rescueing older tib

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by rekem, Aug 2, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. rekem

    rekem Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Posts:
    3
    Location:
    Germany
    Vista, Acronis True Image Home 2009, German version on CD
    I use the CD,
    find 3 consecutive tibs on an external drive,
    and want to rescue the oldest version,
    however here comes an error report:
    something like "this is not the latest backup"
    and then does not take the wanted, first tib.

    How can I overcome this problem ?

    PS
    The latest tib is beeing successfulley rescued!
     
  2. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    Is it possible that the version you are using now is not the version that was used to create that old .tib?
     
  3. rekem

    rekem Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Posts:
    3
    Location:
    Germany
    unfortunately not.
    They have been made all by the same version within 1 month.
     
  4. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    Ah, well, that is odd ... another True Image idiosyncrasy! Another thought ... is that problem .tib in the same location where it was created?
     
  5. rekem

    rekem Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Posts:
    3
    Location:
    Germany
    yes, it is.
     
  6. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello rekem,

    Thank you for using Acronis True Image

    Could you please let us know the following? Does the archives belong to one chain of backup files or have you created the archives separetely? Have you validated the archives under Windows or under Acronis Bootable Rescue Media?

    Thank you.

    --
    Oleg Lee
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.