Resize Partition isn't!

Discussion in 'Acronis Disk Director Suite' started by jtwadsworth, Apr 14, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. jtwadsworth

    jtwadsworth Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2007
    Posts:
    6
    I am trying to resize C: by first adding free space to D: and then expanding C: to occupy that free space. Arconis Disk Director Suite says it does it just fine, reboots, completes the operation and then reboots again, but when I get back into WinXP, the partitions are the same size as if nothing has happened.

    What is going on?
     
  2. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    This question has been asked over and over on the forum.

    Boot from the rescue cd and do the procedure. It generally works when initiating the procedure in Windows doesn't.
     
  3. jtwadsworth

    jtwadsworth Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2007
    Posts:
    6
    I guess the question is WHY doesn't it work from within WinXp? It seems that is what is advertised.
     
  4. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    I suspect that for a lot of people it does work correctly from Windows. However, in general practice it's better to not do those kinds of things from Windows (especially where the Windows primary partition is concerned).

    Also if the full linux mode doesn't work on the computer then nothing initiated from Windows will work. You'd have to use the "safe" mode which you can only do by using the rescue cd.

    I does seem odd that most people report that TI is going through all the steps, doesn't show any error messages, etc. and NOTHING is actually being changed when they boot back to Windows. It seems TI ought to know what it's doing and know if what it's doing actually got done.
     
  5. Luckyneil

    Luckyneil Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2007
    Posts:
    1
    This is crazy. I am a brand new user and experienced exactly the same problem so I have been going back and forth with support emails on this, doing a variety of operations trying to get the thing to work and here I learn that this happens all the time and that I should not follow the logically appearing process from within my program. I'm insulted. You'd think I would have been told already instead of finding out here.

    Anyway, you can be sure I'll try out the rescue CD procedure.

    Edit: After creating a bootable CD I booted with that and still had no luck. It acted as if it was doing the procedure and even gave me a message that it was completed successfully but....no change.

    I did notice this: when in the window that asks me to move the slider bar to select a partition size the max and min are both the same (ie. 14GB). I entered 30 GB manually in the field below). I have plenty of free space on my drive.

    Now I am wondering if there is some sort of a lock on the partition size that Acronis cannot unlock. I did not do the initial partitioning, it was done by a technician.

    I tried booting in the full version and in the safe version. In the latter my mouse wouldn't work correctly and I had to use the tab key to move around.

    This is starting to suck. I really need to increase the partition size ASAP!
     
    Last edited: Apr 15, 2007
  6. jtwadsworth

    jtwadsworth Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2007
    Posts:
    6
    No luck yet on my end either...I figured I would be 'safe' in purchasing this from Acronis since I have liked the backup program but this is rediculous...no response from tech support on this either. Hopefully we can solve it via this forum.
     
  7. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    If you're trying to do more than one procedure at once, break it down into single steps and process each one before doing the next one.

    For example, resize D to get free space, apply changes. Slide D, apply changes. Expand C, apply changes.

    This might work better than doing all the steps at once. Also you may be able to tell better what step is actually causing the problem.
     
  8. Drunsfleet

    Drunsfleet Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2007
    Posts:
    1
    This is my experience too - very bad in my view.

    Each time I go through the procedure, PC reboots, see that Acronis is alledgedly re-partitioning, assume all was successful as no error messages of any kind, but when having rebooted, my re-sized partition is the same size it was before.

    I think this is scandalous.

    I am not prepared to jump through any of the hoops suggested in this forum - a product should do what it says it will. I will be seeking a refund and looking to purchase a similar application from another company.
     
  9. jtwadsworth

    jtwadsworth Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2007
    Posts:
    6
    Anyone able to help with this ? I have tried all the suggestions and this program simply will not work the partitions...my filesystem is NTFS....does this have something to do with it?
     
  10. K0LO

    K0LO Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Posts:
    2,591
    Location:
    State College, Pennsylvania
    Do you have Norton GoBack or other programs installed that will block attempts to modify the partition table?
     
