requirements

Discussion in 'NOD32 version 2 Forum' started by weezyrider, Feb 11, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. weezyrider

    weezyrider Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2003
    Posts:
    35
    o_O
    Can't find the requirements for NOD on their web site. I need to know if it requires IE or will require IE. Have 2 PCs running 98SE. One has IE installed but locked down. The other is using a version of 98Lite. IE disabled. Have been using Panda - but cannot update. The PC w/IE popped up a warning about security being too tight. The 98Lite PC downloaded, but won't install the new sigs. Neither computer has Outlook or OE installed. One uses Mozilla, the other Opera. Both have enough RAM and disk space.
    I just don't want to get stung again by having requirements changed in midstream. I thought the PC w/IE might have that Cool Web - but since both are having the same problem, I'm starting to doubt it.
    Can someone post the requirements and tell me if you can download updates manually? I don't allow automatic updates on the 98Lite PC.
    At least if I type in the url or use a bookmark, I hope I know where it's going.
    Thanks
    Weezy
     
  2. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    Hello,
    you don't need to have IE installed, but Winsock2 in order to be able to use IMON.
     
  3. sig

    sig Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    716
    If by updating "manually" you mean going to the website and downloading the latest update, the ESET site does not have the update files available on site for download.

    But you can disable the autoupdate update setting and then manually trigger the program to check for updates on demand.

    I take it your other question is, does NOD use and require IE in order to download updates or is it completely independent and needn't use any IE components for communication with the ESET servers? When I get home I'll try blocking IE and see what happens. (Not the same as not having IE installed at all....but it might be interesting.)
     
  4. Mele20

    Mele20 Former Poster

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2002
    Posts:
    2,495
    Location:
    Hilo, Hawaii
    >But you can disable the autoupdate update setting and then manually trigger the program to check for updates on demand

    You can also set it so that you are notified when there is an update available and you are asked if you want to allow the update. That is how mine set. (In between auto and manual).
     
  5. sig

    sig Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    716
    If I block IE itself from internet access with the firewall, I can still update. Not a real true test of course since IE is installed and imbedded with the OS.

    Since Marcos indicates IE is not required, the true test is to download a trial on the 98lite PC without IE and try it out.
     
  6. weezyrider

    weezyrider Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2003
    Posts:
    35
    Thanks - I might try that. The winsock.dll is still listed under windows. If I contact them - will they reply?
    I got one answer from Panda - they said they were under attack, so I don't expect to hear from them for a while.
    This whole thing is disgusting. I'm referring to the attacks on the sites that can help. That's another reason why I have IE gone. If the .exe won't run, then nothing can be changed. I don't need it even for programs. I am a dedicated WordPerfect user and have been since DOS. I run WP and Adobe. I had IE disabled at 4 with that active desktop.
    I work in marketing (radio) and judging from the trade journals, things will only get worse. People are not responding to surveys, tuning out ads by using ad free services (Tivo for one) - we have the do not call law. So the only sneaky way to get attention is spyware or malware. And the more people try to get help from sites like yours. the more problems. If the legitimate marketers are having problems - you can imagine what the flybynights are going to do!
    Sorry about the rant, but I'm totally annoyed.
    BTW - spotted a Palm OS utility that uses KaZaa on Palm pdas and certain cell phones!
    Weezy :mad:
     
  7. Kym

    Kym Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2003
    Posts:
    38
    Location:
    Cessnock
    I ran 98Lite without IE installed from a clean install and had no problems updating at all. I am not sure about the requirements for Nod, but I seem to remember reading somewhere the it will run on just about anything.
     
  8. weezyrider

    weezyrider Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2003
    Posts:
    35
    On the winsock.dll that it needs - can that be the original W98 one? I do have it. I don't have winsock 2. Will it run w/o Imon? If that's only for email, I use Mailwasher anyway and don't accept html mail. If I do ned winsock 2 - where do I find a copy of that?
    Thanks
    Weezy
     
  9. weezyrider

    weezyrider Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2003
    Posts:
    35
    Will download the trial copy and see how it goes. Do I have to uninstall the current AV or can I disable it by futzing the exe file to ex-?
    Thanks
     
  10. sig

    sig Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    716
    What's your current AV? Although ESET recommends uninstalling other AV's, some are ok as long as any resident real time monitor is shut down. (I recall reading that some people had conflicts between Dr. Web and NOD. Even when Dr. Web was uninstalled and leftover bits weren't thoroughly cleaned out prior to a NOD install.)
     
  11. weezyrider

    weezyrider Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2003
    Posts:
    35
    Panda - last year's
    Weezy
     
  12. sig

    sig Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    716
    Don't recall hearing of any specific conflicts with Panda, FWIW. Just make sure the resident monitor and any active email scanning is shut down when installing and using NOD.

