Replacing Laptop Hard Drive

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by dercoss, Mar 16, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. dercoss

    dercoss Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Posts:
    21
    I want to replace a laptop hard drive for a larger one. How can I make an image onto a usb drive that I can restore onto the new hard drive when I fit it?

    I tried it but the usb drive is not recognised when using the Acronis boot cd.

    dc
     
  2. Howard Kaikow

    Howard Kaikow Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2005
    Posts:
    2,802
    u have to select the full boot, not the safe boot.
     
  3. dercoss

    dercoss Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Posts:
    21
    That's what I've done but the usb drive isn't recognised...

    dc
     
  4. Chutsman

    Chutsman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2005
    Posts:
    1,181
    Location:
    Brandon, Florida, USA
    What version and build of True Image are you using?
     
  5. dercoss

    dercoss Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Posts:
    21
    Does it matter? I can't find out until tomorrow as I am relaying the problem on here..

    What should I be using??

    dc
     
  6. Howard Kaikow

    Howard Kaikow Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2005
    Posts:
    2,802
    current build is 2337
     
  7. dercoss

    dercoss Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Posts:
    21
    I'll find out tomorrow but why does the build matter? Does it mean the previous ones were no good??

    dc
     
  8. Howard Kaikow

    Howard Kaikow Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2005
    Posts:
    2,802
    In the case of True Image 9, you betta believe it!
     
  9. bVolk

    bVolk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2005
    Posts:
    954
    You should disconnect any unneeded USB devices and plug the external in before booting from rescue CD.
    Don't use an USB hub. If an error referring to something like "USB failed ... " appears immediately beneath the "Acronis loading, please wait ..." line while booting, than your external may be incompatible with the rescue version of TI.

    You may also try the "acpi=off noapic" command described in the sticky Read Before You Post.
     
    Last edited: Mar 16, 2006
  10. TheQuest

    TheQuest Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2003
    Posts:
    2,301
    Location:
    Kent. UK by the sea
    Hi, dercoss

    It might be seen a B Drive, which you might not take any notice of because its B.

    Take Care,
    TheQuest :cool:
     
  11. dercoss

    dercoss Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Posts:
    21
    The person sorted the poblem in this way...

    Added an external USB Hd to the laptop and cloned the drive to it.

    Removed external USB Hd and connected it to a PC.

    Added the new laptop drive (in a caddy) to the PC and cloned the contents of the above to it.

    Removed the laptop drive from the caddy and replaced the original laptop drive with this new one.

    All worked well....

    Sounds a bit long winded but as long as it worked..

    dc
     
  12. j0rd

    j0rd Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2005
    Posts:
    17
    This was so much easier with Ghost; why can't True Image 8 and higher compensate for the space difference automatically?


    Jordan

    P.S. I just upgraded from a 60GB to 80GB and restored an image of my 60GB; True Image however, decided to make my 80GB into a 60GB partition and left the rest unallocated - shouldn't this be easier?



     
  13. Menorcaman

    Menorcaman Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Posts:
    4,661
    Location:
    Menorca (Balearic Islands) Spain
    Hi Jordan,

    Horses for courses as they say!! When upgrading to a new larger hard drive you should really be using TI's "Clone" feature. This provides the option to automatically or manually resize the partitions on the new drive.

    However, if you have no option but to use TI's "Image" feature then there are a couple of workarounds as follows:

    1. Original disk consists of a single partition - See this <previous reply>.

    2. Original disk consists of multiple partitions - See this <previous reply>.

    Regards
     
  14. j0rd

    j0rd Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2005
    Posts:
    17
    Hi Menorcaman,
    As a poster in the single partition link you gave said: "...Acronis is assuming that the user has access to both drives..." - which is a very big assumption, especially seeing that not everyone has an external enclosure case readily available.

    Jordan


     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.