Replace a Hard drive on Laptop

Discussion in 'backup, imaging & disk mgmt' started by samy, Oct 24, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. samy

    samy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2008
    Posts:
    148
    need to replace the HD on my daughter laptop. Her laptop has no CD drive. I built a bootable USB for backup (in another thread) with Shadowprotect and Macrium Reflect Free.

    I have no idea how to perform clone disk on a laptop therefore I will use the disk image (using an external USB drive) solution.
    The laptop OS is Windows 7. The existing HD capacity 500GB and has three partitions. The new HD will be of the same size.

    Need the exact process for the replacement. Which backup program (from above) is the most appropriate.
    Is it requested to partition the new HD prior the Restore process.

    Thanks
     
  2. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,012
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    just make a full backup from either. when you do this select the full c: drive not just a partition. shut down. swap drives and boot to your boot drive and go ahead and restore the full image on the new hard drive. macrium will work fine normally as will shadowprotect.

    if the drive is brand new and never used in a system before you may have to set the drive up (i see this at times) where you can do this from another system within windows or use diskpart from a dos prompt from any bootable media. this is only normally needed if the program cant find the new drive in question.

    otherwise easy as i said make backup swap drives and restore backup. works just as good as the clone disk options.
     
  3. Robin A.

    Robin A. Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2006
    Posts:
    2,283
    That is, it may necessary to initialize the disc. It must be initialized as GPT if the original disc is a GPT one. I think that not all bootable media allow to work from a DOS prompt.

    But I think the main difficulty that may arise is the physical change of the disc. In some laptops this is really difficult, because almost all the thing must be disassembled. In others is easier. There should be instructions in the manufacturer´s documentation.
     
  4. samy

    samy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2008
    Posts:
    148
    many thanks for your prompt answers.
    I have additional questions for my own knowledge:

    As I mentioned the HD has three partitions (C, D, and E). Partitions D and E have few data that can be easily copied and stored on an external drive.
    - May I backup partition C only and restore it on the new drive? Will the MBR be included in the backup of the partition C, or, the backup of the full drive is requested.
    Note: to the difference with Acronis or IFW where the MBR is mentioned together with the C partition (on the backup GUI), either in SP nor in Macrium the MBR is not mentioned on the backup GUI

    - The process for setting a new drive. Where can I found it.
    Using " diskpart from a dos prompt", is the dos prompt included in Bart PE basic program. I have an old copy of the Bart PE that I can inset in my USB stick.

    Thanks
     
  5. Robin A.

    Robin A. Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2006
    Posts:
    2,283
    If you are using Windows 7 and the C: partition is the boot ("active") partition, you only need to backup and restore it.

    It the image program you use backps up the MBR and the first track (IFW and SP do this), you can restore the MBR, but it´s not necessary. A standard MBR will be generated during the restore process.
     
  6. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,647
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    samy,

    In Disk Management, do you have any extra hidden partitions?
     
    Last edited: Oct 25, 2013
  7. samy

    samy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2008
    Posts:
    148
    Hi Brian

    There is in fact two disks in the HD.
    I attached a picture of the Disk Management

    Which partitions to backup for recovery on the new HD and which ones to delete.

    Thanks
     

    Attached Files:

  8. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,647
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    samy,

    Thanks for the screenshot. The System Reserved Partition is the Active partition and your Win7 needs it to boot. So the only essential partitions to image and restore are the first two. But you would image/restore D: and E: as they contain personal data. Or you could create partitions on the new HD and copy/paste data from the old D: and E: into these new partitions. The Recovery partition can be ignored as you are managing your own image backups.

    Note, Win7 is NOT the Active partition in your setup.

    Questions?

    Why do you need to replace the HD?
     
  9. samy

    samy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2008
    Posts:
    148
    Brian, thanks a lot for your prompt and clear answer.

    I need to replace the HD since after every boot she is getting the following warning window:

    "Windows detected a hard disk problem
    Back up your files immediately to prevent information loss and then contact the
    computer manufacturer to determine if you need to repair or replace the disk

    If the disk fails before the next warning you could lose all of the programs and
    documents on the disk"


    If understood :
    Essential partitions to image and restore are:
    System (100Mb) and C
    Optional:
    System, C, D, and E

    Questions:
    1. What Disk 1 is for?
    2. " Note, Win7 is NOT the Active partition in your setup."
    Is it an issue? Can you please give more detail. If this setup is not a standard one , is it possible to correct it.
     
  10. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,647
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    samy,

    Thanks for the info on the failing HD. Get the images done immediately. The SRP, C: D: and E:

    I think you should do the above.

    I don't really know.

    Not an issue. It was just a reminder to make the SRP the Active partition.
     
    Last edited: Oct 26, 2013
  11. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,647
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Just a thought but does that message tell you which HD is failing? The first or second? I'd run diagnostics on both HDs.
     
  12. taotoo

    taotoo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2013
    Posts:
    415
    Is it possible the laptop has a 16gb SSD built-in? If you have either ExpresCache or Intel Rapid Start Technology installed, that might be a clue.

    If so, then Brian's question becomes quite pertinent. It might be that the SSD's worn out rather than the HD... (edit: especially if she hibernates it multiple times per day).
     
