remove preview pop ups from pdf xchange?

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by zfactor, Nov 30, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,012
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    anyone know how to kill the pop ups for previews in pdf xchange. i have switched to this from foxit and im really liking it after giving it a bit more of a chance i just hate the preview of files for some reason ( dont ask im not sure why they bug me but they do) is there a way to turn those off. i read about a registry entry that can be changed but not sure if that really works or not. now i just hope they dont start going the way of so many others. the newest foxit installed the toolbars even after i CLEARLY opted out of it so i got fed up with it....

    thanks
     
  2. aladdin

    aladdin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2006
    Posts:
    2,986
    Location:
    Oman
    I am not sure what are you asking. If you want to turn off the ad-ware bar on the top right hand corner, you can do this in the paid version.

    Edit > Preferences > Registration > (check) Hide AD bar

    However, even for paid versions it has build-in search engines like Firefox.
     
  3. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,012
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    sorry i meant the thumbnail previews not the ad
     
  4. twl845

    twl845 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    4,186
    Location:
    USA
    I wonder that too. :)
     
  5. majoMo

    majoMo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Posts:
    938
  6. Pinga

    Pinga Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2006
    Posts:
    1,420
    Location:
    Europe
  7. HAN

    HAN Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2005
    Posts:
    2,080
    Location:
    USA
    Are you talking about previews when looking at files in Windows Explorer? If so, that is an installation option. To stop it, you would need to uninstall and then reinstall without the previews...
     
  8. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,012
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    okay what im looking for this time.. is when in pdfxchange and you go to open a file on the side it shows a preview of the file before you actually open it. i know i can disable shell extensions but what about the preview while in pdfxchange. im not sure why i just dont like it. i guess i could learn to live with it but...

    also wow never realized how much memory pdfxchange uses instead of foxit. i opened a 4 page color pdf in both and foxit used 17+ mb while pdfxchange used 107mb!!! they were both set to fir the page width wise with no other options.

    that seems kind of crazy is this normal for pdfxchange??
     
  9. Heimdall

    Heimdall Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2009
    Posts:
    176
    In the open file dialogue box, at the top on the right, there is a button to enable/disable previews.

    When I open a 112 page full colour magazine in pdfX it uses 45MB of private memory, a 36MB private working set and 145MB of virtual memory. Are you sure you're not looking at virtual memory?
     
  10. HAN

    HAN Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2005
    Posts:
    2,080
    Location:
    USA
    Ahhh! Now I understand. I've never noticed what you're talking about. :) Thanks to Heimdall for catching that!

    As for memory usage... I have never looked at the active memory of PDF-XChange while it's running. Whatever it's doing in RAM, I have yet to ever see a crash with any PDF I've used/tried. And this includes some older XP machines that only had 256 or 512 MB. I guess I'm saying that it's still a fair percentage lighter on a hard drive than Adobe and offers a few key additions (like typing on docs and being able to save it) that Adobe doesn't. What it uses while active hasn't been on my radar at all.
     
  11. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,012
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    what i was looking at was just a quick check in the taskmanager
     
  12. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,012
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    ahh found it thank you. not sure why but it bugged me lol..
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.