Reset Zone Alarm

Discussion in 'other firewalls' started by jymmyp, Oct 7, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. jymmyp

    jymmyp Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2004
    Posts:
    30
    Location:
    Valdosta Ga,USA.
    Hello i remember reading that you could reset the Blocked intrusions and the inbound protection counts on zone alarm (free) can anyone tell me where that thread is or tell me how to do it Thanks for your help Jim
     
  2. Bubba

    Bubba Updates Team

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2002
    Posts:
    11,271
    HKLM\SOFTWARE\Zone Labs\ZoneAlarm

    Modify the dword values for:
    BlockCount
    HackCount


    [​IMG] The usual warnings about editing the registry apply (make a backup, use caution, etc.)
    If you are uncomfortable using regedit, then you shouldn't use it or attempt to try this tweak.[​IMG]

    _________________________

    Edit
    Found the post by LWM I was searching for:

    Zone Alarm - Resetting Intrusion Counts
     
    Last edited: Oct 7, 2004
  3. jymmyp

    jymmyp Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2004
    Posts:
    30
    Location:
    Valdosta Ga,USA.
    Thanks bubba,that's the post i was looking for,thankyou for your help Jim :)
     
  4. myluvnttl

    myluvnttl Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2004
    Posts:
    150
    Make sure you close Zone Alarm before you reset it.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.