS\update.exe"

    start "" "C:\Program Files\TDS\tds-3.exe"


    Note: The "if not defined" line near the top simply causes the command window to run minimized. That's all it does, and it can be removed or commented out if desired.
     
  4. Gavin - DiamondCS

    Gavin - DiamondCS Former DCS Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Posts:
    2,080
    Location:
    Perth, Western Australia
    If update.exe is used, it will automatically issue the commandline for TDS to reload the databases - InitRadius

    If you update manually, you can either restart TDS or type initradius into the TDS commandline to re-initialise the databases. Execution Protection will now be using the new databases as well.
     
  5. Dazed_and_Confused

    Dazed_and_Confused Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Posts:
    1,831
    Location:
    USA
    Gavin,

    What is "update.exe"? I always use "Update TDS Database Now - Ctrl-U" from the TDS menu. Is this the same thing as "update.exe"?
     
  6. Paul Wilders

    Paul Wilders Administrator

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2001
    Posts:
    12,472
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    It's one and the same :)

    regards.

    paul
     
  7. Dazed_and_Confused

    Dazed_and_Confused Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Posts:
    1,831
    Location:
    USA
    Paul,

    Thanks. Now that Hojtsy got us on the TDS-3 update subject, I do have one observation to make. I understand the app is supposed to automatically update on Monday's and Friday's. I've never seen this happen with my app - at least there has never been a message on the TDS message screen that indicated that it automatically updated. Not that it's a big problem - it's rather easy to update manually. But I am curious as to why the auto update is not working.
     
  8. Pilli

    Pilli Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    6,217
    Location:
    Hampshire UK
    Hi Dazed_and_Confused. Not Paul I'm afraid :)
    This screenshot will show you what you need to enable:
    Tick Automatic updates and then save.

    HTH Pilli
     

    Attached Files:

  9. Dazed_and_Confused

    Dazed_and_Confused Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Posts:
    1,831
    Location:
    USA
    Pilli,

    Thanks for the help. However, I already have that option enabled. When it automatically updates, should I see a message similar to one I get when I update manually? Thanks again!
     
  10. scartissue

    scartissue Guest

    mine does the same thing..I have the option selected to update auto but TDS3 will not..I have to do it manualy every time.??
     
  11. Pilli

    Pilli Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    6,217
    Location:
    Hampshire UK
    Hmm, I suppose the easieast way to check is to check your logs, \TDS3\log\month then select a Monday or Friday
    Open the log file, which is in plain text and you will see every action that TDS3 takes including updates and scans.
    Here is a copy from my log today, note the new radius file for today has not yet been issued :)

    09:37:17 [Radius Update] Downloaded file was corrupt, trying next server...
    09:37:19 [Radius Update] Database already up-to-date - transfer aborted.


    HTH. Pilli
     
  12. nameless

    nameless Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2003
    Posts:
    1,184
    Is everyone afraid of a two-line batch file?

    start "" /wait "C:\Program Files\Trojan Defence Suite\update.exe"
    start "" "C:\Program Files\Trojan Defence Suite\tds-3.exe"


    The above saves you from having to update manually, having to remember to update manually, and having to worry about whether or not the automatic update works.
     
  13. Fraha

    Fraha Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2003
    Posts:
    189
    Location:
    The Hague - Netherlands
    Hi,

    Could it be that the Radius update will not occur when the computer stays on all the time?
    I have several log files on Friday and Monday where there is no mention of a radius update! :eek:

    How does this work? If all systems would try to update on Monday or Friday and do that (in a given timezone) all at the same time it would not work I guess?
    Is there some random thingy in the code? Just curious! :cool:

    Frans
     
  14. Fraha

    Fraha Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2003
    Posts:
    189
    Location:
    The Hague - Netherlands
    And in which *.BAT file should we place this? c:\autoexec.bat ?

    What does the START statement do then?

    Frans
     
  15. FanJ

    FanJ Guest

  16. nameless

    nameless Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2003
    Posts:
    1,184
    No, certainly not autoexec.bat. You'd create a totally new command script file. As I mentioned before, this is only intended for Win2K and WinXP. (The START command won't work elsewhere.)

    The START command simply starts the two programs (update.exe and tds-3.exe). The /WAIT parameter associated with update.exe simply tells the command script interpreter to wait until update.exe finishes before it runs tds-3.exe.

    I'm sure there are ways to accomplish the same thing with Win9x/Me if you really wanted to.
     
  17. Dazed_and_Confused

    Dazed_and_Confused Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Posts:
    1,831
    Location:
    USA
    By golly, I think that's it! I did notice that when I started the app on Mondays or Fridays it udpated automatically when starting. However, if the app is already open, it will not automatically update.
     
  18. Jooske

    Jooske Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2002
    Posts:
    9,713
    Location:
    Netherlands, EU near the sea
    Add the radius.td3 to the CRC32 scan so you see if it did change. As much work as manually pressing the Update now option in my opinion.
    You can add the update.exe in your windows taskmanager, use a script to time it, do it voice commanded with that option in a voice recognition desktophelper, whatever means you like.
     
  19. Dazed_and_Confused

    Dazed_and_Confused Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Posts:
    1,831
    Location:
    USA
    Jooske,

    This is EXACTLY what I did, and it works GREAT! :D I have it setup to udpate daily at a preset time. Thanks a bunch.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.