Rescue Disk Can't find Backup Drive

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by rwolds9, Jun 1, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. rwolds9

    rwolds9 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2007
    Posts:
    14
    I am using TI 10.4942. I have been doing backups to a Seagate external sata drive. From within windows, all appears to be fine. However, when I boot from the rescue cd, this drive is not found. It shows my raid0 array and shows an external usb drive but not the e-sata I want to use for backup and recovery. Any help would be appreciated.
     
  2. Tabvla

    Tabvla Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2006
    Posts:
    649
    Location:
    London, England
    The most likely explanation is that there isn't a Linux driver for your external Seagate drive. If this is the reason then I suggest that you email Acronis Support with the full model details of the drive and ask them to try and source a driver for you.

    You can test this assumption by doing the following:-

    * Boot into Windows
    * Start the external drive
    * Make sure that you can "see" the drive and its file structure from Windows
    * Leave the drive switched ON
    * Restart and select the Rescue CD as your boot device

    If you still cannot "see" the drive from ATI then it is almost certain that it is a missing Linux driver.

    T.
     
  3. rwolds9

    rwolds9 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2007
    Posts:
    14
    Thanks for the response. Makes sense to me. I'll try and find the driver.
     
  4. Tabvla

    Tabvla Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2006
    Posts:
    649
    Location:
    London, England
    Just a word of caution...... (and apologies in advance if you know all this stuff)

    Be careful with Linux drivers. Like all communities the Linux community consists of the Good the Bad and the Ignorant. A driver written by a cowboy can have unpredictable consequences - sometimes terminally catastrophic.

    If possible try to source your driver from Seagate.

    Irrespective of what anyone may tell you, the hardware manufacturer and ONLY the hardware manufacturer has the full technical specification of the device. And only if you have the full technical specification are you in a position to write a fully compatible driver.

    T.
     
  5. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    rwolds9,

    It may just be the drivers for the chipset on the motherboard that controls the eSATA port (or card driver if it's an add-on).

    You might want to consider building a BartPE boot cd that includes that driver. Since it works fine in Windows, it should work fine with BartPE.
     
  6. Tabvla

    Tabvla Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2006
    Posts:
    649
    Location:
    London, England
    MudCrab makes a valid point re the Linux drivers for the MOBO chipset.

    Creating a BartPE boot disk and TI plugin is fairly straightforward if you have a recent (post SP2) XP CD with a retail version of XP. If you have an OEM version of XP then things can get a little more complicated.

    There is some very excellent information at this thread. Don't be put off by the sheer weight of the data, almost every question you could ask about BartPE and TI plugin is covered in this thread.

    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?p=1000197#post1000197

    (makes War and Peace seem quite brief by comparison :D )

    T.
     
  7. rwolds9

    rwolds9 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2007
    Posts:
    14
    I'm running Vista home premium. Will the BartPE work on this OS?
     
  8. thomasjk

    thomasjk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Posts:
    1,477
    Location:
    Charlotte NC
    You will need a valid XP license and an XPSP2 cd as the source to build BartPE. BartPE can be built on a Vista machine as long as you have met the requirements I mentioned.
     
  9. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello rwolds9,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    If you updated Acronis True Image 10.0 Home from an earlier version/build, please make sure you have recreated Acronis Bootable Rescue Media.

    Please also try booting with "acpi=off noapic" parameter as it is described in Acronis Help Post.

    If the issue persists, please collect some information to let us investigate it thoroughly:

    Please create Acronis Report and Linux system information (sysinfo.txt) as it is described in Acronis Help Post. Please keep the drive in question connected and powered on during the creation process.

    Please also collect the exact vendor and device names of the hard drive in question.

    Then submit a request for technical support. Attach all the collected files and information to your request along with the step-by-step description of the actions taken before the problem appears and the link to this thread. We will investigate the problem and try to provide you with a solution.

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.