  11. jtwadsworth

    jtwadsworth Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2007
    Posts:
    6
    I do not have any Norton installed on my computer. I went to Acronis specifically because I don't like Norton.

    jtw
     
  12. jtwadsworth

    jtwadsworth Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2007
    Posts:
    6
    The problem seems to be that Acronis just doesn't save its instructions. When rebooting, it analyzes, locks the partition, analyzes again, then synchronizes and then reboots...it never performs the operation in the first place.

    jtw
     
  13. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    I suspect that (assuming it's not a hardware/driver issue) if you contact Acronis Support they'll tell you to use the rescue cd to do the procedure. If that doesn't work, they'll tell you to create a BartPE boot cd and use it.

    I agree 100% that the way TI goes through the steps and then doesn't actually do anything (not even an error message) is completly wrong and frustrating for the user. Personally, I don't initiate the kinds of changes that will require a reboot to proceed from within Windows. Depending on what I'm doing, I use BartPE or the rescue cd (usually off my flash drive, though, not off cds).
     
  14. K0LO

    K0LO Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Posts:
    2,591
    Location:
    State College, Pennsylvania
    jtw:

    I was just about to give you the same advice (try the procedure from the rescue CD).

    I agree with MudCrab on this issue. If DiskDirector cannot make changes to the partition layout while Windows is running then it needs to display an error message instructing the user to try the operation from the rescue CD instead of going through the motions and looking and acting like it has made changes.

    On my hardware DD works fine. I've been able to resize the C drive using the Windows version of the program and it works. However, if you've read any of the posts on this forum it is painfully obvious that this doesn't work for a lot of people.
     
  15. FosterD

    FosterD Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2007
    Posts:
    1
    I used Partition Magic for several years...and it always worked as advertised. I purchased Acronis Disk Director because I like True Image and therefore had a good feeling for the company. Not any more. The runaround on this "I make changes, reboot, DD says all is well, comes up with no changes applied" issue is ridiculous. I for one do not want to have to boot from a rescue CD to make partition changes that I should be able to make using the progam (DD) I purchased for that purpose. Don't give me workarounds...give me software that works as advertised. Then I will give you money. Until you do produce software that works, I will be returning DD for a refund. I still like True Image, but the folks behind it are beginning to to look a bit sinister.:thumbd:
     
  16. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    I have only had problems with DD once and that was probably fixable. I didn't bother, though, and just restore the partition with TI. I also like DD just for the direct disk editing features it offers. This feature was dropped years ago from the software I used before so it was extra nice to get it back. I also like that booting DD into safe mode will let you manage multiple partitions on flash drives, something Windows won't let you do.

    If I need to make changes to the booting drive's partitions, I always bootup my BartPE cd or the rescue cd (off my flash drive, if possible) and do it that way. I my opinion trying to do those kinds of things from Windows is just asking for trouble.

    Also, I suppose DD does work as advertised on some computers. But there are very few (if any) of these types of utility programs that will work perfectly, in all functions, on all computers.

    I purchased the software the other way around. I bought DD and then found TI.
     
  17. mangoman

    mangoman Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2007
    Posts:
    66
    I am begining to believe DD and OSS are largely farce (and intentionally left buggy) to promote the sale of more copies of TI. Well, maybe not intentional , but all the good Acronis programers are busy on TI while the left-overs fiddle with DD. What a great business plan, to double sales! TI makes it so easy to restore everything after DD and OSS trash everything. So if you buy DD first, the Acronis marketing genuises figure they will get more orders for TI. Why fix DD if people need to buy TI to experiment around? True most people will not be able to get any use out of DD, but at least they can go back to where they started from painlessly with TI (and we doubled our sales).

    No way am I buying TI or anything else from Acronis. FosterD, good luck getting a refund for software (you probably made a copy of the purchased CD that you will continue using and are just trying to get all your money back).

    So far DD/OSS has trashed my new Vista notebook twice and my old desktop once performing simple operations. I should have probably tried using built-in windows programs like FDISK and the Vista's built-in partition operations to do simple things that DD keeps choking on.

    Oh yeah, the subject of this thread....
    Simple resize of C: taking space from D: wont work. Do you defrag both drives before trying anything? DD ads say this isn't necessary, but I feel a little more "confident" working with defraged drives.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.