resize causes linux boot to "grub" prompt

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by BeemerBiker, Aug 24, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. BeemerBiker

    BeemerBiker Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2004
    Posts:
    11
    Location:
    San Antonio Texas
    I have an acronis true image (6.0 latest update) backup of a linux disk that has 3 partition: compaq service (39mb), boot (104mb) and root (840mb) total of 1gb disk (this is a solid state compact flash type disk, not a hard drive). I need to debug a problem, but the core dump exceeds the remaining capacity of the flash drive.

    I tried reinstalling the backup on a larger disk, marking the /boot partition as active, all the rest as primary. I tried various combinations, all I can do is boot into the grub prompt. Not sure what to do afterwards. I also tried that acronis partition expert which allows partitions to be copied and resized at the same time. Same problem, i boot into that GRUB> prompt consistenly.

    I cannot directly install the 1gb disk onto the 20gb, that option is grayed out, only the options to work with the individual partitions are enabled. Could these problems be fixed in version 7 or 8 of true image?
     
  2. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello --

    Thank you for taking the time to contact us and for your interest in Acronis
    True Image (http://www.acronis.com/products/trueimage/)!

    Please, can you clarify what is your problem, as I can hardly see what works wrong exactly.

    Thank you.
     
  3. BeemerBiker

    BeemerBiker Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2004
    Posts:
    11
    Location:
    San Antonio Texas
    Thanks. I think the problem is (possibly) that I am attempting to boot a scsi disk but the acronis true image backup was made before the scsi controller was installed. There is a discussion of the problem here http://tinyurl.com/3kj86 and I tried true image 8 in place of build 350 true image 6 just to see if it made a difference (it was worse). When using 8 a message appeared warning me that i had to have a linux boot diskette ready and there were some instructions provided (on the true image 8 screen) that mentioned running lilo in /sbin. However, I am using grub as that comes with RH9 and the files mentioned at /sbin are not on my drive. If you click on that above url, you may want to wait 24 hours for google to put the latest comments there.

    Essentially i ran true image 8 and did a resize of partitons while migrating from a 1gb solid state drive to an 18gb scsi HD under red hat 9 linux. It didnt work. With TI60 i end up with GRUB> prompt, but the system runs. With TI8 I end up with just the G of the GRUB prompt and the system is beeping and I need to reset it. I do not see a failsafe way to migrate a linux disk using your software and one ends up in the GRUB prompt. I know nothing about using GRUB. This could well be a linux problem. During the boot (after installing from the true image 6 or :cool: I do NOT see "sd_mod" or "aix7xxx" like I should so clearly the scsi controller is not going to work and that may be why I end up in the GRUB prompt. This motherboard does not have a 2nd ide connector and there is no Y cable that takes an IDE drive and that female 1gb solid state device so I cant migrate the 1gb to an IDE drive easily. Possibly I could find some strange ide cable that has two male connectors and one female. I suspect your software would work if both drives were IDE although that screen warning about /sbin/lilo would still be a problem since those files dont exist.
     
    Last edited: Aug 26, 2004
  4. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello --

    Well, the problem is rather complex, so you better adress it to our main support at support@acronis.com.

    Thank you.
     
  5. BeemerBiker

    BeemerBiker Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2004
    Posts:
    11
    Location:
    San Antonio Texas
    solved: resize causes linux boot to "grub" prompt

    I googled up on grub and was able to migrate a 1gb solid state IDE acronis TI60 backup onto a standard ide (or scsi) drive. At the GRUB> prompt you issue "find /grub/stage1" then (assuming it was actually found there) you specify "root (hd0,1)" if hd0. This then allows the mbr to be created using "setup (hd0)". Subsequently, you can reboot and the scsi controler is discovered and you have now migrated to a larger linux (red hat 9) drive.

    You might want to add something like the above to your help screen in addition to the lilo information you currently have. Note that hd0,1 was the boot not 0 since there was a compaq fat16 diagnostic at the first partition.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.