replace notebook hd

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by jtmedin, Mar 5, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. jtmedin

    jtmedin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2008
    Posts:
    30
    Location:
    san diego county usa
    Can i do this:
    clone the notebook hd to a desktop very large usb external drive
    replace the notebook hd with a new hd
    move the clone from the desktop to the notebook
    reboot the notebook successfully on the new drive

    My question is will the standalone ATI be able to move the clone on the desktop to the notebook? Currently the notebook is connected wireless. Any suggestions? TIA
     
  2. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    The procedure you need is Backup not Clone. Backup makes an Image. Connect the usb drive to the laptop. Make the Image putting it on the usb drive.
    Replace the laptop drive.
    Boot with the True Image Rescue cd and Recover the Image to the new drive.
     
  3. GroverH

    GroverH Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Posts:
    2,405
    Location:
    Massachusetts, USA
    Same procedure as illustrated by my guides listed below; except, as DwnNdrty indicated, use the True Image Rescue CD and boot from it.

    You can perform most functions from the CD including backups & restores.

    After completion, disconnect the external before booting the first time into your new drive.
     
  4. jtmedin

    jtmedin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2008
    Posts:
    30
    Location:
    san diego county usa
    One more quick question. I have incremental backup on the usb drive. If i click the newest date does the restore run thru all the incremental s & the full backup to create the new hd? TIA
     
  5. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello jtmedin,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    That is correct. When starting a restore operation with an icremental backup, all data from all previous incremental backups and the original full one will be restored.

    You can find the detailed instructions on how to use Acronis True Image Home in the respective User's Guide.

    Please be aware that standalone version of current versions of Acronis True Image does not support wireless networking.

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.