    Last edited: Oct 26, 2013
  13. Robin A.

    Robin A. Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2006
    Posts:
    2,283
    Yes. Disk 1 is obviously a SSD used to accelerate reboots.
     
  14. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,647
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Ah, both drives are really one HD?
     
  15. Robin A.

    Robin A. Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2006
    Posts:
    2,283
    One 500 GB hard disk, one 16 GB SSD.
     
  16. taotoo

    taotoo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2013
    Posts:
    415
    Another possibility might be a 500/16 hybrid drive (if they exist).
     
  17. Robin A.

    Robin A. Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2006
    Posts:
    2,283
    Yes, they exist.
     
  18. TheRollbackFrog

    TheRollbackFrog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Posts:
    3,052
    Location:
    The Pond - USA
    750/8 & 1000/8 (Seagate MOMENTUS XT, 2nd generation) are about the best I've seen in a hybrid. Western Digital just released a new BLACK SSHD (Hybrid drive), albeit not quite as fast as Seagate's.
     
  19. Robin A.

    Robin A. Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2006
    Posts:
    2,283
    It seems to me that the next step should be to identify the SSDH (manufacturer and model) and to run the manufacturer´s diagnostics to determine if it´s necessary to replace it.
     
  20. samy

    samy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2008
    Posts:
    148
    I've got the information from my daughter.
    This is a Samsung Notebook Model NP530U3B

    I checked on the internet and found the following:
    HD: 500GB S-ATAII Slim Hard Drive (5400RPM) with ExpressCache 16GB
    Battery: Built-in type

    I checked the Manual for this Type of Notebook (in the internet) and found out that there is a "Recovering /Backing up" possibility (not always provided). I will check if it is installed on the subject PC, when I will got it (tomorrow).
    During the copy process the new HD is connected to the PC using an external hard USB connector

    will check and inform

    Thanks
     
  21. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,647
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    samy,

    I wouldn't do that as the new HD might not boot when it is later installed in the laptop. It depends on the imaging software but ideally you want the new HD to be seen in its correct geometry during the restore process so have it installed internally.
     
  22. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,012
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    he must have the seagate drive with the 500gb spinning disk and the 16gb ssd built in. sadly i see issues with these more often then i would like. we no longer sell them. just because you see the message may not mean the drive is actually failing as brian has said. if you want to know open a cmd window in windows and i would run a full chkdsk it will take some time to complete but this will at least tell you if its really the drive or not. use the command chkdsk c: /r /f it will probably say it cant check while in use would you like to on the next reboot hit y for yes and reboot.

    remember when doing a disk copy you are copying the old drive EXACTLY as it is bad files included. so if you have bad files on that drive the new disk may also show issues. i would recc making either a full backup or copying the drive just to have it as a backup in case the old drive does fail while checking it out.
     
  23. samy

    samy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2008
    Posts:
    148
    Brian and Zfactor many thanks for your time.

    As you mentioned, I am going from one issue to a bigger one.

    1. I read about the "expresscache" here to understand the extent of the issue, but this only increased my confusion.

    [http://arktronic.com/weblog/2012-08-05/how-do-clean-install-windows-7-or-8-samsung-chronos-laptops]

    2. I searched the Net (different forums) for a similar issue (I though I was the only person experiencing this problem), and found that people who had purchased this type of Notebook also experienced similar significant problems.
    (I attach here two Links which I recommend to read.)

    http://superuser.com/questions/504659/how-to-install-windows7-on-hitachi-hts545050a7e380-harddrive

    http://arktronic.com/weblog/2012-08-05/how-do-clean-install-windows-7-or-8-samsung-chronos-laptops

    zfactor you were right when saying.
    : "sadly i see issues with these more often then i would like. we no longer sell them"

    3. I will run the ChkDsk as ZFactor recommended.

    4. I experienced an additional problem for which I will ask for assistance:
    I mounted a bootable USB stick with backup programs for the purpose of performing cold image of the HD (I've got the guidance how to mount it few threads below in this forum subject).
    I modified the booting priority on the Notebook BIOS to have all listed USB's first, but when rebooting it was always the HD which was booting first and fast, and the Samsung Logo appearing immediately.
    I checked the USB stick on different computers and it works smoothly.
    I installed Macrium free on the notebook and I am going to perform full backup from within Windows, (the only remaining option for the moment) but for a recovery to a new HD, if the installed one fails, I need assistance for what to modify in the BIOS to prevent this fast booting to the HD and proper booting from the USB.

    5. Restoring to a new PC seems also to be a big issue, since the 16 GB for the expresscache are not formatted (or "Parted Magic" formatted ??) and the two partitions have no assigned letter (names).........It seems to be a hard challenge.



    Thanks
     
  24. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,647
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    samy,

    I'd avoid the same type of HD. An ordinary HD should work. I "think". Do you have a spare HD to test. A 250 GB HD would be suitable.

    Does a Macrium CD boot in the laptop?
     
  25. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,012
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    let us know the results of chkdsk. and yes avoid these drives if at all possible. i handle warranty for many brands and i see these drives as i said way more often then we should i actually favor seagate drives over others currently but the is one drive that seagate dropped the ball on imo it is a great concept but does not seem reliable
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.