Resource usage differences between trial and full?

Discussion in 'Trojan Defence Suite' started by quexx88, Dec 11, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. quexx88

    quexx88 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Posts:
    235
    Location:
    Radnor, Pennsylvania
    Hello, I am currently testing out TDS-3's trial version. I have it configured the way I like it, in other words, maximum security and sensitivity. I have noticed that it is currently taking up a mere 1,700kb of RAM. This is extremely small, and I was wondering if it really is that good, or if the additional features in the full version, like execution protection, will add to the burden.

    Thanks a lot!
     
  2. Jooske

    Jooske Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2002
    Posts:
    9,713
    Location:
    Netherlands, EU near the sea
    Hi there, it will hardly be noticable. And if you don't like the exec protection you can disable it although it is a nice feature you will like to use. It's not a running process just a hook which is active when needed to check an executable, after it is quiet again.
     
  3. frogfoot

    frogfoot Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2004
    Posts:
    116
    Location:
    Yeovil UK
    Hmm, on my system TDS3 (registered version) is currently using 18,600KB thats ten times the usage reported by the first poster. That figure by the way is reported using Process explorer straight after a reboot.
    Tom
     
  4. quexx88

    quexx88 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Posts:
    235
    Location:
    Radnor, Pennsylvania
    Any idea why my RAM usage is so much less than frogfoot's?
     
  5. Pilli

    Pilli Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    6,217
    Location:
    Hampshire UK
    TDS3 uses very little RAM when not scanning, so it may be that the initial scans were not complete when Frogfoot took his reading.
    With Execution Protection installed in the licensed version there is a very small delay when an application opens due the the hooking but negligible CPU usage.

    Pilli
     
  6. frogfoot

    frogfoot Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2004
    Posts:
    116
    Location:
    Yeovil UK
    It may be because I had 'Load Plugins' checked in the config screen, disabling this lowers the usage to 2040KB
     
  7. quexx88

    quexx88 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Posts:
    235
    Location:
    Radnor, Pennsylvania
    No, I have plugins enabled as well. If this is the way TDS-3 is made to operate, then I am very, very impressed. I might just have to get a little early Christmas present for myself ;)
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.