Replace SSM free

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by Get, Jun 18, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Get

    Get Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009
    Posts:
    384
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    I've installed XP-SP3 and now SSM free doesn't work anymore. Processguard still works, but I want a replacement for SSM free (I especially like the parent/child feature). Any suggestions(free or paid)?
     
  2. Remouald

    Remouald Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2005
    Posts:
    99
  3. Get

    Get Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009
    Posts:
    384
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    I know, but the paid version didn't have the parent/child feature :doubt: as far as I can recall.
     
  4. blacknight

    blacknight Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    Posts:
    2,434
    Location:
    Europe
    Yes, it has them.
     
  5. Get

    Get Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009
    Posts:
    384
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    Ok, but there was something about the paid version I disliked and therefor used the free version. Is there a more up to date hips that's comparable?
     
  6. mike21

    mike21 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2006
    Posts:
    416
    Malware defender
     
  7. Get

    Get Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009
    Posts:
    384
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    Ok, thx, I'll look into it.:)
     
  8. blacknight

    blacknight Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    Posts:
    2,434
    Location:
    Europe
  9. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    12,883
    Location:
    Canada
    or even PE Guard v2;)
     
  10. Get

    Get Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009
    Posts:
    384
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    First I tried SSM and that's better than I thought parent/child-wise, but it's also a strong contender bsod-wise:mad: . Starting IE in learning or in normal mode gives a bsod every time. Next in line is MD. When I make my choice I will have to reinstall an image, because also sp3 gave me 1 bsod. Not a serious one though.
     
  11. Get

    Get Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009
    Posts:
    384
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    Installed MD. Had dns-requests, but I guess that's ok, so I allowed it. I'm impressed with it;just what I was looking for. Will play with it and when a bit comfortable will install an image and it'll be a keeper. Thx for the replies :) .

    EDIT: MD slows down my pc. For instance firefox starts in 8 sec where this is 4 without MD, so I guess....:thumbd: . Will look into OA now. Will post again when the dust settles :ninja: .
     
    Last edited: Jun 19, 2010
  12. Scoobs72

    Scoobs72 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Posts:
    1,108
    Location:
    Sofa (left side)
    I think you are the first person ever to report a slowdown using MD. I would suggest double checking the logs to make sure there is nothing else going on. Also, what other security software are you running.
     
  13. Get

    Get Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009
    Posts:
    384
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    I allready uninstalled it, so no logs. Installed Real Time Defender now and no slowdown whatsoever. Will play with it and maybe before I put back an image install MD again to see if I can see a conflict.
     
  14. Get

    Get Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009
    Posts:
    384
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    Will keep Real Time Defender. Installed MD again and it didn't bsod at starting of IE, but still slows down FF tremendously (and perhaps also other things, but didn't test that . EDIT: did test IE and Opera and they also start MUCH slower. Opera 1 sec-> 6 sec). Couldn't see anything in the log. Will use RTD, because it's smooth so far and does what I want.
     
  15. Get

    Get Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009
    Posts:
    384
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    Have an image installed and now sp3 doesn't give a bsod and RTD works like a charm. I'm content :D .
     
  16. Greg S

    Greg S Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2009
    Posts:
    1,039
    Location:
    A l a b a m a
    I'm using RTD with XP Sp3 and like it alot. On Win 7, I'm using the last paid version of MD with no problems.
     
  17. mike21

    mike21 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2006
    Posts:
    416
    RTD is excellent, you won't regret it. I have not experienced any slowdowns with MD though, especially in launching programs.
     
  18. 0strodamus

    0strodamus Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Posts:
    1,047
    Location:
    United Surveillance States
    Where did you find RTD at? The site says it is under construction.
     
  19. mike21

    mike21 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2006
    Posts:
    416
    get it from here
     
  20. Get

    Get Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009
    Posts:
    384
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    I'll remember that for 2014 :) . XP stays on till it ends.
     
  21. Get

    Get Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009
    Posts:
    384
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    I haven't got a clue why it happens on my pc. Maybe because it's running almost the same for a very long time and picky for what you add. I guess there will be some errors in my pc by now which you only notice on moments like this.
     
  22. 0strodamus

    0strodamus Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Posts:
    1,047
    Location:
    United Surveillance States
    Got it. Thanks for the link mike21! :)
     
  23. dw2108

    dw2108 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    Posts:
    480
    Why not just replace the OS rather than SSM? That or hack the registry and services until you get a safe MS OS. I disable nearly everything in a Windows OS: it's not worth the time nor the trouble.

    Dave
     
  24. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    12,883
    Location:
    Canada
    dave i did that it takes long of my time but it is good to learn:D
     
  25. dw2108

    dw2108 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    Posts:
    480
    Yeah the old startup floppy disk does come in handy when the eyes begin to blur while editing the old registry. SO MUCH TO GET RID OF. MS should have its motto: ASSAULT ME! I'M VULNERABLE!
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.