    (Although again, many AV's as a caution recommend not even having another AV installed to avoid any possible conflicts...but many people do so without issues, it appears, as long as only one real time monitor is running.)
     
  13. mrtwolman

    mrtwolman Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2002
    Posts:
    613
    I can confirm - there is some issue between Panda Titanium and NOD32. If you try to install Panda on NOD32 protected system (amon running), prepare for system restore...
     
  14. sir_carew

    sir_carew Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2003
    Posts:
    884
    Location:
    Santiago, Chile
    Some months ago, I've installed Panda Titanium in my PC with all NOD services disabled and all was bad, I needed start Windows XP in safe mode in order to remove the garbage of Panda.
    Currently, I've NOD running with all components, KAV and Dr.Web as backup and all work correctly.
     
  15. steve1955

    steve1955 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2004
    Posts:
    1,384
    Location:
    Sunny(in my dreams)Manchester,England
    sir_carew "the garbage of panda" is a slightly unfair description:- a conflict between programs is just that,and doesn't have to mean that either is garbage
     
  16. Mele20

    Mele20 Former Poster

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2002
    Posts:
    2,495
    Location:
    Hilo, Hawaii
    I tried to install Panda Platinum some months ago on my W98SE box and I had disabled NOD32, but not uninstalled. Panda warned me that I had to uninstall NOD32 before installing panda. Well, I ignored the warning and was I sorry! Never again will I have two av's on the same box even if one is totally disabled. I question the people who say they can run two on the same box. I have tried other combinations and always had a disaster.
     
  17. steve1955

    steve1955 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2004
    Posts:
    1,384
    Location:
    Sunny(in my dreams)Manchester,England
    I can not see why people need to have more than one installed either! I can understand them wanting the feeling of extra security but where do you draw the line? A backup for your prmary AV, then a backup for your backup,then a backup for your backup thats the backup for your primary you could go on forever(eventually you would not have to worry about being infected by any malware:- there'll be no room on your hard drives they'll be full of anti this anti that utils) But then again I suppose even the paranoid have enemies even they don't suspect(before anybody takes offence this is meant to be a slightly lighthearted observation of the way I feel things seem to be heading:- the malware writers are dictating how we all use our PCs and what applications,to a degree,we have installed!)
     
  18. weezyrider

    weezyrider Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2003
    Posts:
    35
    Thanks for the heads up. Even though I'm going the other way, I'll unistall Panda first.
    And to Steve 1955 - I don't want 2 AV's. But I can't update Panda because they have changed to needing IE which I haven't got. And don't want. And if NOD doesn't work, it's still better having some protection than none until I can find an AV that will work. Will try this weekend.
    Thanks again
    Weezy
     
  19. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,727
    Location:
    Texas
    For backup scans, I use two programs. Antidote and Stinger. Neither one requires installing. When I run these programs, I disable the Nod Control Center. I have had no problems at all doing this.
    Antidote uses the Kav engine. It is a scan only program. Stinger is Mcafee with limited abilities.
    They work well on XP.
    If you feel the need for backup scanners, this is the way to go as they are on demand only.
    Nod doesn't complain about these scanners. :)
     
  20. nameless

    nameless Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2003
    Posts:
    1,184
    I run KAV and PC-cillin together, with the latter used for real-time. The reasons are simple: I paid for both, KAV is a CPU-devouring monster but is really strong with detection, PC-cillin is good and easy on the CPU, and they work fine together.

    If I ever had a conflict with any two AV utilities, I'd simply disable the filter driver(s) and service(s) of the on-demand-only scanner. Problem solved.

    Edit: I'll even be specific. If you have KAV installed, and only want to use it as an on-demand scanner, go into Device Manager, do a Show > View hidden devices, then find "klif" under "Non Plug-and-play devices", right click it, select Disable, then reboot. Easy, no? If you ever want to use KAV as a real-time scanner, repeat those steps, with the exception of selecting Enable rather than Disable.
     
  21. weezyrider

    weezyrider Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2003
    Posts:
    35
    Uninstalled Panda, installed the trial version of NOD32. Real easy install, too. Only funny was on the screen - usually exit means close the screen - this time it meant disable! Updated manually fast. Looks good so far.
    I suppose there is no assurance that they won't change requirements in midstream. Their installation seems to be more logical right now. Will probably buy it and take the chance.
    Thanks for all the advice and help.
    Weezy
     
  22. sig

    sig Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    716
    Good to hear. I've got an old W98 box that I've been considering usng 98Lite on. So many apps are now seemingly IE dependent it's good to see a discussion of this. :)
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.